Subchapter 001: GENERAL REGISTRATION
§ 304. Registration certificates; number plates; vanity and other special plates
(a) The Commissioner shall issue to the registrant of a motor vehicle a certificate of
* * *
to approve special plates indicating membership in a qualifying organization to be
issued to organization members for a $21.00 special fee for each set of plates in
addition to the annual fee for registration. The application shall include designation
of an officer or member to serve as the principal contact with the Department and
a distinctive name or emblem, or both, for use on the proposed special plate. The
name and emblem shall not be objectively obscene or confusing to the general public
and shall not promote, advertise, or endorse a product, brand, or service provided
for sale. The organization’s name and emblem must not infringe on or violate a trademark,
trade name, service mark, copyright, or other proprietary or property right, and the
organization must have the right to use the name and emblem. After consulting with
the principal contact, the Commissioner shall determine the design of the special
plate on the basis that the primary purpose of motor vehicle number plates is vehicle
identification. An organization may have only one design, regardless of the number
of individual organizational units, squads, or departments within the State that may
conduct the same or substantially similar activities.
(C) After the plate design is finalized and an officer or the principal contact provides
the Commissioner a written statement authorizing issuance of the plates, the organization
shall deposit $2,600.00 with the Commissioner. Of this deposit, $500.00 shall be retained
by the Department to recover costs of developing the organization plate. Notwithstanding
32 V.S.A. § 502, the Commissioner may charge the actual costs of production of the plates against
the fees collected and the balance shall be deposited in the Transportation Fund.
Upon application, special plates shall be issued to a registrant of a vehicle registered
at the pleasure car rate or of a truck registered for less than 26,001 pounds (but
excluding trucks registered under the International Registration Plan) who furnishes
the Commissioner satisfactory proof that the registrant is a member of an organization
that has satisfied the requirements of this subdivision (b)(2). For each of the first
100 applicants to whom sets of plates are issued, the $21.00 special plate fee shall
not be collected and shall be subtracted from the balance of the deposit. When the
$2,100.00 balance of the deposit is depleted, applicants shall be required to pay
the $21.00 fee as provided for in subdivision (2)(B) of this subsection. No organization
shall charge its members any additional fee or premium charge for the authorization,
right, or privilege to display special number plates, but any organization may recover
up to $2,100.00 from applicants for the special plates.
(D) When an individual’s membership in a qualifying organization ceases or is terminated,
* * *