Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 1344. Disqualifications
    (a) An individual shall be disqualified for benefits:
    (1) For not more than 15 weeks nor less than six weeks immediately following the filing of a claim for benefits, in addition to any applicable waiting period, as may be determined by the Commissioner according to the circumstances in each case, if the Commissioner finds that:
* * *
    (I) An otherwise eligible individual shall not be denied benefits for any week if the individual is in training approved under section 236(a)(1) of the Trade Act of 1974, 19 U.S.C. § 2296(a), or the individual is in approved training by reason of leaving work to enter training, provided the work left is not suitable employment as defined in section 236(e) of the Trade Act of 1974, 19 U.S.C. § 2296(e).
    (II) An otherwise eligible individual shall not be denied benefits for any week because of the application to any week in approved training of provisions in this law, or any federal unemployment insurance law administered by the Department, relating to availability for work, active search for work, or refusal to accept work.
    (ii) Benefits paid to an eligible claimant regularly attending a training course approved under the Trade Act of 1974, 19 U.S.C. § 2296(e), following a refusal of work or leaving of unsuitable work shall not be charged against the experience-rating record of any employer but shall be charged to the Fund.
    (G) [Repealed.]
    (H) [Repealed.]
    (3) For not more than six weeks nor less than one week immediately following the filing of a claim for benefits (in addition to any applicable waiting period), as may be determined by the Commissioner according to the circumstances in each case, if the Commissioner finds that the individual has left the employ of the individual’s last employing unit without good cause attributable to the employing unit because of a health condition, as certified by a health care provider, as defined in 18 V.S.A. § 9432(9), that precludes the discharge of duties inherent in such employment.
    (4) For any week with respect to which the Commissioner finds that the individual’s total or partial unemployment is due to a stoppage of work that exists because of a labor dispute at the factory, establishment, or other premises at which the individual is or was last employed, provided that this subdivision shall not apply if:
    (A) the individual is not participating in or financing or directly interested in the labor dispute that caused the stoppage of work; or
    (B) the stoppage of work was due solely to a lockout, effected by the employer in order to gain some concession from employees. A lockout does not include a temporary suspension of work in response to:
    (i) actual or imminent damage to property of the employer; or
    (ii) a purposeful effort by employees to reduce productivity.
    (5) For any week with respect to which the individual is receiving or has received remuneration in the form of any of the following:
    (A) Wages in lieu of notice.
    (B) Vacation pay or holiday pay, provided that:
* * *