Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 1205. Civil suspension; summary procedure
(a) Refusal; alcohol concentration at or above legal limits; suspension periods.
(1) Upon affidavit of a law enforcement officer that the officer had reasonable grounds
* * *
to the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, who shall then notify the Criminal Division
of the Superior Court that a hearing has been requested and provide the Criminal Division
and the State’s Attorney with a copy of the notice of intention to suspend and of
suspension and the officer’s affidavit.
(g) Preliminary hearing. The preliminary hearing shall be held within 21 days after the alleged offense. Unless
impracticable or continued for good cause shown, the date of the preliminary hearing
shall be the same as the date of the first appearance in any criminal case resulting
from the same incident for which the person received a citation to appear in court.
The preliminary hearing shall be held in accordance with procedures prescribed by
the Supreme Court.
(h) Final hearing.
(1) If the defendant requests a hearing on the merits, the court shall schedule a final
hearing on the merits to be held within 21 days after the date of the preliminary
hearing. In no event may a final hearing occur more than 42 days after the date of
the alleged offense without the consent of the defendant or for good cause shown.
The final hearing may only be continued by the consent of the defendant or for good
cause shown. The issues at the final hearing shall be limited to the following:
(A) Whether the law enforcement officer had reasonable grounds to believe the person was
operating, attempting to operate, or in actual physical control of a vehicle in violation
of section 1201 of this title.
(B) Whether at the time of the request for the evidentiary test the officer informed the
person of the person’s rights and the consequences of taking and refusing the test
substantially as set out in subsection 1202(d) of this title.
(C) Whether the person refused to permit the test.
(D) Whether the test was taken and the test results indicated that the person’s alcohol
concentration was at or above a legal limit specified in subsection 1201(a) or (d)
of this title, at the time of operating, attempting to operate, or being in actual
physical control of a vehicle in violation of section 1201 of this title, whether the testing methods used were valid and reliable, and whether the test results
were accurate and accurately evaluated. Evidence that the test was taken and evaluated
in compliance with rules adopted by the Department of Public Safety shall be prima
facie evidence that the testing methods used were valid and reliable and that the
test results are accurate and were accurately evaluated.
(E) Whether the requirements of section 1202 of this title were complied with.
(2) No less than seven days before the final hearing, and subject to the requirements
of Vermont Rule of Civil Procedure 11, the defendant shall provide to the State and
file with the court a list of the issues (limited to the issues set forth in this
subsection) that the defendant intends to raise. Only evidence that is relevant to
* * *