Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 1301. Definitions [Effective July 1, 2024]
    As used in this chapter:
    (1) “Benefits” and “compensation” means the money payments payable to an individual, as provided in this chapter, with respect to his or her unemployment.
* * *
    (xiv) Service performed, in the employ of a school, college, or university, if such service is performed by a student who is enrolled and is regularly attending classes at such school, college, or university, or by the spouse of such a student, if the spouse is advised, at the time such spouse commences to perform such service, that the employment of such spouse to perform such service is provided under a program to provide financial assistance to such student by school, college, or university, and such employment will not be covered by any program of unemployment insurance;
    (xv) Service performed by an individual under the age of 22 who is enrolled at a nonprofit or public educational institution which normally maintains a regular faculty and curriculum and normally has a regularly organized body of students in attendance at the place where its educational activities are carried on as a student in a full-time program, taken for credit at such institution, which combines academic instruction with work experience, if such service is an integral part of such program, and such institution has so certified to the employer, except that this subdivision shall not apply to service performed in a program established for or on behalf of an employer or group of employers;
    (xvi) Service performed in the employ of a hospital, if such service is performed by a patient of the hospital, as defined in this section;
    (xvii) Service performed by an individual for a person as an insurance agent or as an insurance solicitor, if all such service performed by such individual for such person is performed for remuneration solely by way of commission;
    (xviii) Service performed by an individual for a person as a salesman, agent, or solicitor if the state law requires the individual to be registered or licensed to engage in the performance of the service and if the individual in the performance of such service is an independent contractor under common law rules and if the individual performs all such service for remuneration solely by way of commission;
    (xix) Service performed by an individual engaged in the harvesting of timber, or in the transportation of timber from the place where harvested to market, or service performed by an individual engaged as a stone artisan, including sculpting, etching, or carving quarried stone when:
    (I) such individual has been and will continue to be free from control or direction over the performance of such services, both under his or her contract of service and in fact; and
    (II) such individual is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession, or business; and
    (III) such individual furnishes substantially all of the equipment, tools, and supplies necessary in carrying out his or her contractual obligations to his or her clients.
    (xx) Service performed by a full-time student as defined in subsection (III) in the employ of an organized camp.
    (I) if such camp:
    (aa) did not operate for more than seven months in the calendar year and did not operate for more than seven months in the preceding calendar year; or
    (bb) had average gross receipts for any six months in the preceding calendar year which were not more than 33 1/3 percent of its average gross receipts for the other six months in the preceding calendar year; and
    (II) if such full-time student performed services in the employ of such camp for less than 13 calendar weeks in such calendar year; provided, that if the individual does not enroll in the immediately succeeding academic year or term, then the services of such individual as defined in this subsection shall be deemed to be employment for all purposes under this chapter.
    (III) full-time student. For the purposes of subdivision (xx), an individual shall be treated as a full-time student for any period:
    (aa) during which the individual is enrolled as a full-time student at an educational institution; or
    (bb) which is between academic years or terms if (A) the individual was enrolled as a full-time student at an educational institution for the immediately preceding year or term; and (B) there is a reasonable assurance that the individual will be so enrolled for the immediately succeeding academic year or term after the period described in subdivision (A).
    (xxi) Service performed by a direct seller if the individual is in compliance with all the following:
    (I) The individual is engaged in the trade or business of selling or soliciting the sale of consumer products, including services or other intangibles, in the home or a location other than in a permanent retail establishment, including whether the sale or solicitation of a sale is to any buyer on a buy-sell basis, a deposit-commission basis, or any similar basis for resale by the buyer or any other person.
    (II) Substantially all the remuneration, whether or not received in cash, for the performance of the services described in subdivision (I) of this subdivision (C)(xxi) is directly related to sales or other output, including the performance of services, rather than to the number of hours worked.
    (III) The services performed by the individual are performed pursuant to a written contract between the individual and the person for whom the services are performed, and the contract provides that the individual will not be treated as an employee for federal and state tax purposes.
    (D) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this subdivision, service with respect to which a tax is required to be paid under any federal law imposing a tax against which credit may be taken for contributions required to be paid into a state unemployment fund or which as a condition for full tax credit against the tax imposed by the Federal Unemployment Tax Act is required to be covered under this chapter.
* * *