The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 209. Appeals
Except as to matters provided for in subchapter 5 of this chapter, a person aggrieved by an order or action of the Commissioner under this chapter, or a rule adopted pursuant to this chapter, may appeal to the Superior Court for the order or action within 20 days after the order is issued or the action is taken. In the Superior Court, the matter will be heard de novo. Appeal may be taken to the Supreme Court from the Superior Court. The Superior Court for the county within which the appellant resides or has a place of business shall have jurisdiction. (Added 1971, No. 205 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; amended 1973, No. 193 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. April 9, 1974; 2023, No. 85 (Adj. Sess.), § 66, eff. July 1, 2024.)