The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 304. Registration certificates; number plates; vanity and other special plates
(a) The Commissioner shall issue to the registrant of a motor vehicle a certificate of registration in the form the Commissioner may prescribe, on which shall appear the name of the registrant, his or her address, a brief description of the vehicle registered, and the date of registration. 
* * *
(i) “Safety organizations” are groups that provide police and fire protection, rescue squads, the Vermont National Guard, organizations required to respond to public emergencies, and amateur radio operators licensed by the U.S. Federal Communications Commission. To qualify for a special organization plate, safety organizations must have at least 100 in-state members in good standing.
(ii) “Service organization” includes congressionally chartered or noncongressionally chartered U.S. Military Service veterans’ groups and any group that:
(I) has as a primary purpose service to the community through specific programs for the improvement of public health, education, or environmental awareness and conservation and is not limited to social activities;
(II) has nonprofit status under Section 501(c)(3) or (10) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code, as amended;
(III) is registered as a nonprofit corporation with the Office of the Secretary of State; and
(IV) except for a military veterans group, has at least 100 in-state members in good standing.
(B) The officer of a safety organization or service organization may apply to the Commissioner to approve special plates indicating membership in a qualifying organization to be issued to organization members for a $21.00 special fee for each set of plates in addition to the annual fee for registration. The application shall include designation of an officer or member to serve as the principal contact with the Department and a distinctive name or emblem, or both, for use on the proposed special plate. The name and emblem shall not be objectively obscene or confusing to the general public and shall not promote, advertise, or endorse a product, brand, or service provided for sale. The organization’s name and emblem must not infringe on or violate a trademark, trade name, service mark, copyright, or other proprietary or property right, and the organization must have the right to use the name and emblem. After consulting with the principal contact, the Commissioner shall determine the design of the special plate on the basis that the primary purpose of motor vehicle number plates is vehicle identification. An organization may have only one design, regardless of the number of individual organizational units, squads, or departments within the State that may conduct the same or substantially similar activities.
(C) After the plate design is finalized and an officer or the principal contact provides the Commissioner a written statement authorizing issuance of the plates, the organization shall deposit $2,600.00 with the Commissioner. Of this deposit, $500.00 shall be retained by the Department to recover costs of developing the organization plate. Notwithstanding 32 V.S.A. § 502, the Commissioner may charge the actual costs of production of the plates against the fees collected and the balance shall be deposited in the Transportation Fund. Upon application, special plates shall be issued to a registrant of a vehicle registered at the pleasure car rate or of a truck registered for less than 26,001 pounds (but excluding trucks registered under the International Registration Plan) who furnishes the Commissioner satisfactory proof that the registrant is a member of an organization that has satisfied the requirements of this subdivision (b)(2). For each of the first 100 applicants to whom sets of plates are issued, the $21.00 special plate fee shall not be collected and shall be subtracted from the balance of the deposit. When the $2,100.00 balance of the deposit is depleted, applicants shall be required to pay the $21.00 fee as provided for in subdivision (2)(B) of this subsection. No organization shall charge its members any additional fee or premium charge for the authorization, right, or privilege to display special number plates, but any organization may recover up to $2,100.00 from applicants for the special plates.
(D) When an individual’s membership in a qualifying organization ceases or is terminated, the individual shall immediately surrender any special registration plates issued under this subsection to the Commissioner. However, a retired member of the Vermont National Guard may renew or, upon payment of a $10.00 fee, acquire the special guard plates after notification of eligibility for retired pay has been received.
(c) The Commissioner shall issue registration numbers 101 through 9999, which shall be known as reserved registration numbers, for pleasure cars, trucks registered for less than 26,001 pounds, and motorcycles in the following manner:
(1) A person holding a reserved registration number may retain the number for the ensuing registration period, provided application is made at least 60 days prior to expiration of the registration.
(2) If the registrant does not renew the registration, the number may be reassigned to a member of the immediate family if application is made at least 60 days prior to expiration of the registration. As used in this subsection, “immediate family” means the spouse, household member, grandparents, parents, siblings, children, or grandchildren of the registrant.
(3) The Commissioner shall restrict the issuance of these registrations to residents of this State and may restrict issuance to applicants who do not already have such a registration issued to them.
(4) A person holding a reserved registration number on a pleasure car, a truck registered for less than 26,001 pounds, or a motorcycle may be issued the same reserved registration number for the other authorized vehicle types, provided that the person receives not more than one such plate or set of plates for each authorized vehicle type.
* * *