Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 1343. Conditions
    (a) An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the Commissioner finds that all of the following requirements are met and the individual:
* * *
    (c) After March 31, 1984 benefits are payable on the basis of service in employment as defined in subdivisions 1301(6)(A)(ix) and (x) of this title, in the same amount, on the same terms, and subject to the same conditions as benefits payable on the basis of other service subject to this chapter, except that:
    (1) With respect to services performed in an instructional, research, or principal administrative capacity for an educational institution, benefits shall not be payable on the basis of such services for any week of unemployment commencing during the period between two successive academic years or terms (or, when an agreement provides instead for a similar period between two regular but not successive terms, during such period) or during a period of paid sabbatical leave provided for in the individual’s contract, to any individual if such individual performs such services in the first of such academic years or terms and if there is a contract or reasonable assurance that such individual will perform services in any such capacity for any educational institution in the second of such academic years or terms.
    (2) With respect to services performed in any other capacity for an educational institution benefits shall not be payable on the basis of such services to any individual for any week of unemployment that commences during a period between two successive academic years or terms if such individual performs such services in the first of such academic years or terms and there is a reasonable assurance that such individual will perform such services for any educational institution in the second of such academic years or terms, except that if benefits are denied to any individual under this subdivision and such individual was not offered an opportunity to perform such services for the educational institution for the second of such academic years or terms, such individual shall be entitled to a retroactive payment of the benefits for each week for which the individual filed a timely claim for benefits and for which benefits were denied solely by reason of this subdivision.
    (3) With respect to any services described in subdivision (1) or (2) of this subsection, benefits shall not be payable on the basis of services in any such capacities to any individual for any week that commences during an established and customary vacation period or holiday recess if such individual performs such services in the period immediately before such vacation period or holiday recess, and there is a reasonable assurance that such individual will perform such services in the period immediately following such vacation period or holiday recess.
* * *