Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 1097. Excessive speed
No person shall operate a motor vehicle on a public highway at a speed of 60 miles
per hour or more and at least 30 miles per hour in excess of a State speed zone or
local speed limit. A person who violates this section shall be imprisoned upon a
first conviction not more than three months or fined not more than $300.00, or both,
and upon a second conviction shall be imprisoned not more than six months or fined
not more than $500.00, or both. (Added 1989, No. 109, § 5, eff. July 1, 1990.)