Subchapter 002: WAGES AND MEDIUM OF PAYMENT
§ 495h. Sexual harassment
(a)(1) All employers, employment agencies, and labor organizations have an obligation to
ensure a workplace free of sexual harassment.
* * *
Human Rights Commission or designee.
(2) Following an inspection and examination pursuant to subdivision (1) of this subsection
(i), the Attorney General or the Human Rights Commission shall notify the employer
of the results of the inspection and examination, including any issues or deficiencies
identified, provide resources regarding practices and procedures for the prevention
of sexual harassment that the employer may wish to adopt or utilize, and identify
any technical assistance that the Attorney General or the Human Rights Commission
may be able to provide to help the employer address any identified issues or deficiencies.
If the Attorney General or the Human Rights Commission determines that it is necessary
to ensure the employer’s workplace is free from sexual harassment, the employer may
be required, for a period of up to three years, to provide an annual education and
training program that satisfies the provisions of subdivision (4) of this subsection
to all employees or to conduct an annual, anonymous working-climate survey, or both.
(3)(A) The Attorney General shall keep records, materials, and information related to or
obtained through an inspection carried out pursuant to this subsection (i) confidential
as provided pursuant to 9 V.S.A. § 2460(a)(4).
(B) The Human Rights Commission shall keep records, materials, and information related
to or obtained through an inspection carried out pursuant to this subsection (i) confidential
as provided pursuant to 9 V.S.A. § 4555.
(4) If required by the Attorney General or Human Rights Commission pursuant to subdivision
(2) of this subsection, an employer shall conduct:
(A) an annual education and training program for all employees that includes at a minimum
all the information outlined in this section; and
(B) an annual education and training program for supervisory and managerial employees
that includes at a minimum all the information outlined in this section, the specific
responsibilities of supervisory and managerial employees, and the actions that these
employees must take to ensure immediate and appropriate corrective action in addressing
sexual harassment complaints.
(j) The Attorney General shall adopt rules as necessary to implement the provisions of
this section. (Added 1993, No. 39, § 4, eff. Oct. 1, 1993; amended 2005, No. 103 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. April 5, 2006; 2017, No. 183 (Adj. Sess.), § 1.)