Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 1357. Notices; form and service
    Notices required under the provisions of this chapter, unless otherwise provided herein or by rules of court promulgated by the Supreme Court, shall be deemed sufficient if given in writing and delivered to the person entitled thereto by an agent of the Commissioner, or sent by ordinary or certified mail to the last address of the person appearing upon the records of the Commissioner. The manner of service shall be certified by the agent of the Commissioner making the service. Regardless of the manner of service, appeal periods shall commence to run from the date of the determination or decision rendered. In the event that a person to whom a notice has been sent files with the Commissioner within 60 days from date of said notice a sworn statement to the effect that the notice was not received, or if the Commissioner is satisfied that the addressee did not receive the notice, a new notice shall be sent to that person and the appeal period shall commence to run from the date on which the new notice is sent. (Amended 1959, No. 329 (Adj. Sess.), § 22, eff. March 1, 1961; 1961, No. 210, § 15, eff. July 11, 1961; 1971, No. 185 (Adj. Sess.), § 197, eff. March 29, 1972; 1987, No. 100, § 4; 1989, No. 8, § 9; 1991, No. 82, § 7.)