Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 1128. Crashes; duty to stop
(a) The operator of a motor vehicle who has caused or is involved in a crash resulting
in injury to any person other than the operator, or in damage to any property other
than the vehicle then under his or her control, shall immediately stop and render
any assistance reasonably necessary. Subsection 1102(g) of this title (stopping not to impede traffic or jeopardize safety; exceptions) governs the location
where a person shall stop. The operator shall give his or her name, residence, license
number, and the name of the owner of the motor vehicle to any person who is injured
or whose property is damaged and to any enforcement officer. A person who violates
this section shall be fined not more than $2,000.00 or imprisoned for not more than
two years, or both.
(b) If serious bodily injury results from the crash, a person violating subsection (a)
of this section shall be fined not more than $3,000.00 or imprisoned for not more
than five years, or both.
(c) If death results from the crash, a person violating subsection (a) of this section
shall be fined not more than $3,000.00 or imprisoned for not less than one year nor
more than 15 years, or both.
(d) A person convicted of violating this section shall be assessed a surcharge of $50.00,
which shall be added to any fine or surcharge imposed by the court. The court shall
collect and transfer the surcharge assessed under this subsection to be credited to
the DUI Enforcement Fund. The collection procedures described in 13 V.S.A. § 5240 shall be utilized in the collection of this surcharge. (Added 1971, No. 258 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. March 1, 1973; amended 1981, No. 205 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; 1995, No. 151 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; 1997, No. 117 (Adj. Sess.), § 25; 2017, No. 71, § 26, eff. June 8, 2017; 2019, No. 131 (Adj. Sess.), § 184.)