§ 500. Intent
§ 512. Payment following decision on damages; credit of State pledged
(a) Within 30 days of a final decision on damages and the exhaustion or expiration of
all appeal rights, the Agency shall pay or tender the owner the amount, if any, by
which the award to the person exceeds the amount previously paid or tendered by the
Agency.
(b), (c) [Repealed.]
(d) The credit of the State of Vermont is pledged to the payment of all amounts awarded
or allowed under the provisions of the chapter, and these amounts shall be lawful
obligations of the State of Vermont. (Added 1985, No. 269 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; amended 1993, No. 172 (Adj. Sess.), § 25; 2009, No. 123 (Adj. Sess.), § 50; 2011, No. 126 (Adj. Sess.), § 2.)