Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 4621. Definitions
    As used in this chapter:
    (1) “Correctional facility” shall have the same meaning as in 28 V.S.A. § 3.
    (2) “Drone” means a powered aerial vehicle that does not carry a human operator and is able to fly autonomously or to be piloted remotely.
    (3) “Law enforcement agency” means:
    (A) the Vermont State Police;
    (B) a municipal police department;
    (C) a sheriff’s department;
    (D) the Office of the Attorney General;
    (E) a State’s Attorney’s office;
    (F) the Capitol Police Department;
    (G) the Department of Liquor and Lottery;
    (H) the Department of Fish and Wildlife;
    (I) the Department of Motor Vehicles;
    (J) a State investigator; or
    (K) a person or entity acting on behalf of an agency listed in this subdivision (3).
    (4) “Public safety agency” shall have the same meaning as in section 1841 of this title. (Added 2015, No. 169 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. Oct. 1, 2016; amended 2017, No. 101 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. April 17, 2018; 2019, No. 73, § 34.)