§ 2301. Definitions
§ 2307. Municipalities; legislative bodies
(a) Legislative bodies of municipalities shall have the same powers granted the Agency
under sections 2302, 2303, and 2305 of this title relating to highways under their jurisdiction, and funds appropriated to municipalities
under section 306 of this title may be used for the establishment of bicycle routes.
(b) In the construction, reconstruction, alteration, or repair of bicycle routes that
involves the taking of private lands, the legislative body of a municipality shall
follow the procedures outlined in chapter 5 or chapter 7 of this title for the taking
of private land for highways. (Added 1985, No. 269 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; amended 1991, No. 175 (Adj. Sess.), § 12, eff. May 15, 1992; 1993, No. 61, § 19, eff. June 3, 1993.)