The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 40. Enforcement
(a) The Department of Public Safety shall have authority to inspect the premises and records of any employer to ensure compliance with the provisions of this chapter and the rules adopted under this chapter.
(b) A person who violates any provision of this chapter or any rule adopted under this chapter shall be fined not more than $1,000.00 for each violation. Each day a violation continues shall be deemed to be a separate violation.
(c) The Attorney General may bring an action for injunctive relief in the Superior Court of the county in which a violation occurs to compel compliance with the provisions of this chapter. (Added 1993, No. 194 (Adj. Sess.), § 9, eff. June 14, 1994.)
§ 41. [Reserved for future use.]
§§ 42-44. Repealed. 1989, No. 252 (Adj. Sess.), § 28(b).