Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 1344. Disqualifications
    (a) An individual shall be disqualified for benefits:
    (1) For not more than 15 weeks nor less than six weeks immediately following the filing of a claim for benefits, in addition to any applicable waiting period, as may be determined by the Commissioner according to the circumstances in each case, if the Commissioner finds that:
    (A) The individual has been discharged by the individual’s last employing unit for misconduct connected with the individual’s work.
    (B) The individual was separated from the individual’s last employing unit because the individual became unable to perform all or an essential part of the individual’s normal duties in the employment without good cause attributable to the employing unit because of the consequences that flow from the individual’s conviction for a felony or misdemeanor or from an action or order of a judge or court in any criminal or civil matter. In the event a conviction or the action or order of any judge or court in any criminal or civil matter is rescinded or expunged, the individual may be eligible for benefits from the time the individual would have otherwise been eligible for benefits.
    (2) For any week benefits are claimed, except as provided in subdivision (3) of this subsection, until the individual has presented evidence to the satisfaction of the Commissioner that the individual has performed services in employment for a bona fide employer and has had earnings in excess of six times the individual’s weekly benefit amount if the Commissioner finds that the individual is unemployed because:
    (A) The individual left the employ of the individual’s last employing unit voluntarily without good cause attributable to the employing unit. An individual shall not suffer more than one disqualification by reason of such separation. However, an individual shall not be disqualified for benefits if the individual left such employment to accompany a spouse who:
    (i) is on active duty with the U.S. Armed Forces and is required to relocate due to permanent change of station orders, activation orders, or unit deployment orders, and when such relocation would make it impractical or impossible, as determined by the Commissioner, for the individual to continue working for such employing unit; or
    (ii) holds a commission in the U.S. Foreign Service and is assigned overseas, and when such relocation would make it impractical or impossible, as determined by the Commissioner, for the individual to continue working for such employing unit.
    (B) The individual has been discharged by the individual’s last employing unit for gross misconduct connected with the individual’s work. As used in this section, “gross misconduct” means conduct directly related to the employee’s work performance that demonstrates a flagrant, wanton, and intentional disregard of the employer’s business interest and that has direct and significant impact upon the employer’s business interest, including theft, fraud, intoxication, intentional serious damage to property, intentional infliction of personal injury, any conduct that constitutes a felony, or repeated incidents after written warning of either unprovoked insubordination or public use of profanity. An individual shall not suffer more than one disqualification by reason of such separation.
    (C) The individual has failed, without good cause, either to apply for available, suitable work when directed by the employment office or the Commissioner, or to accept suitable work when offered, or has during the course of a job interview for available employment made verbal statements that are either untrue, show an unreasonable lack of interest, or are calculated to preclude an offer of work or a directive being made, or to return to the individual’s customary self-employment, if any, when directed by the Commissioner. An individual shall not suffer more than one disqualification for these causes.
    (D) In determining whether or not any work or employment is suitable for an individual for purposes of this subdivision, the Commissioner shall consider the degree of risk involved to the individual’s health, safety, and morals; the individual’s physical fitness and prior training; the individual’s experience and prior earnings; the individual’s length of unemployment and prospects for securing local work in the individual’s customary occupation; and the distance of the available work from the individual’s residence.
    (E) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, no work shall be deemed suitable and benefits shall not be denied under this chapter to any otherwise eligible individual for refusing to accept new work under any of the following conditions:
    (i) if the position offered is vacant due directly to a strike, lockout, or other dispute;
    (ii) if the wages, hours, or other conditions of the work offered are substantially less favorable to the individual than those prevailing for similar work in the locality;
    (iii) if, as a condition of being employed, the individual would be required to join a union or to resign from or refrain from joining any bona fide labor organization.
    (F)(i) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter:
    (I) An otherwise eligible individual shall not be denied benefits for any week if the individual is in training approved under section 236(a)(1) of the Trade Act of 1974, 19 U.S.C. § 2296(a), or the individual is in approved training by reason of leaving work to enter training, provided the work left is not suitable employment as defined in section 236(e) of the Trade Act of 1974, 19 U.S.C. § 2296(e).
* * *