Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 1351. Procedure
    The manner in which disputed claims shall be presented and the conduct of hearings before the Commissioner, a referee, and the Board shall be governed by suitable rules and regulations established by the Board. The Commissioner, the referee, and the Board shall not be bound by common law or statutory rules of evidence or by technical or formal rules of procedure except as provided in this chapter, but may conduct a hearing or trial in such manner as to ascertain the substantial rights of the parties. (Amended 1959, No. 329 (Adj. Sess.), § 22, eff. March 1, 1961; 1961, No. 210, § 12, eff. July 11, 1961.)