The Vermont Statutes Online
The Vermont Statutes Online does not include the actions of the 2024 session of the General Assembly. We expect them to be updated by November 1st.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
* * *
(d) Aid from other states. Whenever a mobile support unit of another state provides aid in this State pursuant to the orders of the governor of its home state and upon the request of the Governor, this State shall reimburse the other state for the compensation paid and actual and necessary travel, subsistence, and maintenance expenses of the personnel of the mobile support unit while providing the aid, and for all payments for death, disability, or injury of the unit’s personnel incurred in the course of providing the aid, and for all losses of or damage to supplies and equipment of the other state or a political subdivision of that state resulting from the provision of aid, provided that the laws of the other state contain provisions substantially similar to this section or that substantially similar provisions are contained in a reciprocal mutual-aid agreement or compact or that the federal government has authorized or agreed to make reimbursements for the mutual aid on a basis that is substantially similar to the requirements of this section.
(e) Aid to other states. No personnel of mobile support units of this State shall be ordered by the Governor to operate in any other state unless the laws of the other state contain provisions substantially similar to this section or unless the reciprocal mutual aid agreements or compacts include provisions providing for such reimbursements or unless the reimbursements will be made by the federal government by law or agreement. (Amended 1989, No. 252 (Adj. Sess.), § 9; 2005, No. 209 (Adj. Sess.), § 8; 2021, No. 20, § 114.)
§ 8. General powers of Governor
(a) The Governor shall have general direction and control of the emergency management agency and shall be responsible for carrying out the provisions of this chapter.
(b) In performing the duties under this chapter, the Governor is further authorized and empowered:
(1) Orders and rules. To make, amend, and rescind the necessary orders and rules to carry out the provisions of this chapter with due consideration of the plans of the federal government.
(2) Plans.
(A) To prepare a comprehensive plan and program for the emergency management of this State to be integrated into and coordinated with the emergency management plans of the federal government, the Canadian government, and other states to the fullest possible extent.
(B) To coordinate the preparation of plans and programs for emergency management with public safety districts, local emergency planning committees, regional planning commissions, and by the municipalities of this State. The plans shall be integrated into and coordinated with the emergency management plans and program of this State to the fullest possible extent.
(3) Inventories, training, mobilization. In accordance with the plan and program for the emergency management of the State:
(A) to ascertain the requirements of the State or the municipalities for food or clothing or other necessities of life in any all-hazards event and to plan for and procure supplies, medicines, materials, and equipment for the purposes set forth in this chapter;
(B) to make surveys of the industries, resources, and facilities within the State as necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter, provided that no inventory or record of privately owned firearms shall be made under the provisions of this chapter; and
(C) to institute training programs and public information programs, and to take all other preparatory steps, including the partial or full mobilization of emergency management organizations in advance of actual disaster, to ensure the furnishing of adequately trained and equipped forces of emergency management personnel in time of need.
(4) Cooperation with the President and others.
(A) To cooperate with the President and the heads of the U.S. Armed Forces, and the U.S. Department of Homeland Security, and with the officers and agencies of other states in matters pertaining to the emergency management of the State and nation.
(B) To take any measures, consistent with the Vermont Constitution, that the Governor deems proper to implement any request for the president and the appropriate federal officers and agencies, for any action looking to emergency management, including the direction or control of mobilization of emergency management and homeland security forces, tests and exercises, warnings and signals for drills or emergencies, shutting off water mains, gas mains, electric power connections and the suspension of all other utility services, the conduct of civilians and the movement and cessation of movement of pedestrians and vehicular traffic during, prior, and subsequent to drills or attack, public meetings or gatherings, and the evacuation and reception of the civilian population.
(5) Services and facilities. To utilize the services and facilities of existing officers and agencies of the State and of the counties and municipalities of the State. All officers and agencies shall cooperate with and extend services and facilities to the Governor as the Governor may request.
(6) Law enforcement. To take action and give directions to State and local law enforcement officers and agencies as may be reasonable and necessary to secure compliance with the provisions of this chapter and with the orders and rules made pursuant to this chapter.
(7) Delegation of authority. To delegate any authority vested in the Governor under this chapter to the Commissioner or designee.
* * *