Subchapter 002: WAGES AND MEDIUM OF PAYMENT
§ 395. Civil actions
An employee who is paid by an employer less than the applicable wage rate to which
the employee is entitled pursuant to this subchapter, shall recover, in a civil action,
twice the amount of the minimum wage established pursuant to section 384 of this subchapter
less any amount actually paid by the employer, together with costs and reasonable
attorney’s fees. An agreement between an employer and an employee to work for less
than the wage rates established pursuant to section 384 of this subchapter shall not
be a defense to the action. (Amended 2001, No. 47, § 7; 2023, No. 85 (Adj. Sess.), § 92, eff. July 1, 2024.)