Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 1006a. Highways; emergency closure
(a) The Traffic Committee may close any part or all of any State highway to public travel
to protect the health, safety, or welfare of the public. In such event, the Agency
may maintain a detour comprising State or town highways, or both, around the closed
section. If the Agency maintains a detour on a town highway, it shall be responsible
for repairing any damage to the town highway caused by the detoured traffic.
(b) The Traffic Committee may establish a temporary speed limit within that portion of
the State highways that is being reconstructed or maintained. The limit shall be
effective when appropriate signs stating the limit are erected.
(c) Under 3 V.S.A. chapter 25, the Traffic Committee shall adopt such rules as are necessary to administer this
section and may delegate this authority to the Agency of Transportation.
(d) Notwithstanding the maximum penalty established in section 2302 of this title and the waiver penalties established under 4 V.S.A. § 1102(d), the civil penalty for violating a speed limit established under subsection (b) of
this section shall be twice the penalty for a non-worksite speed limit violation. (Added 1975, No. 4, eff. Feb. 14, 1975; amended 1991, No. 15, § 1; 1997, No. 150 (Adj. Sess.), § 15; 2013, No. 167 (Adj. Sess.), § 19; 2015, No. 23, § 123; 2015, No. 47, § 25; 2019, No. 149 (Adj. Sess.), § 29.)