Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 1203. Administration of tests; retention of test and videotape
(a) A breath test shall be administered only by a person who has been certified by the
Vermont Criminal Justice Council to operate the breath testing equipment being employed.
In any proceeding under this subchapter, a person’s testimony that he or she is certified
to operate the breath testing equipment employed shall be prima facie evidence of
that fact.
(b)(1) Only a physician, licensed nurse, medical technician, physician assistant, medical
technologist, laboratory assistant, intermediate or advanced emergency medical technician,
or paramedic acting at the request of a law enforcement officer may, at a medical
facility, police or fire department, or other safe and clean location as determined
by the individual withdrawing blood, withdraw blood for the purpose of determining
the presence of alcohol or another drug. Any withdrawal of blood shall not be taken
at roadside, and a law enforcement officer, even if trained to withdraw blood, acting
in that official capacity may not withdraw blood for the purpose of determining the
presence of alcohol or another drug. These limitations do not apply to the taking
of a breath sample. A medical facility or business may not charge more than $75.00
for services rendered when an individual is brought to a facility for the sole purpose
of an evidentiary blood sample or when an emergency medical technician or paramedic
draws an evidentiary blood sample.
(2) A saliva sample may be obtained by a person authorized by the Vermont Criminal Justice
Council to collect a saliva sample for the purpose of evidentiary testing to determine
the presence of a drug. Any saliva sample obtained pursuant to this section shall
not be taken at roadside.
(c) When blood or saliva is withdrawn at an officer’s request, a sufficient amount of
saliva or blood, as the case may be, shall be taken to enable the person to have made
an independent analysis of the sample and shall be held for at least 45 days from
the date the sample was taken. At any time during that period, the person may direct
that the sample be sent to an independent laboratory of the person’s choosing for
an independent analysis. The Department of Public Safety shall adopt rules providing
for the security of the sample. At no time shall the defendant or any agent of the
defendant have access to the sample. A preserved sample of breath shall not be required
when an infrared breath-testing instrument is used. A person tested with an infrared
breath-testing instrument shall have the option of having a second infrared test administered
immediately after receiving the results of the first test.
(d) In the case of a breath, saliva, or blood test, the test shall be analyzed in compliance
with rules adopted by the Department of Public Safety. The analyses shall be retained
by the State. A sample is adequate if the infrared breath testing instrument analyzes
the sample and does not indicate the sample is deficient. An analysis of the person’s
* * *
in the courts of this State solely on the basis that the test was taken outside the
State.
(i) The Commissioner of Public Safety shall adopt emergency rules relating to the operation,
maintenance, and use of preliminary alcohol screening devices for use by law enforcement
officers in enforcing the provisions of this title. The Commissioner shall consider
relevant standards of the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration in adopting
such rules. Any preliminary alcohol screening device authorized for use under this
title shall be on the qualified products list of the National Highway Traffic Safety
Administration.
(j) A videotape made of the alleged offense and subsequent processing may be erased or
destroyed by the law enforcement agency no earlier than 90 days after final judgment
or, if no civil or criminal action is filed, no earlier than 90 days after the date
the videotape was made.
(k) A copy of a videotape made of the alleged offense shall be provided to the defendant
within ten days after the defendant requests the copy and pays a $45.00 fee for its
reproduction. No fee shall be charged to a defendant whom the court has determined
to be indigent. (Added 1969, No. 267 (Adj. Sess.), § 3; amended 1971, No. 14, § 8, eff. March 11, 1971; 1971, No. 260 (Adj. Sess.), § 48; 1973, No. 79, § 3, eff. May 23, 1973; 1975, No. 103, § 1, eff. May 30, 1975; 1981, No. 103, § 4; 1989, No. 68, § 4, eff. Dec. 1, 1989; 1991, No. 55, § 4; 1991, No. 57, §§ 1, 4, eff. July 4, 1991; 1997, No. 57, § 2; 1999, No. 160 (Adj. Sess.), § 17, eff. May 29, 2000; 2007, No. 153 (Adj. Sess.), § 2; 2011, No. 56, § 14, eff. March 1, 2012; 2019, No. 59, § 28; 2019, No. 164 (Adj. Sess.), § 24, eff. Jan. 1, 2022; 2021, No. 65, § 10, eff. Jan. 1, 2022; 2023, No. 85 (Adj. Sess.), § 285, eff. July 1, 2024.)