Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 1205. Civil suspension; summary procedure
(a) Refusal; alcohol concentration at or above legal limits; suspension periods.
(1) Upon affidavit of a law enforcement officer that the officer had reasonable grounds
* * *
three days after mailing to the address provided by the defendant to the law enforcement
officer. A copy of the affidavit of the law enforcement officer shall also be mailed
by first-class mail or given to the defendant and the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles
within seven days after the date of notice.
(d) Form of notice. The notice of intention to suspend and of suspension shall be in a form prescribed
by the Supreme Court. The notice shall include an explanation of rights, a form to
be used to request a hearing, and, if a hearing is requested, the date, time, and
location of the Criminal Division of the Superior Court where the person must appear
for a preliminary hearing. The notice shall also contain, in boldface print, the following:
(1) You have the right to ask for a hearing to contest the suspension of your operator’s
license.
(2) If this is your first violation of section 1201 of this title and if you do not request a hearing, your license will be suspended as provided in
this notice. If this is your second or subsequent violation of section 1201 of this title, your license will be suspended on the 11th day after you receive this notice. It
is a crime to drive while your license is suspended unless you have been issued an
ignition interlock restricted driver’s license or ignition interlock certificate.
(3) If you wish to request a hearing before the Criminal Division of the Superior Court,
you must mail or deliver your request for a hearing within seven days after (date
of notice).
(4) If your request for a hearing is not mailed or delivered within seven days after (date
of notice), you waive your right to a hearing and your license will be suspended as
provided in this notice.
(5) In order to request a hearing, sign the attached form and mail or deliver the form
to the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles at the address shown.
(6) If you are charged with a second or subsequent violation of section 1201 of this title, no person shall sell, transfer, or encumber the title to a vehicle that may be subject
to immobilization or forfeiture, unless approved by the court in which the charge
is filed for good cause shown.
(e) Effective date of suspension.
(1) First offense. Unless a hearing is requested, a suspension under this section of the license of a
person who the officer has reasonable grounds to believe violated section 1201 of this title a first time becomes effective on the 11th day after the person receives notice or
is deemed to have received notice under subsection (c) of this section. If a hearing
is requested, a suspension shall not become effective unless the court orders a suspension
after hearing as provided in this section.
(2) Second or subsequent offense. A suspension of a person’s license under this section shall become effective on the
11th day after the person receives notice or is deemed to have received notice under
subsection (c) of this section if:
* * *
delivering the form provided with the notice. The request shall be mailed or delivered
to the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, who shall then notify the Criminal Division
of the Superior Court that a hearing has been requested and provide the Criminal Division
and the State’s Attorney with a copy of the notice of intention to suspend and of
suspension and the officer’s affidavit.
(g) Preliminary hearing. The preliminary hearing shall be held within 21 days after the alleged offense. Unless
impracticable or continued for good cause shown, the date of the preliminary hearing
shall be the same as the date of the first appearance in any criminal case resulting
from the same incident for which the person received a citation to appear in court.
The preliminary hearing shall be held in accordance with procedures prescribed by
the Supreme Court.
(h) Final hearing.
(1) If the defendant requests a hearing on the merits, the court shall schedule a final
hearing on the merits to be held within 21 days after the date of the preliminary
hearing. In no event may a final hearing occur more than 42 days after the date of
the alleged offense without the consent of the defendant or for good cause shown.
The final hearing may only be continued by the consent of the defendant or for good
cause shown. The issues at the final hearing shall be limited to the following:
(A) Whether the law enforcement officer had reasonable grounds to believe the person was
operating, attempting to operate, or in actual physical control of a vehicle in violation
of section 1201 of this title.
(B) Whether at the time of the request for the evidentiary test the officer informed the
person of the person’s rights and the consequences of taking and refusing the test
substantially as set out in subsection 1202(d) of this title.
(C) Whether the person refused to permit the test.
(D) Whether the test was taken and the test results indicated that the person’s alcohol
concentration was at or above a legal limit specified in subsection 1201(a) or (d)
of this title, at the time of operating, attempting to operate, or being in actual
physical control of a vehicle in violation of section 1201 of this title, whether the testing methods used were valid and reliable, and whether the test results
were accurate and accurately evaluated. Evidence that the test was taken and evaluated
in compliance with rules adopted by the Department of Public Safety shall be prima
facie evidence that the testing methods used were valid and reliable and that the
test results are accurate and were accurately evaluated.
(E) Whether the requirements of section 1202 of this title were complied with.
(2) No less than seven days before the final hearing, and subject to the requirements
of Vermont Rule of Civil Procedure 11, the defendant shall provide to the State and
file with the court a list of the issues (limited to the issues set forth in this
* * *