Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 345. Nonpayment of wages and benefits
    (a) An employer who violates section 342, 343, 482, or 483 of this title shall be fined not more than $5,000.00. If the employer is a corporation, the president or other officers who have control of the payment operations of the corporation shall be considered employers and liable to the employee for actual wages due when the officer has willfully and without good cause participated in knowing violations of this subchapter.
    (b) In addition to any other penalty or punishment prescribed by law, any employer who, pursuant to an oral or written employment agreement, is required to provide benefits to an employee shall be liable to the employee for actual damages caused by the failure to pay for the benefits, and where the failure to pay is knowing and willful and continues for 30 days after the payments are due shall be assessed a civil penalty by the Commissioner of not more than $5,000.00.
    (c) The Commissioner may enforce collection of the penalties assessed under this section in the Civil Division of the Superior Court. (Amended 1963, No. 188, § 1; 2013, No. 15, § 4; 2015, No. 69 (Adj. Sess.), § 5, eff. Jan. 1, 2017; 2017, No. 74, § 33; 2023, No. 85 (Adj. Sess.), § 82, eff. July 1, 2024.)