Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 1205. Civil suspension; summary procedure
(a) Refusal; alcohol concentration at or above legal limits; suspension periods.
(1) Upon affidavit of a law enforcement officer that the officer had reasonable grounds
* * *
(A) Whether the law enforcement officer had reasonable grounds to believe the person was
operating, attempting to operate, or in actual physical control of a vehicle in violation
of section 1201 of this title.
(B) Whether at the time of the request for the evidentiary test the officer informed the
person of the person’s rights and the consequences of taking and refusing the test
substantially as set out in subsection 1202(d) of this title.
(C) Whether the person refused to permit the test.
(D) Whether the test was taken and the test results indicated that the person’s alcohol
concentration was at or above a legal limit specified in subsection 1201(a) or (d)
of this title, at the time of operating, attempting to operate, or being in actual
physical control of a vehicle in violation of section 1201 of this title, whether the testing methods used were valid and reliable, and whether the test results
were accurate and accurately evaluated. Evidence that the test was taken and evaluated
in compliance with rules adopted by the Department of Public Safety shall be prima
facie evidence that the testing methods used were valid and reliable and that the
test results are accurate and were accurately evaluated.
(E) Whether the requirements of section 1202 of this title were complied with.
(2) No less than seven days before the final hearing, and subject to the requirements
of Vermont Rule of Civil Procedure 11, the defendant shall provide to the State and
file with the court a list of the issues (limited to the issues set forth in this
subsection) that the defendant intends to raise. Only evidence that is relevant to
an issue listed by the defendant may be raised by the defendant at the final hearing.
The defendant shall not be permitted to raise any other evidence at the final hearing,
and all other evidence shall be inadmissible.
(i) Finding by the court. The court shall electronically forward a report of the hearing to the Commissioner.
Upon a finding by the court that the law enforcement officer had reasonable grounds
to believe that the person was operating, attempting to operate, or in actual physical
control of a vehicle in violation of section 1201 of this title and that the person refused to submit to a test, or upon a finding by the court that
the law enforcement officer had reasonable grounds to believe that the person was
operating, attempting to operate, or in actual physical control of a vehicle in violation
of section 1201 of this title and that the person submitted to a test and the test results indicated that the person’s
alcohol concentration was at or above a legal limit specified in subsection 1201(a)
or (d) of this title, at the time the person was operating, attempting to operate,
or in actual physical control, the person’s operating license, or nonresident operating
privilege, or the privilege of an unlicensed operator to operate a vehicle shall be
* * *
to be canceled and removed from the record, without payment of any fee.
(j) Venue and conduct of hearings. Venue for proceedings under this section shall be in the territorial unit of the Superior
Court where the offense is alleged to have occurred. Hearings under this section shall
be summary proceedings conducted by the Criminal Division of the Superior Court without
a jury and shall be subject to the Vermont Rules of Civil Procedure only as consistent
with this section. The State has the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence.
Affidavits of law enforcement officers, chemists of either party, or expert witnesses
of either party shall be admissible evidence, which may be rebutted by witnesses called
by either party. The affidavits shall be delivered to the other party at least five
days prior to the hearing.
(k) Appeal. A decision of the Criminal Division of the Superior Court under this section may be
appealed as a matter of right to the Supreme Court. The suspension shall not be stayed
pending appeal unless the defendant is reasonably likely to prevail on appeal.
(l) Access to information. In connection with a proceeding under this section, the operator shall have access
to all written statements and information in the possession and control of the State
concerning the evidentiary test or tests, including the police report, processing
forms, certification and affidavit, breath test results, police notes, and the names
and addresses of witnesses. If the operator intends to rely on the independent analysis,
the State shall have access to the test results from the independent analysis and
names and addresses of all witnesses. No depositions or written interrogatories shall
be permitted except in extraordinary circumstances.
(m) Second and subsequent suspensions. For a second suspension under this subchapter, the period of suspension shall be 18
months and until the person complies with section 1209a of this title. However, during the suspension, an eligible person may operate under the terms of
an ignition interlock RDL or ignition interlock certificate issued pursuant to section 1213 of this title. For a third or subsequent suspension under this subchapter, the period of suspension
shall be life. However, during this lifetime suspension, an eligible person may operate
under the terms of an ignition interlock RDL or ignition interlock certificate issued
under section 1213 of this title.
(n) Presumption. In a proceeding under this section, if at any time within two hours of operating,
attempting to operate, or being in actual physical control of a vehicle a person had
an alcohol concentration at or above a legal limit specified in subsection 1201(a)
or (d) of this title, it shall be a rebuttable presumption that the person’s alcohol
concentration was at or above the applicable limit at the time of operating, attempting
* * *