Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 1934. Least intrusive means of collection
(a) The DNA sample shall be obtained by withdrawing blood, unless the Department determines
that a less intrusive means to obtain a scientifically reliable sample is available,
in which event such less intrusive means shall be used.
(b) For purposes of this subchapter, a blood sample may only be drawn by a physician,
physician assistant, registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, medical technologist,
laboratory assistant, or phlebotomist. (Added 1997, No. 160 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. April 29, 1998.)