Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 674. Operating after suspension or revocation of license; penalty; removal of registration
plates; towing
(a)(1) Except as provided in section 676 of this title, a person whose license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle has been suspended
or revoked for a violation of this section or subsection 1091(b), 1094(b), or 1128(b)
or (c) of this title and who operates or attempts to operate a motor vehicle upon
a public highway before the suspension period imposed for the violation has expired
shall be imprisoned not more than two years or fined not more than $5,000.00, or both.
(2) A person who violates section 676 of this title for the third or subsequent time shall, if the two prior offenses occurred within
two years of the third offense and on or after December 1, 2016, be imprisoned not
more than two years or fined not more than $5,000.00, or both.
(3) Violations of section 676 of this title that occurred prior to the date a person successfully completes the DLS Diversion
Program shall not be counted as prior offenses under subdivision (2) of this subsection.
(b) Except as authorized in section 1213 of this title, a person whose license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle has been suspended
or revoked for a violation of section 1201 of this title or has been suspended under section 1205 of this title and who operates or attempts to operate a motor vehicle upon a public highway before
reinstatement of the license shall be imprisoned not more than two years or fined
not more than $5,000.00, or both. The sentence shall be subject to the following mandatory
minimum terms:
(1) For the first offense, the defendant shall pay a mandatory minimum fine of $300.00
or complete 40 hours of community service. In the event that no term of imprisonment,
suspended or to serve, is imposed, the community service shall be performed within
120 days. Failure to submit proof of completion of the 40 hours within 120 days shall
constitute civil contempt unless the defendant requests an extension for good cause
shown prior to expiration of the 120 days.
(2) For a second offense occurring within five years, the defendant shall pay a mandatory
minimum fine of $750.00 or complete 80 hours of community service. In the event that
no term of imprisonment, suspended or to serve, is imposed, the community service
shall be performed within 120 days. Failure to submit proof of completion of the 80
hours within 120 days shall constitute civil contempt unless the defendant requests
an extension for good cause shown prior to expiration of the 120 days.
(3) For the third offense occurring within five years, the defendant shall serve at least
12 days of preapproved furlough with community restitution.
(4) For the fourth offense occurring within five years, the defendant shall serve at least
18 days of preapproved furlough with community restitution.
(5) For the fifth and subsequent offenses occurring within five years, the defendant shall
be imprisoned at least 16 consecutive days in a correctional facility. The sentence
may not be suspended or deferred.
* * *