Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 3. Transportation Board; creation; members
    A transportation board is formed to be attached to the Agency of Transportation. There shall be seven members of the Board, appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate. The Governor shall so far as is possible appoint Board members whose interests and expertise lie in various areas of the transportation field. The Governor shall appoint the chair. The members of the Board shall be appointed for terms of three years. Board members may be appointed for two additional three-year terms but shall not be eligible for further reappointment. No more than four members of the Board shall belong to the same political party. No member of the Board shall:
    (1) Have an ownership interest in or be employed by a manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, or distributor branch as defined in 9 V.S.A. chapter 108.
    (2) Have an ownership interest in or be a new motor vehicle dealer or an employee of a new motor vehicle dealer as defined in 9 V.S.A. chapter 108.
    (3) Be employed by an association of motor vehicle dealers, manufacturers, or distributors as defined in 9 V.S.A. chapter 108. (Added 1985, No. 269 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; amended 1997, No. 144 (Adj. Sess.), § 22; 2009, No. 57, § 2.)