Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 1941. Confidentiality of records
(a) All DNA samples submitted to the laboratory pursuant to this subchapter shall be confidential.
(b) DNA records shall not be used for any purpose other than as provided in section 1937
of this subchapter, provided that in appropriate circumstances such records may be
used to identify missing persons.
(c) Any person who intentionally violates this section shall be imprisoned not more than
one year or fined not more than $10,000.00, or both.
(d) Any individual aggrieved by a violation of this section may bring an action for civil
damages including punitive damages, equitable relief, including restraint of prohibited
acts, restitution of wages or other benefits, reinstatement, costs, reasonable attorney’s
fees, and other appropriate relief. (Added 1997, No. 160 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. April 29, 1998.)