Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 492. Rights and benefits
    (a) Any absence for military training or State active duty shall not affect the employee’s right to receive normal vacation, sick leave, bonus, advancement, and other advantages of employment normally to be anticipated in the employee’s particular position.
    (b) Any person who is absent from employment necessitated by service in the National Guard as permitted under section 491 of this title shall be entitled to the reemployment rights and benefits provided in 38 U.S.C. §§ 4312-4318.
    (c)(1) If any member of the Vermont National Guard with civilian employer-sponsored insurance coverage is ordered to State active duty by the Governor for up to 30 days, or if any member of the National Guard of another state who is a Vermont employee with civilian employer-sponsored insurance is ordered to state active duty by the Governor of that state for up to 30 days, the service member may, at the member’s option, continue his or her civilian health insurance under the same terms and conditions as were in effect for the month preceding the member’s call to state active duty, including a continuation of the same levels of employer and employee contributions toward premiums and cost-sharing.
    (2) If a member of the Vermont National Guard is called to State active duty for more than 30 days, or if a member of the National Guard of another state who is a Vermont employee is called to state active duty for more than 30 days, the member may continue his or her civilian health insurance. For a member whose employer chooses not to continue regular contributions toward premiums and cost-sharing during the period of the member’s state active duty in excess of 30 days, the State of Vermont shall be responsible for paying the employer’s share of the premium and cost-sharing.
    (3) The Office of the Adjutant General shall administer this subsection and may adopt policies, procedures, and guidelines to carry out the purposes of this subsection, including developing employee notice requirements, enforcement provisions, and a process for the State to remit the employer’s share of premiums and cost-sharing to the appropriate entities pursuant to subdivision (2) of this subsection. (Amended 1999, No. 138 (Adj. Sess.), § 6; 2011, No. 149 (Adj. Sess.), § 6; 2015, No. 121 (Adj. Sess.), § 2.)