Subchapter 002: WAGES AND MEDIUM OF PAYMENT
§ 495f. Exemptions
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, it is not unlawful discrimination
on the basis of age or disability for any employer, employment agency or labor organization
to observe the terms of a bona fide seniority system or any bona fide employee benefit
plan, such as a retirement, pension, or life or health insurance plan, any of which
is not a subterfuge to evade the purposes of this subchapter. No employee benefit
plan, however, excuses the failure to hire any individual. No seniority system or
employee benefit plan shall require or permit the involuntary retirement of any individual
because of age. Mandatory retirement on account of age, necessitated under a police
or firefighter retirement system, is specifically authorized. (Added 1981, No. 65, § 4; amended 1999, No. 103 (Adj. Sess.), § 3.)