The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 9381. Appeals
(a) The Green Mountain Care Board shall adopt procedures for administrative appeals of its actions, orders, or other determinations. Such procedures shall provide for the issuance of a final order and the creation of a record sufficient to serve as the basis for judicial review pursuant to subsection (b) of this section.
(b) Any person aggrieved by a final action, order, or other determination of the Green Mountain Care Board may, upon exhaustion of all administrative appeals available pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, appeal to the Supreme Court pursuant to the Vermont Rules of Appellate Procedure.
(c) If an appeal or other petition for judicial review of a final order is not filed in connection with an order of the Green Mountain Care Board pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, the Chair may file a certified copy of the final order with the clerk of a court of competent jurisdiction. The order so filed has the same effect as a judgment of the court and may be recorded, enforced, or satisfied in the same manner as a judgment of the court.
(d) A decision of the Board’s approving, modifying, or disapproving a health insurer’s proposed rate pursuant to 8 V.S.A. § 4062 shall be considered a final action of the Board and may be appealed to the Supreme Court pursuant to subsection (b) of this section. (Added 2011, No. 48, § 3, eff. May 26, 2011; amended 2011, No. 171 (Adj. Sess.), eff. May 16, 2012; 2013, No. 79, § 5m, eff. Jan. 1, 2014.)