Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 1301. Definitions [Effective July 1, 2024]
    As used in this chapter:
    (1) “Benefits” and “compensation” means the money payments payable to an individual, as provided in this chapter, with respect to his or her unemployment.
* * *
    (viii) The term “employment” shall also include domestic service as used in subdivision (6)(C)(ii) of this section after December 31, 1977, in a private home, in a local college club or local chapter of a college fraternity or sorority, performed for a person who paid cash remuneration of $1,000.00 or more in any calendar quarter after December 31, 1977, in the current calendar year or the preceding calendar year to individuals employed in such domestic service.
    (ix) The term “employment” shall also include service for any employing unit performed by an individual in the employ of a religious, charitable, educational, or other organization if the service is excluded from “employment” as defined in the Federal Unemployment Tax Act solely by reason of subdivision 3306(c)(8) of that act.
    (x)(I) The term “employment” shall also include service for any employing unit which is performed after December 31, 1971 by an individual in the employ of this State or any of its instrumentalities, or in the employ of this State and one or more other states or their instrumentalities, for a hospital or institution of higher education located in this State provided that such service is excluded from “employment” as defined in the Federal Unemployment Tax Act solely by reason of section 3306(c)(7) of that act and is not excluded from “employment” under subdivision (6)(C)(vii) of this section.
    (II) The term “employment” shall also include service for any employing unit which is performed after December 31, 1977 by an individual in the employ of this State or any political subdivision thereof or any of its instrumentalities or any instrumentality of one or more of the foregoing; and service performed for this State or any political subdivision thereof and one or more other states or political subdivisions thereof or any instrumentality of the foregoing which is wholly owned by such states or political subdivisions, provided that such service is excluded from “employment” as defined in the Federal Unemployment Tax Act by section 3306(c)(7) of that act and is not excluded from “employment” under subdivision (6)(C)(vii) of this section.
    (B) Services performed by an individual for wages shall be deemed to be employment subject to this chapter unless and until it is shown to the satisfaction of the Commissioner that:
    (i) Such individual has been and will continue to be free from control or direction over the performance of such services, both under his or her contract of service and in fact; and
    (ii) Such service is either outside the usual course of the business for which such service is performed, or that such service is performed outside of all the places of business of the enterprise for which such service is performed; and
    (iii) Such individual is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession, or business.
    (C) The term “employment” shall not include:
    (i)(I) Service performed by an individual in agricultural labor except as provided in subdivision (6)(A)(vii) of this section. For purposes of this subdivision, the term “agricultural labor” means any service performed prior to January 1, 1972 which was agricultural labor as defined in this subdivision prior to such date, and remunerated service performed after December 31, 1971:
    (aa) on a farm, in the employ of any person, in connection with cultivating the soil, or in connection with raising or harvesting any agricultural or horticultural commodity, including the raising, shearing, feeding, caring for, training, and management of livestock, bees, poultry, and fur-bearing animals and wildlife;
    (bb) in the employ of the owner or tenant or other operator of a farm, in connection with the operation, management, conservation, improvement, or maintenance of such farm and its tools and equipment or in salvaging timber or clearing land of brush and other debris left by a hurricane, if the major part of such service is performed on a farm;
    (cc) in connection with the production or harvesting of any commodity defined as an agricultural commodity in section 15(g) of the Agricultural Marketing Act, as amended (12 U.S.C. § 1141j) or in connection with the operation or maintenance of ditches, canals, reservoirs, or waterways, not owned or operated for profit, used exclusively for supplying and storing water for farming purposes;
    (dd) in the employ of the operator of a farm in handling, planting, drying, packing, packaging, processing, freezing, grading, storing, or delivering to storage or to market or to a carrier for transportation to market, in its unmanufactured state, any agricultural or horticultural commodity; but only if such operator produced more than one-half of the commodity with respect to which such service is performed;
    (ee) in the employ of a group of operators of farms, or a cooperative organization of which such operators are members, in the performance of service described in subdivision (dd) of this subdivision (C)(i)(I), but only if such operators produced more than one-half of the commodity with respect to which such service is performed;
    (ff) on a farm operated for profit if such service is not in the course of the employer’s trade or business.
    (II) As used in subdivision (6)(C)(i)(I), the term “farm” includes stock, dairy, poultry, fruit, fur-bearing animal, and truck farms, plantations, ranches, nurseries, ranges, greenhouses or other similar structures used primarily for the raising of agricultural or horticultural commodities, and orchards.
    (III) The provisions of (dd) and (ee) of subdivision (6)(C)(i)(I) shall not be deemed to be applicable with respect to service performed in connection with commercial canning or commercial freezing or in connection with any agricultural or horticultural commodity after its delivery to a terminal market for distribution for consumption.
* * *