Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 1202. Consent to taking of tests to determine blood alcohol content or presence of other
drug
(a)(1) Implied consent. Every person who operates, attempts to operate, or is in actual physical control of
any vehicle on a highway in this State is deemed to have given consent to an evidentiary
test of that person’s breath for the purpose of determining the person’s alcohol concentration
or the presence of other drug in the blood. The test shall be administered at the
direction of a law enforcement officer.
(2) Blood test. If breath testing equipment is not reasonably available or if the officer has reason
to believe that the person is unable to give a sufficient sample of breath for testing
or if the law enforcement officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person
is under the influence of a drug other than alcohol, the person is deemed to have
given consent to the taking of an evidentiary sample of blood. If in the officer’s
opinion the person is incapable of decision or unconscious or dead, it is deemed that
the person’s consent is given and a sample of blood shall be taken. A blood test sought
pursuant to this subdivision shall be obtained pursuant to subsection (f) of this
section.
(3) Saliva test. If the law enforcement officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person is
under the influence of a drug other than alcohol, or under the combined influence
of alcohol and a drug, the person is deemed to have given consent to providing of
an evidentiary sample of saliva. A saliva test sought pursuant to this subdivision
shall be obtained pursuant to subsection (f) of this section. Any saliva test administered
under this section shall be used only for the limited purpose of detecting the presence
of a drug in the person’s body and shall not be used to extract DNA information.
(4) Evidentiary test. The evidentiary test shall be required of a person when a law enforcement officer
has reasonable grounds to believe that the person was operating, attempting to operate,
or in actual physical control of a vehicle in violation of section 1201 of this title.
* * *