The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 2093. Salvaged, totaled, and rebuilt vehicles
(a) If a vehicle upon which a salvage certificate of title, a parts-only certificate, or other document indicating the vehicle is not sold for re-registration purposes has been or should have been issued by the Commissioner or by any other jurisdiction or person, or a vehicle that has been declared a totaled motor vehicle is rebuilt and restored for highway operation, the owner thereof shall not apply for a certificate of title or registration, and none shall be issued until the vehicle has been inspected by the Commissioner or his or her authorized representative. The inspection of the vehicle shall be conducted in the manner prescribed by the Commissioner and shall include verification of the vehicle identification number and bills of sale or titles for major component parts used to rebuild the vehicle. When necessary, a new vehicle identification number shall be attached to the vehicle as provided by section 2003 of this title. Any new title issued for such vehicles shall contain the legend “rebuilt.”
(b) Any person who sells, trades, or offers for sale or trade any interest in a salvaged, salvaged and rebuilt, or totaled vehicle shall disclose the fact that the vehicle has been salvaged, salvaged and rebuilt, or totaled to a prospective purchaser both orally and in writing before a sale, trade, or transfer is made. Written disclosure that the vehicle has been salvaged, salvaged and rebuilt, or totaled, in addition to being disclosed on the certificate of title as required by this subchapter, shall also be conspicuously disclosed on any bill of sale, transfer, purchase, or other agreement.
(c) Failure of the seller to provide the notices required by this section shall result in the seller being required, at the option of the buyer, to refund to the buyer the purchase price, including taxes, license fees, and similar governmental charges. (Added 1983, No. 60, § 10; amended 1987, No. 149 (Adj. Sess.), § 2; 1991, No. 164 (Adj. Sess.), § 13; 2015, No. 50, § 19.)