Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 1301. Definitions
    As used in this chapter:
    (1) “Benefits” and “compensation” means the money payments payable to an individual, as provided in this chapter, with respect to his or her unemployment.
* * *
    (iii) The term “employment” shall include an individual’s entire service, performed within, or both within and outside, this State if the service is not localized in any state but some of the service is performed in this State and:
    (I) the individual’s base of operations is in this State; or
    (II) if there is no base of operations, then the place from which such service is directed or controlled is in this State; or
    (III) the individual’s base of operations or place from which such service is directed or controlled is not in any state in which some part of the service is performed, but the individual’s residence is in this State.
    (iv) The term “employment” shall include an individual’s service wherever performed within the United States, the Virgin Islands, or Canada, if:
    (I) such service is not covered under the unemployment compensation law of any other state, the Virgin Islands, or Canada; and
    (II) the place from which the service is directed or controlled is in this State.
    (v) The term “employment” shall include the service of an individual who is a citizen of the United States, performed outside the United States after December 31, 1971 (except in Canada) or after December 31, 1977 in the case of the Virgin Islands in the employ of an American employer (other than service that is deemed “employment” under the provisions of subdivisions (6)(A)(ii), (iii), or (iv) of this section or the parallel provisions of another state’s law), if:
    (I) the employer’s principal place of business in the United States is located in this State; or
    (II) the employer has no place of business in the United States, but the employer is an individual who is a resident of this State; or the employer is a corporation that is organized under the laws of this State; or the employer is a partnership or a trust and the number of the partners or trustees who are residents of this State is greater than the number who are residents of any one other state; or
    (III) none of the criteria of subdivisions (6)(A)(v)(I) and (II) of this subdivision is met but the employer has elected coverage in this State or, the employer having failed to elect coverage in any state, the individual has filed a claim for benefits, based on such service under the law of this State.
    (IV) an “American employer,” for purposes of this subdivision means a person who is:
    (aa) an individual who is a resident of the United States; or
    (bb) a partnership if two-thirds or more of the partners are residents of the United States; or
    (cc) a trust, if all of the trustees are residents of the United States; or
    (dd) a corporation organized under the law of the United States or of any state.
* * *
    (7) “Employment office” means a free public employment office, or branch thereof, of the Vermont Employment Service Division, or an office maintained by another state as a part of a state-controlled system of free public employment offices, or by a federal agency or any agency of a foreign government charged with the administration of an unemployment compensation program or free public employment offices; or such other agencies as the Secretary of Labor may approve.
    (8) “Fund” means the Unemployment Compensation Fund established by this chapter, to which all contributions required and from which all benefits provided under this chapter shall be paid.
    (9) “Total and partial unemployment.”
    (A) An individual shall be deemed “totally unemployed” in any week during which the individual performs no services and with respect to which no wages are earned by him or her.
    (B) An individual shall be deemed “partially unemployed” in any week of less than full-time work if the wages earned by him or her with respect to such week are less than the weekly benefit amount he or she would be entitled to receive if totally unemployed and eligible.
    (C) As used in this subdivision, “wages” includes only that part of remuneration in any one week rounded to the next higher dollar that is in excess of the amount specified in section 1338a of this title.
    (D) An individual’s week of unemployment shall be deemed to commence only after his or her registration at an employment office, except as the Vermont Employment Security Board may by regulation otherwise prescribe.
    (10) “State” means the states of the United States of America, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the District of Columbia, and after December 31, 1977, the Virgin Islands.
    (11) “Unemployment Compensation Administration Fund” means the Unemployment Compensation Administration Fund established by this chapter, from which administrative expenses under this chapter shall be paid.
    (12) “Wages” means all remuneration paid for services rendered by an individual, including commissions and bonuses and the cash value of all remuneration paid in any medium other than cash. Gratuities customarily received by an individual in the course of his or her employment from persons other than the individual’s employer and reported by the individual to the individual’s employer shall be treated as wages paid by the individual’s employer. The reasonable cash value of remuneration paid in any medium other than cash shall be estimated and determined in accordance with rules prescribed by the Board. The term “wages” as used in this chapter shall not include:
    (A) The amount of any payment (including any amount paid by an employer for insurance or annuities, or into a fund, to provide for any such payment) made to, or on behalf of, an employee or any of his or her dependents under a plan or system established by an employer that makes provision for his or her employees generally (or for his or her employees generally and their dependents) or for a class or classes of his or her employees (or for a class or classes of his or her employees and their dependents), on account of:
* * *