Subchapter 001: GENERAL REGISTRATION
§ 301. Persons required to register
(a) As used in this section:
(1) “Resident” means an individual living in the State who intends to make the State the
individual’s place of domicile either permanently or for an indefinite number of years.
(2) “Temporary resident” means an individual living in the State for a particular purpose
involving a defined period, including students, migrant workers employed in seasonal
occupations, and individuals employed under a contract with a fixed term, provided
that the motor vehicle will be used in the State on a regular basis.
(b) Residents, except as provided in chapter 35 of this title, shall annually register
motor vehicles owned or leased for a period of more than 30 days and operated by them,
unless currently registered in Vermont.
(c) Temporary residents and foreign partnerships, firms, associations, and corporations
having a place of business in this State may annually register motor vehicles owned
or leased for a period of more than 30 days and operated by them or an employee.
(d) Notwithstanding this section, a resident who has moved into the State from another
jurisdiction shall register the resident’s motor vehicle within 60 days after moving
into the State.
(e) An individual shall not operate a motor vehicle nor draw a trailer or semi-trailer
on any highway unless the vehicle is registered as provided in this chapter. Vehicle
owners who have apportioned power units registered in this State under the International
Registration Plan are exempt from the requirement to register their trailers in this
State. (Amended 1961, No. 97, § 1, eff. May 3, 1961; 1985, No. 124 (Adj. Sess.), § 6; 2003, No. 56, § 70, eff. June 4, 2003; 2015, No. 47, § 6; 2019, No. 60, § 15; 2023, No. 85 (Adj. Sess.), § 262, eff. July 1, 2024; 2023, No. 165 (Adj. Sess.), § 10, eff. July 1, 2024.)