Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 1205. Civil suspension; summary procedure
(a) Refusal; alcohol concentration at or above legal limits; suspension periods.
(1) Upon affidavit of a law enforcement officer that the officer had reasonable grounds
* * *
(3) The officer had reasonable grounds to believe the person was operating, attempting
to operate, or in actual physical control of a vehicle in violation of section 1201 of this title (noting the time and date of operating, attempting to operate, or being in actual
physical control).
(4) The officer informed the person of the person’s rights under subsection 1202(d) of this title.
(5) The officer obtained an evidentiary test (noting the time and date the test was taken)
and the test indicated that the person’s alcohol concentration was at or above a legal
limit specified in subsection 1201(a) or (d) of this title, or the person refused
to submit to an evidentiary test.
(6) The officer complied with the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act, codified at 50 U.S.C.
chapter 50.
(7) The officer confirmed the person’s correct mailing address.
(c) Notice of suspension. On behalf of the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, a law enforcement officer requesting
or directing the administration of an evidentiary test shall serve notice of intention
to suspend and of suspension on a person who refuses to submit to an evidentiary test
or on a person who submits to a test the results of which indicate that the person’s
alcohol concentration was at or above a legal limit specified in subsection 1201(a)
or (d) of this title, at the time of operating, attempting to operate, or being in
actual physical control of a vehicle in violation of section 1201 of this title. The notice shall be signed by the law enforcement officer requesting the test. A
copy of the notice shall be sent to the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, and a copy
shall be mailed or given to the defendant within three business days after the date
the officer receives the results of the test. If mailed, the notice is deemed received
three days after mailing to the address provided by the defendant to the law enforcement
officer. A copy of the affidavit of the law enforcement officer shall also be mailed
by first-class mail or given to the defendant and the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles
within seven days after the date of notice.
(d) Form of notice. The notice of intention to suspend and of suspension shall be in a form prescribed
by the Supreme Court. The notice shall include an explanation of rights, a form to
be used to request a hearing, and, if a hearing is requested, the date, time, and
location of the Criminal Division of the Superior Court where the person must appear
for a preliminary hearing. The notice shall also contain, in boldface print, the following:
(1) You have the right to ask for a hearing to contest the suspension of your operator’s
license.
(2) If this is your first violation of section 1201 of this title and if you do not request a hearing, your license will be suspended as provided in
* * *