Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 1129. Crashes; reports
(a) The operator of a motor vehicle involved in a crash in which someone is injured or
there is total property damage of $3,000.00 or more shall make a written report concerning
the crash to the Commissioner on forms furnished by the Commissioner. The written
report shall be mailed to the Commissioner within 72 hours after the crash. The Commissioner
may require further facts concerning the crash be provided upon forms he or she furnishes.
(b) As used in this section, the word “crash” only refers to incidents and events in which
the motor vehicle involved comes into physical contact with an individual or object,
including another motor vehicle. It shall not include such contact where a vehicle
involved is being used by a law enforcement officer as a barrier to prevent passage
of a vehicle being operated by a suspected violator of the law. In such cases, the
law enforcement officer shall not be required to make a personal written report of
the incident.
(c) The owner and the operator of a motor vehicle covered by one or more policies of liability
insurance shall notify any individual injured by the motor vehicle, or the owner of
any property damaged by the motor vehicle, of the name and address of all liability
insurance companies that may cover the incident and the numbers of the policies. The
notification shall be made to the injured individual or owner of the damaged property,
or both, within five days after the injury or damage. The information shall be given
to the injured individual and owner of the damaged property at the last known address
of each. (Added 1971, No. 258 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. March 1, 1973; amended 1977, No. 81, § 5, eff. April 27, 1977; 1979, No. 46, § 4, eff. April 26, 1979; 1979, No. 190 (Adj. Sess.), § 4; 1987, No. 241 (Adj. Sess.), § 4; 2009, No. 152 (Adj. Sess.), § 14; 2019, No. 131 (Adj. Sess.), § 185.)