Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 347. Forfeiture
    An employer who violates section 342 or 343 of this title shall forfeit to the individual injured twice the value thereof, to be recovered in a civil action, and all costs and reasonable attorney’s fees. However, an action may not be maintained under this section unless at the time the action is brought, the wages remain unpaid or improperly paid. (Amended 1977, No. 244 (Adj. Sess.), § 6, eff. May 1, 1978; 1979, No. 100 (Adj. Sess.), § 2; 2013, No. 15, § 6.)