Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 1205. Civil suspension; summary procedure
(a) Refusal; alcohol concentration at or above legal limits; suspension periods.
(1) Upon affidavit of a law enforcement officer that the officer had reasonable grounds
* * *
control of a vehicle in violation of subdivision 1201(d)(2) of this title and that the person submitted to a test and the test results indicated that the person’s
alcohol concentration was 0.02 or more at the time of operating, attempting to operate,
or being in actual physical control, the Commissioner shall suspend the person’s operating
license or nonresident operating privilege or the privilege of an unlicensed operator
to operate a vehicle for life. However, during the suspension, an eligible person
may operate under the terms of an ignition interlock RDL or ignition interlock certificate
issued under section 1213 of this title.
(b) Form of officer’s affidavit. A law enforcement officer’s affidavit in support of a suspension under this section
shall be in a standardized form for use throughout the State and shall be sufficient
if it contains the following statements:
(1) The officer is a certified law enforcement officer.
(2) The officer who administered the test was certified to operate the testing equipment.
(3) The officer had reasonable grounds to believe the person was operating, attempting
to operate, or in actual physical control of a vehicle in violation of section 1201 of this title (noting the time and date of operating, attempting to operate, or being in actual
physical control).
(4) The officer informed the person of the person’s rights under subsection 1202(d) of this title.
(5) The officer obtained an evidentiary test (noting the time and date the test was taken)
and the test indicated that the person’s alcohol concentration was at or above a legal
limit specified in subsection 1201(a) or (d) of this title, or the person refused
to submit to an evidentiary test.
(6) The officer complied with the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act, codified at 50 U.S.C.
chapter 50.
(7) The officer confirmed the person’s correct mailing address.
(c) Notice of suspension. On behalf of the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, a law enforcement officer requesting
or directing the administration of an evidentiary test shall serve notice of intention
to suspend and of suspension on a person who refuses to submit to an evidentiary test
or on a person who submits to a test the results of which indicate that the person’s
alcohol concentration was at or above a legal limit specified in subsection 1201(a)
or (d) of this title, at the time of operating, attempting to operate, or being in
actual physical control of a vehicle in violation of section 1201 of this title. The notice shall be signed by the law enforcement officer requesting the test. A
copy of the notice shall be sent to the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, and a copy
shall be mailed or given to the defendant within three business days after the date
the officer receives the results of the test. If mailed, the notice is deemed received
three days after mailing to the address provided by the defendant to the law enforcement
officer. A copy of the affidavit of the law enforcement officer shall also be mailed
by first-class mail or given to the defendant and the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles
within seven days after the date of notice.
(d) Form of notice. The notice of intention to suspend and of suspension shall be in a form prescribed
by the Supreme Court. The notice shall include an explanation of rights, a form to
be used to request a hearing, and, if a hearing is requested, the date, time, and
location of the Criminal Division of the Superior Court where the person must appear
for a preliminary hearing. The notice shall also contain, in boldface print, the following:
(1) You have the right to ask for a hearing to contest the suspension of your operator’s
license.
* * *
hearing. In no event may a final hearing occur more than 42 days after the date of
the alleged offense without the consent of the defendant or for good cause shown.
The final hearing may only be continued by the consent of the defendant or for good
cause shown. The issues at the final hearing shall be limited to the following:
(A) Whether the law enforcement officer had reasonable grounds to believe the person was
operating, attempting to operate, or in actual physical control of a vehicle in violation
of section 1201 of this title.
(B) Whether at the time of the request for the evidentiary test the officer informed the
person of the person’s rights and the consequences of taking and refusing the test
substantially as set out in subsection 1202(d) of this title.
(C) Whether the person refused to permit the test.
(D) Whether the test was taken and the test results indicated that the person’s alcohol
concentration was at or above a legal limit specified in subsection 1201(a) or (d)
of this title, at the time of operating, attempting to operate, or being in actual
physical control of a vehicle in violation of section 1201 of this title, whether the testing methods used were valid and reliable, and whether the test results
were accurate and accurately evaluated. Evidence that the test was taken and evaluated
in compliance with rules adopted by the Department of Public Safety shall be prima
facie evidence that the testing methods used were valid and reliable and that the
test results are accurate and were accurately evaluated.
(E) Whether the requirements of section 1202 of this title were complied with.
(2) No less than seven days before the final hearing, and subject to the requirements
of Vermont Rule of Civil Procedure 11, the defendant shall provide to the State and
file with the court a list of the issues (limited to the issues set forth in this
subsection) that the defendant intends to raise. Only evidence that is relevant to
* * *