Subchapter 001: GREEN MOUNTAIN CARE BOARD
§ 9372. Purpose
It is the intent of the General Assembly to create an independent board to promote
the general good of the State by:
(1) improving the health of the population;
(2) reducing the per-capita rate of growth in expenditures for health services in Vermont
across all payers while ensuring that access to care and quality of care are not compromised;
(3) enhancing the patient and health care professional experience of care;
(4) recruiting and retaining high-quality health care professionals; and
(5) achieving administrative simplification in health care financing and delivery. (Added 2011, No. 48, § 3, eff. May 26, 2011.)