The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 13. Termination of emergencies
The Governor:
(1) May terminate by proclamation the emergencies provided for in sections 9 and 11 of this title; provided, however, that no emergencies shall be terminated prior to the termination of such emergency as provided in federal law.
(2) May declare the state of emergency terminated in any area affected by an all-hazards event.
(3) Upon receiving notice that a majority of the legislative body of a municipality affected by a natural disaster no longer desires that the state of emergency continue within its municipality, shall declare the state of emergency terminated within that particular municipality. Upon the termination of the state of emergency, the functions as set forth in section 9 of this title shall cease, and the local authorities shall resume control. (Amended 2005, No. 209 (Adj. Sess.), § 13.)