The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 2012. Exempted vehicles
No certificate of title need be obtained for:
(1) a vehicle owned by the United States, unless it is registered in this State;
(2) a vehicle owned by a manufacturer or dealer and held for sale, even though incidentally moved on the highway or used for purposes of testing or demonstration, or used by an educational institution approved by the Agency of Education for driver training purposes, or a vehicle used by a manufacturer solely for testing;
(3) a vehicle owned by a nonresident of this State and not required by law to be registered in this State;
(4) a vehicle regularly engaged in the interstate transportation of persons or property for which a currently effective certificate of title has been issued in another state;
(5) a self-propelled wheelchair or invalid tricycle;
(6) a motorcycle that has less than 300 cubic centimeters of engine displacement or a motorcycle powered by electricity with less than 20 kilowatts of engine power;
(7) any trailer with an unladened weight of 1,500 pounds or less;
(8) a motor-driven cycle;
(9) any other type of vehicle designed primarily for off-highway use and deemed exempt by the Commissioner; or
[Subdivision (10) effective January 1, 2024; see also subdivision (10) effective upon contingency being met set out below]
(10) a vehicle that is more than 15 years old on January 1, 2024 that has been registered in Vermont and has not had a change in ownership since January 1, 2024.
[Subdivision (10) effective upon contingency being met; see also subdivision (10) effective January 1, 2024 set out above]
(10) a vehicle that is more than 15 years old on January 1, 2024. (Added 1969, No. 297 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1971; amended 1971, No. 54, § 1, eff. April 14, 1971; 1977, No. 20, § 11; 1983, No. 60, § 7; 2009, No. 152 (Adj. Sess.), § 19k, eff. Sept. 1, 2010; 2011, No. 46, § 11; 2013, No. 92 (Adj. Sess.), § 269, eff. Feb. 14, 2014; 2015, No. 50, § 33a, eff. Jan. 1, 2016; 2023, No. 41, § 25; 2023, No. 165 (Adj. Sess.), § 28, eff. January 1, 2024.)