Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 1. Definitions
    As used in this title:
    (1) “Agency” means the Agency of Transportation.
    (2) “Board” means the Transportation Board.
    (3) “Branch” means a major component of a division of a department or major unit of a department with staff functions.
* * *
    (9) “District” means a geographic subdivision of the State primarily established for maintenance purposes.
    (10) “District transportation administrator” means the person in charge of a district.
    (11) “Division” means a major unit of the Agency engaged in line functions other than the Department of Motor Vehicles.
    (12) “Highways” are only such as are laid out in the manner prescribed by statute; or roads that have been constructed for public travel over land that has been conveyed to and accepted by a municipal corporation or to the State by deed of a fee or easement interest; or roads that have been dedicated to the public use and accepted by the city or town in which such roads are located; or such as may be from time to time laid out by the Agency or town. However, the lack of a certificate of completion of a State or town highway shall not alone constitute conclusive evidence that the highway is not public. The term “highway” includes rights-of-way, bridges, drainage structures, signs, guardrails, areas to accommodate utilities authorized by law to locate within highway limits, areas used to mitigate the environmental impacts of highway construction, vegetation, scenic enhancements, and structures. The term “highway” does not include State forest highways, management roads, easements, or rights-of-way owned by or under the control of the Agency of Natural Resources, the Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation, the Department of Fish and Wildlife, or the Department of Environmental Conservation.
    (13) “Management road” means a road not designated as a “State forest highway” used for the long-term management of lands owned by or under the control of the Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation, the Department of Fish and Wildlife, or the Department of Environmental Conservation to meet the responsibilities and purposes set forth in 10 V.S.A. chapter 83, 10 V.S.A. part 4, and rules adopted under those statutes. The term “management road” includes associated easements and rights-of-way. A “management road” is not a “highway” or a “town highway” as defined in this title, is not a public road, and the public has no common law or statutory right of access or use of such a road. A “management road” may be open for temporary, seasonal uses by the public or may be closed temporarily or seasonally at the discretion of the Agency of Natural Resources, the Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation, the Department of Fish and Wildlife, or the Department of Environmental Conservation. A “management road” may be closed permanently upon 30 days’ notice to the governing body of the municipality in which the road is located and any affected user groups. Designation of a road as a “management road” shall not diminish any deeded rights-of-way or easements of private landowners on lands owned or controlled by the Agency of Natural Resources, the Department of Forests, Parks and Recreation, the Department of Fish and
* * *