Subchapter 001: GENERAL DUTIES OF TOWNS
§ 905. Construction of sidewalks, bicycle paths, and footpaths
The legislative body of a municipality may construct and maintain suitable footpaths,
bicycle paths, or sidewalks, or any combination of these, within the limits of town
highways where they do not conflict with travel on the highway. Permission may be
granted by the Agency for the construction and maintenance of these facilities on
State highways. (Added 1985, No. 269 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; amended 1993, No. 61, § 14, eff. June 3, 1993.)