Subchapter 001: GREEN MOUNTAIN CARE BOARD
§ 9375. Duties
(a) The Board shall execute its duties consistent with the principles expressed in section 9371 of this title.
(b) The Board shall have the following duties:
* * *
agencies or departments of State government to engage in additional cost-containment
activities to the extent permitted by State and federal law.
(2) [Repealed.]
(3) Review and approve the Health Care Workforce Development Strategic Plan created in
chapter 222 of this title.
(4) Publish on its website the Health Resource Allocation Plan identifying Vermont’s critical
health needs, goods, services, and resources in accordance with section 9405 of this title.
(5) Set rates for health care professionals pursuant to section 9376 of this title, to be implemented over time beginning with reference-based pricing as soon as practicable,
but not later than hospital fiscal year 2027, and make adjustments to the rules on
reimbursement methodologies as needed.
(6) Approve, modify, or disapprove requests for health insurance rates pursuant to 8 V.S.A. § 4026, taking into consideration the requirements in the underlying statutes; changes in
health care delivery; changes in payment methods and amounts, including implementation
of reference-based pricing; protecting insurer solvency; and other issues at the
discretion of the Board.
(7) Review and establish hospital budgets pursuant to chapter 221, subchapter 7 of this
title, including establishing standards for global hospital budgets that reflect the
implementation of reference-based pricing and the total cost of care targets determined
in collaboration with federal partners and other stakeholders or as set by the Statewide
Health Care Delivery Plan developed pursuant to section 9403 of this title, once established. Beginning not later than hospital fiscal year 2028, to the extent
that resources are available, the Board shall establish global hospital budgets for
one or more Vermont hospitals that are not critical access hospitals. By hospital
fiscal year 2030, to the extent that resources are available, the Board shall establish
global hospital budgets for all Vermont hospitals.
(8) Review and approve, approve with conditions, or deny applications for certificates
of need pursuant to chapter 221, subchapter 5 of this title.
(9) Review and approve, with recommendations from the Commissioner of Vermont Health Access,
the benefit package or packages for qualified health benefit plans and reflective
health benefit plans pursuant to 33 V.S.A. chapter 18, subchapter 1. The Board shall report to the House Committee on Health Care and the
Senate Committee on Health and Welfare within 15 days following its approval of any
substantive changes to the benefit packages.
(10) Develop and maintain a method for evaluating systemwide performance and quality, including
identification of the appropriate process and outcome measures:
(A) for determining public and health care professional satisfaction with the health system;
(B) for utilization of health services;
(C) in consultation with the Department of Health and the Director of the Blueprint for
Health, for quality of health services and the effectiveness of prevention and health
promotion programs;
(D) for cost-containment and limiting the growth in health care expenditures;
(E) for determining the adequacy of the supply and distribution of health care resources
in this State;
(F) to address access to and quality of mental health and substance abuse services; and
(G) for other measures as determined by the Board.
(11) Develop the health care spending estimate pursuant to section 9383 of this title.
(12) [Repealed.]
(13) Adopt by rule pursuant to 3 V.S.A. chapter 25 such standards as the Board deems necessary and appropriate to the operation and
evaluation of accountable care organizations pursuant to this chapter, including reporting
requirements, patient protections, and solvency and ability to assume financial risk.
[Subdivision (b)(14) repealed effective January 16, 2026.]
(14)(A) Collect and review annualized data from ambulatory surgical centers licensed pursuant
to chapter 49 of this title, which shall include net patient revenues and which may
include data on an ambulatory surgical center’s scope of services, volume, payer mix,
and coordination with other aspects of the health care system. The Board’s processes
shall be appropriate to ambulatory surgical centers’ scale, their role in Vermont’s
health care system, and their administrative capacity, and the Board shall seek to
minimize the administrative burden of data collection on ambulatory surgical centers.
The Board shall also consider ways in which ambulatory surgical centers can be integrated
into systemwide payment and delivery system reform.
(B) In its annual report pursuant to subsection (d) of this section, the Board shall describe
its oversight of ambulatory surgical centers pursuant to subdivision (A) of this subdivision
(14) for the most recently concluded 12-month period of the Board’s review, including
the amount of each ambulatory surgical center’s net patient revenues and, using claims
data from the Vermont Healthcare Claims Uniform Reporting and Evaluation System (VHCURES),
information regarding high-volume outpatient surgeries and procedures performed in
ambulatory surgical center and hospital settings in Vermont, any changes in utilization
over time, and a comparison of the commercial insurance rates paid for the same surgeries
and procedures performed in ambulatory surgical centers and in hospitals in Vermont.
(15) Collect and review data from each community mental health and developmental disability
agency designated by the Commissioner of Mental Health or of Disabilities, Aging,
and Independent Living pursuant to chapter 207 of this title, which may include data
regarding a designated or specialized service agency’s scope of services, volume,
utilization, payer mix, quality, coordination with other aspects of the health care
* * *