Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 9497. Abortion; restricting access prohibited
    A public entity shall not:
    (1) deprive a consenting individual of the choice of terminating the individual’s pregnancy;
    (2) interfere with or restrict, in the regulation or provision of benefits, facilities, services, or information, the choice of a consenting individual to terminate the individual’s pregnancy;
    (3) prohibit a health care provider, acting within the scope of the health care provider’s license, from terminating or assisting in the termination of a patient’s pregnancy; or
    (4) interfere with or restrict, in the regulation or provision of benefits, facilities, services, or information, the choice of a health care provider acting within the scope of the health care provider’s license to terminate or assist in the termination of a patient’s pregnancy. (Added 2019, No. 47, § 2, eff. June 10, 2019.)