§ 1. Purpose and policy
(a) Because of the increasing possibility of the occurrence of disasters or emergencies
of unprecedented size and destructiveness resulting from all-hazards and in order
to ensure that preparation of this State will be adequate to deal with such disasters
* * *
motor vehicles; suspend the application of any statute or rule levying or assessing
any license, insofar as the statute or rule relates to the entry into or the privilege
of operation in this State of any motor vehicle, including busses or house trailers,
registered in any other state and with respect to which a valid and unexpired license
has been issued by the other state.
(4) To employ such measures and give such directions to the State or local boards of health
as may be reasonably necessary for the purpose of securing compliance with the provisions
of this chapter.
(5) To utilize the services and facilities of existing officers and agencies of the State
and of the cities and towns of the State; and all such officers and agencies shall
cooperate with and extend their services and facilities to the Governor as he or she
may request.
(6) To use and employ within the State, from time to time, and as he or she may deem expedient,
any of the property, services, and resources of the State, for the purposes set forth
in this chapter.
(7) To establish agencies and offices and to appoint executive, technical, clerical, and
other personnel as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter.
(8) Upon the declaration of an emergency as authorized in federal legislation that includes
the State of Vermont, to cooperate with the President of the United States, the U.S.
Armed Forces, with other federal departments, agencies, and independent establishments,
and other states in matters pertaining to emergency management; and in connection
therewith to take such action, not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of
the State, that he or she may deem proper to carry into effect any request of the
President, the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of Homeland Security, the Secretary
of Health and Human Services, and the Director of the Federal Emergency Management
Agency.
(9) To order the evacuation of persons living or working within all or a portion of an
area for which a state of emergency has been proclaimed.
(10) As provided in 30 V.S.A. § 248(l), in consultation with the Chair of the Public Utility Commission and the Commissioner
of Public Service or their designees, to waive the prohibitions contained in 30 V.S.A. § 248 upon site preparation for or construction of an electric transmission facility or
a generating facility necessary to ensure the stability or reliability of the electric
system or a natural gas facility. Waivers issued under this subdivision shall be subject
to conditions required by the Governor and shall be valid for the duration of the
declared emergency plus 180 days, or such lesser overall term as determined by the
Governor. Upon the expiration of a waiver under this subdivision, if a certificate
of public good has not been issued by the Public Utility Commission under 30 V.S.A. § 248, the Commission shall require the removal, relocation, or alteration of the facilities,
subject to the waiver, as the Commission finds will best promote the general good
of the State.
(11) In consultation with the Secretary of Natural Resources or designee, to authorize
the Agency to issue temporary emergency permits, with appropriate conditions to minimize
significant adverse environmental impacts, after limited or no opportunity for public
comment, allowing site preparation for, construction of, or operation of an electric
transmission facility or a generating facility necessary to ensure the stability or
reliability of the electric system or a natural gas facility. A permit issued under
this subdivision shall be subject to conditions required by the Governor and shall
be valid for the duration of the declared emergency plus 180 days, or such lesser
overall term as determined by the Governor. Upon the expiration of a temporary emergency
permit under this subdivision, if any applicable permits have not been issued by the
Secretary or the Commissioner of Environmental Conservation, the Secretary may seek
enforcement under applicable law.
(b)(1) In consultation with the Secretary of Natural Resources or designee, the Governor
may authorize the Agency of Natural Resources to waive applicable permits and restrictions
under 10 V.S.A. chapter 47 or the Vermont Water Quality Standards to allow dams within the State to draw down
water levels in anticipation of a flood event that is likely to cause substantial
damage or injury to persons or property. Waivers may only be issued if the Director
of the Division of Emergency Management, in consultation with the Secretary of Natural
Resources or designee, has significant reason to believe that authorizing an advance
drawdown will decrease the risk of substantial damage to persons or property within
the State. The Secretary or designee shall, to the extent feasible, consult with applicable
dam owners for federally licensed sites. Dam operators operating under a waiver shall
be required to make every effort to minimize the environmental impact of a water level
drawdown under the authorized waiver.
(2) Dam owners authorized to use a waiver under this subsection shall be required to develop
a drawdown plan that is approved by the Secretary prior to implementation of a drawdown.
This subdivision shall not apply to dam owners that have other plans approved by the
Secretary in effect that address emergency drawdowns. The drawdown plan shall at minimum
include the following:
(A) hydrologic and hydraulic modeling of the dam, reservoir, and downstream channel performed
by an engineer experienced in dam safety engineering that proves the public safety
benefit of pre-event drawdown;
(B) dam owner communications with downstream communities and applicable regulators prior
to and during drawdown operations;
* * *