Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 1343. Conditions
    (a) An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the Commissioner finds that all of the following requirements are met and the individual:
* * *
    (8) Has given written notice of resignation to his or her employer and the employer subsequently made the termination of employment effective prior to the date of termination as given in the notice. Provided that the claimant could not establish good cause for leaving work pursuant to subdivision 1344(a)(2)(A) of this title and was not discharged for misconduct as provided in subdivision 1344(a)(1)(A) or for gross misconduct as provided in subdivision 1344(a)(2)(B), in no case shall unemployment benefits awarded under this subdivision exceed four weeks or extend beyond the date of separation as provided in the employee’s notice to the employer.
    (b) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, any otherwise eligible claimant regularly attending a training course or program approved for him or her by the Commissioner shall be deemed to be available for work and while attending the course and making satisfactory progress in the training shall not be denied benefits solely because of his or her attendance at the course or because of his or her refusal of an offer of suitable work. Benefits paid to an eligible claimant regularly attending a training course or program approved pursuant to this subsection for any unemployment following his or her refusal of an offer of suitable work, shall not be charged against the experience rating record of any employer, but shall be charged to the Fund.
    (c) After March 31, 1984 benefits are payable on the basis of service in employment as defined in subdivisions 1301(6)(A)(ix) and (x) of this title, in the same amount, on the same terms, and subject to the same conditions as benefits payable on the basis of other service subject to this chapter, except that:
    (1) With respect to services performed in an instructional, research, or principal administrative capacity for an educational institution, benefits shall not be payable on the basis of such services for any week of unemployment commencing during the period between two successive academic years or terms (or, when an agreement provides instead for a similar period between two regular but not successive terms, during such period) or during a period of paid sabbatical leave provided for in the individual’s contract, to any individual if such individual performs such services in the first of such academic years or terms and if there is a contract or reasonable assurance that such individual will perform services in any such capacity for any educational institution in the second of such academic years or terms.
    (2) With respect to services performed in any other capacity for an educational institution benefits shall not be payable on the basis of such services to any individual for any week of unemployment that commences during a period between two successive academic years or terms if such individual performs such services in the first of such academic years or terms and there is a reasonable assurance that such individual will perform such services for any educational institution in the second of such academic years or terms, except that if benefits are denied to any individual under this subdivision and such individual was not offered an opportunity to perform such services for the educational institution for the second of such academic years or terms, such individual shall be entitled to a retroactive payment of the benefits for each week for which the individual filed a timely claim for benefits and for which benefits were denied solely by reason of this subdivision.
    (3) With respect to any services described in subdivision (1) or (2) of this subsection, benefits shall not be payable on the basis of services in any such capacities to any individual for any week that commences during an established and customary vacation period or holiday recess if such individual performs such services in the period immediately before such vacation period or holiday recess, and there is a reasonable assurance that such individual will perform such services in the period immediately following such vacation period or holiday recess.
    (4) With respect to any services described in subdivision (1) or (2) of this subsection, benefits shall not be payable on the basis of services in any such capacities as specified in subdivisions (1), (2), and (3) to any individual who performed such services in an educational institution while in the employ of an educational service agency. As used in this subdivision, the term “educational service agency” means a governmental agency or governmental entity that is established and operated exclusively for the purpose of providing such services to one or more educational institutions.
    (d) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, any otherwise eligible claimant who was separated from employment due to an accident or injury resulting in a temporary total disability for which the claimant received workers’ compensation benefits under chapter 9 of this title shall be entitled to receive, after the termination of the period of temporary total disability, benefits that would have been available at the time of separation from employment. Payment of benefits for any week under this section shall be made only if, at the time the claimant files the initial claim, he or she was not monetarily eligible for benefits under subsection 1338(d) of this title and the claim is filed within six months after the termination of the period of temporary total disability.
    (e) After December 31, 1977, benefits shall not be paid to any individual on the basis of any services, substantially all of which consist of participating in sports or athletic events or training or preparing to so participate, for any week that commences during the period between two successive sport seasons, or similar periods, if such individual performed such services in the first of such seasons, or similar periods, and there is a reasonable assurance that such individual will perform such services in the later of such seasons, or similar periods.
* * *