The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 2003. Power and duties of Commissioner
(a) The Commissioner shall prescribe and provide suitable forms of applications, certificates of title, notices of security interests, and all other notices and forms necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter.
(b) The Commissioner may:
(1) make necessary investigations to procure information required to carry out the provisions of this chapter;
(2) adopt and enforce reasonable rules to carry out the provisions of this chapter;
(3) assign a new identification number to a vehicle if it has none, or its identification number is destroyed or obliterated, and shall issue a new certificate of title showing the new identification number for a fee of $5.00. (Added 1969, No. 297 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1971; amended 1983, No. 60, § 2.)