Subchapter 002: WAGES AND MEDIUM OF PAYMENT
§ 342. Weekly payment of wages
(a)(1) Any employer that is doing business within the State shall pay each week, in lawful
money or checks, the wages earned by each employee to a day not more than six days
* * *
days prior to the date of payment; or
(B) pursuant to the terms of a collective bargaining agreement pay any employee who is
subject to that agreement the wages earned by the employee to a day not more than
13 days prior to the date of payment.
(3)(A) An employee of a school district or supervisory union may elect in writing to have
a set amount or set percentage of the employee’s after-tax wages withheld by the school
district in a district-held bank account each pay period. The percentage or amount
withheld shall be determined by the employee.
(B) At the option of the employee, the school district or supervisory union shall disburse
the funds to the employee in either a single payment at the time the employee receives
the employee’s final paycheck of the school year or in equal weekly or biweekly sums
beginning at the end of the school year.
(C)(i) The school district or supervisory union shall disburse funds from the account in
any sum as requested by the employee and, at the end of the school year or at the
employee’s option over the course of the period between the current and next school
year, or upon separation from employment, shall remit to the employee any remaining
funds, including interest earnings, held in the account.
(ii) For employees in a bargaining unit organized pursuant to either chapter 22 of this
title or 16 V.S.A. chapter 57, the school district or supervisory union shall implement this election in a manner
consistent with the provisions of this subdivision and as determined through negotiations
under those chapters.
(iii) For employees not in a bargaining unit, the school district or supervisory union shall,
determine the manner in which to implement the provisions of this subdivision.
(b) An employee who:
(1) voluntarily leaves employment shall be paid on the last regular pay day, or if there
is no regular pay day, on the following Friday;
(2) is discharged from employment shall be paid within 72 hours of discharge;
(3) is absent from his or her regular place of employment on the employer’s regular scheduled
date of wages or salary payment shall be entitled to payment upon demand.
(c) With the written authorization of an employee, an employer may pay wages due the employee
by any of the following methods:
(1) Deposit through electronic funds transfer or direct deposit to a checking, savings,
or other deposit account maintained by or for the employee in any financial institution
within or outside the State.
(2) Credit to a payroll card account, other than a checking, savings, or other deposit
account described in subdivision (1) of this subsection, that is directly or indirectly
established by an employer in a federally insured depository institution to which
electronic fund transfers of the employee’s wages, salary, or other compensation are
made on a recurring basis, provided all the following:
(A) The employer provides the employee written disclosure in plain language, in at least
10-point type, of both the following:
(i) all the employee’s wage payment options; and
(ii) the terms and conditions of the payroll card account option, including a complete
list of all known fees that may be deducted from the employee’s payroll card account
by the employer or the card issuer and whether third parties may assess fees in addition
to the fees assessed by the employer or issuer.
(B) The employee voluntarily consents in writing to payment of wages by payroll card account
after receiving the disclosures described in subdivision (A) of this subdivision (c)(2),
and the employee’s consent is not a condition of hire or continued employment.
(C) The employer ensures that the payroll card account provides that during each pay period,
the employee has at least three free withdrawals from the payroll card, one of which
permits withdrawal of the full amount of the balance at a federally insured depository
institution or other location convenient to the place of employment.
(D) None of the employer’s costs associated with the payroll card account are passed on
to the employee, and the employer does not receive any financial remuneration for
using the pay card at the employee’s expense.
(E)(i) At least 21 days before any change takes effect, the employer provides the employee
with written notice in plain language, in at least 10-point type, of the following:
(I) any change to any of the terms and conditions of the payroll card account, including
any changes in the itemized list of fees; and
(II) the employee’s right to discontinue receipt of wages by a payroll card account at
any time and without penalty.
(ii) The employer may not charge the employee any additional fees until the employer has
notified the employee in writing of the changes.
(F) The employer provides the employee the option to discontinue receipt of wages by a
payroll card account at any time and without penalty to the employee.
(G) The payroll card issued to the employee shall be a branded-type payroll card that
complies with both the following:
(i) Can be used at a PIN-based or a signature-based outlet.
(ii) The payroll card agreement prevents withdrawals in excess of the account balance and
to the extent possible protects against the account being overdrawn.
(H) The employer ensures that the payroll card account provides one free replacement payroll
card per year at no cost to the employee before the card’s expiration date. A replacement
card need not be provided if the card has been inactive for a period of at least 12
months or the employee is no longer employed by the employer.
(I) A nonbranded payroll card may be issued for temporary purposes and shall be valid
for not more than 60 days.
* * *