Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 1013. Authority of enforcement officers
Enforcement officers may make arrests for violation of this title; may direct, control,
and regulate traffic; and may make reasonable orders in enforcement of this title
or to prevent or alleviate traffic congestion, property damage, or personal injury.
No person may knowingly fail or refuse to comply with any lawful order or direction
of any enforcement officer. (Added 1971, No. 258 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. March 1, 1973; amended 2025, No. 18, § 42, eff. May 13, 2025.)