Subchapter 002: WAGES AND MEDIUM OF PAYMENT
§ 472. Leave
(a)(1) During any 12-month period, an employee shall be entitled to take unpaid leave for
a period not to exceed 12 weeks:
(A) for parental leave;
* * *
(D) for a qualifying exigency.
(2) During any 12-month period, an employee may use up to two weeks out of the 12 weeks
of leave available pursuant to subdivision (1) of this subsection for bereavement
leave, with not more than five workdays to be taken consecutively.
(b) During the leave, at the employee’s option, the employee may use accrued sick leave,
vacation leave, any other accrued paid leave, or short-term disability insurance.
Utilization of accrued paid leave or short-term disability insurance shall not extend
the leave provided pursuant to this section.
(c) The employer shall continue employment benefits for the duration of the leave at the
level and under the conditions coverage would be provided if the employee continued
in employment continuously for the duration of the leave. The employer may require
that the employee contribute to the cost of the benefits during the leave at the existing
rate of employee contribution.
(d) The employer shall post and maintain in a conspicuous place in and about each of the
employer’s places of business printed notices of the provisions of this subchapter
on forms provided by the Commissioner of Labor.
(e)(1) An employee shall give the employer reasonable written notice of intent to take leave
under this section. Notice shall include the date the leave is expected to commence
and the estimated duration of the leave. If the leave is for a family member, the
employer may request documentation identifying the qualifying family relationship.
(2) In the case of the adoption or birth of a child, an employer shall not require that
notice be given more than six weeks prior to the anticipated commencement of the leave.
(3) In the case of an unanticipated serious health condition, a miscarriage, an unanticipated
need for safe leave, a premature birth, the death of a family member, or a short-notice
qualifying exigency, the employee shall give the employer notice of the commencement
of the leave as soon as practicable.
(4)(A) In the case of a serious health condition of the employee or a member of the employee’s
* * *
to a safe leave that the employer receives pursuant to this subdivision (4) except
to the extent the disclosure is permitted by law and:
(i) consented to by the employee in writing;
(ii) required pursuant to a court order; or
(iii) required pursuant to State or federal law.
(5) An employee may return from leave earlier than estimated upon approval of the employer.
(6) An employee shall provide reasonable notice to the employer of the need to extend
leave to the extent provided by this subchapter.
(f) Upon return from leave taken under this subchapter, an employee shall be offered the
same or comparable job at the same level of compensation, employment benefits, seniority,
or any other term or condition of the employment existing on the day leave began.
This subsection shall not apply if, prior to requesting leave, the employee had been
given notice or had given notice that the employment would terminate. This subsection
shall not apply if the employer can demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that:
(1) during the period of leave the employee’s job would have been terminated or the employee
laid off for reasons unrelated to the leave or the condition for which the leave was
granted; or
(2) the employee performed unique services and hiring a permanent replacement during the
leave, after giving reasonable notice to the employee of intent to do so, was the
only alternative available to the employer to prevent substantial and grievous economic
injury to the employer’s operation.
(g)(1) An employer may adopt a leave policy more generous than the leave policy provided
by this subchapter.
(2)(A) Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to diminish an employer’s obligation
to comply with any collective bargaining agreement or any employment benefit program
or plan that provides greater leave rights than the rights provided by this subchapter.
* * *