Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 1933. DNA sample required
    (a) The following persons shall submit a DNA sample:
    (1) a person convicted in a court in this State of a designated crime on or after April 29, 1998;
    (2) a person who was convicted in a court in this State of a designated crime prior to April 29, 1998 and, after such date, is:
    (A) in the custody of the Commissioner of Corrections pursuant to 28 V.S.A. § 701;
    (B) on parole for a designated crime;
    (C) serving a supervised community sentence for a designated crime; or
    (D) on probation for a designated crime.
    (b) A person required to submit a DNA sample who is serving a sentence in a correctional facility shall have his or her DNA samples collected or taken at the receiving correctional facility, or at a place and time designated by the Commissioner of Corrections or by a court, if the person has not previously submitted a DNA sample.
    (c) A person serving a sentence for a designated crime not confined to a correctional facility shall have his or her DNA samples collected or taken at a place and time designated by the Commissioner of Corrections, the Commissioner of Public Safety, or a court if the person has not previously submitted a DNA sample in connection with the designated crime for which he or she is serving the sentence. (Added 1997, No. 160 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. April 29, 1998; amended 2005, No. 83, § 8, eff. June 28, 2005; 2009, No. 1, § 21, eff. March 4, 2009; 2009, No. 1, § 24, eff. July 1, 2011; 2015, No. 122 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. May 23, 2016.)