Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 305. Measurement and inspection
    (a) After reasonable notice to the selectboard, a representative of the Agency may measure and inspect the class 1, 2, and 3 town highways in each town to verify the accuracy of the records on file with the Agency. Upon request, the selectboard or its designee shall be permitted to accompany the representative of the Agency during the measurement and inspection. The Agency shall notify the town when any highway, or portion of a highway, does not meet the standards for its assigned class. If the town fails, within one year, to restore the highway or portion of the highway to the accepted standard, or to reclassify, or to discontinue, or develop an acceptable schedule for restoring to the accepted standards, the Agency for purposes of apportionment under section 306 of this title shall deduct the affected mileage from that assigned to the town for the particular class of the road in question.
    (b) Annually, on or before February 10, the selectboard shall file with the town clerk a sworn statement of the description and measurements of all class 1, 2, 3, and 4 town highways and trails then in existence, including any special designation such as a throughway or scenic highway. When class 1, 2, 3, or 4 town highways, trails, or unidentified corridors are accepted, discontinued, or reclassified, a copy of the proceedings shall be filed in the town clerk’s office and a copy shall be forwarded to the Agency.
    (c) All class 1, 2, 3, and 4 town highways and trails shall appear on the town highway maps by July 1, 2015.
    (d) At least 45 days prior to first including a town highway or trail that is not clearly observable by physical evidence of its use as a highway or trail and that is legally established prior to February 10, 2006 in the sworn statement required under subsection (b) of this section, the legislative body of the municipality shall provide written notice and an opportunity to be heard at a duly warned meeting of the legislative body to persons owning lands through which a highway or trail passes or abuts.
    (e) The Agency shall not accept any change in mileage until the records required to be filed in the town clerk’s office by this section are received by the Agency. A request by a municipality to the Agency for a change in mileage shall include a description of the affected highway or trail, a copy of any surveys of the affected highway or trail, minutes of meetings at which the legislative body took action with respect to the changes, and a current town highway map with the requested deletions and additions sketched on it. A survey shall not be required for class 4 town highways that are legally established prior to February 10, 2006. All records filed with the Agency are subject to verification in accordance with subsection (a) of this section.
    (f) The selectboard of any town who are aggrieved by a finding of the Agency concerning the measurement, description, or classification of a town highway may appeal to the Transportation Board by filing a notice of appeal with the Executive Secretary of the Transportation Board.
* * *