Subchapter 002: WAGES AND MEDIUM OF PAYMENT
§ 495d. Definitions
As used in this subchapter:
(1) “Employer” means any individual, organization, or governmental body, including any
partnership, association, trustee, estate, corporation, joint stock company, insurance
* * *
(ii) job restructuring, part-time or modified work schedules, acquisition or modification
of equipment or devices, and other similar actions.
(C) Factors to be considered in determining whether an undue hardship is imposed by the
requirement that reasonable accommodation be made for an individual with a disability
include:
(i) the overall size of the employer’s operation with respect to the number of employees,
number and type of facilities, and size of budget; and
(ii) the cost for the accommodation needed.
(13)(A) “Sexual harassment” is a form of sex discrimination and means unwelcome sexual advances,
requests for sexual favors, and other verbal, physical, written, auditory, or visual
conduct of a sexual nature when:
(i) submission to that conduct is made either explicitly or implicitly a term or condition
of employment;
(ii) submission to or rejection of such conduct by an individual is used as a component
of the basis for employment decisions affecting that individual; or
(iii) the conduct has the purpose or effect of interfering with an individual’s work or
creating an intimidating, hostile, or offensive work environment.
(B) Sexual harassment need not be severe or pervasive in order to be unlawful pursuant
to this subchapter.
(14) “Pregnancy-related condition” means a limitation of an employee’s ability to perform
the functions of a job caused by pregnancy, childbirth, or a medical condition related
to pregnancy or childbirth.
(15) “Crime victim” means any of the following:
(A) a person who has obtained a relief from abuse order issued under 15 V.S.A. § 1103;
(B) a person who has obtained an order against stalking or sexual assault issued under
12 V.S.A. chapter 178;
(C) a person who has obtained an order against abuse of a vulnerable adult issued under
33 V.S.A. chapter 69; or
(D)(i) a victim as defined in 13 V.S.A. § 5301, provided that the victim is identified as a crime victim in an affidavit filed by
a law enforcement official with a prosecuting attorney of competent state or federal
jurisdiction; and
(ii) shall include the victim’s child, foster child, parent, spouse, stepchild or ward
of the victim who lives with the victim, or a parent of the victim’s spouse, provided
that the individual is not identified in the affidavit as the defendant.
(16) “Harass” means to engage in unwelcome conduct based on an employee’s race, color,
religion, national origin, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, ancestry, place
of birth, age, crime victim status, or physical or mental condition that interferes
with the employee’s work or creates a work environment that is intimidating, hostile,
or offensive. In determining whether conduct constitutes harassment:
(A) The determination shall be made on the basis of the record as a whole, according to
the totality of the circumstances, and a single incident may constitute unlawful harassment.
* * *