Subchapter 001: GENERAL DUTIES OF TOWNS
§ 945. Proceedings
When it is necessary for the protection of a highway to erect an embankment or dike
upon the banks of a stream, and the owner of the stream or of the lands adjacent will
not permit town officials to enter upon the lands for this purpose, or requires them
to pay a greater sum than in their judgment they ought to pay, the selectboard may
take the land following the procedures established in section 923 of this title. (Added 1985, No. 269 (Adj. Sess.), § 1.)