Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 39. Agency of Transportation assistance with municipal salt sheds
    (a) The Agency of Transportation shall work with municipalities to provide assistance in designing effective, low-cost enclosures for salt or sand storage, including off-the-shelf designs that incorporate economical construction materials to the extent allowed by the multisector general permit (MSGP) issued for Vermont by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency.
    (b) The Agency shall explore opportunities for collocation of State and municipal salt or sand storage facilities where collocation would be appropriate.
    (c) The Agency of Transportation shall pursue requests for bid for bulk purchases of prototype salt and sand enclosures that would be available to municipalities for purchase. (Added 2003, No. 160 (Adj. Sess.), § 45, eff. June 9, 2004.)