Subchapter 001: GREEN MOUNTAIN CARE BOARD
§ 9382. Oversight of accountable care organizations
[Subsection (a) effective until January 1, 2027; see also subsection (a) effective
January 1, 2027, set out below]
* * *
(C) the expenditure analysis for the previous year and the proposed expenditure analysis
for the year under review by payer;
(D) the character, competence, fiscal responsibility, and soundness of the ACO and its
principals;
(E) any reports from professional review organizations;
(F) the ACO’s efforts to prevent duplication of high-quality services being provided efficiently
and effectively by existing community-based providers in the same geographic area,
as well as its integration of efforts with the Blueprint for Health and its regional
care collaboratives;
(G) the extent to which the ACO provides incentives for systemic health care investments
to strengthen primary care, including strategies for recruiting additional primary
care providers, providing resources to expand capacity in existing primary care practices,
and reducing the administrative burden of reporting requirements for providers while
balancing the need to have sufficient measures to evaluate adequately the quality
of and access to care;
(H) the extent to which the ACO provides incentives for systemic integration of community-based
providers in its care model or investments to expand capacity in existing community-based
providers, in order to promote seamless coordination of care across the care continuum;
(I) the extent to which the ACO provides incentives for systemic health care investments
in social determinants of health, such as developing support capacities that prevent
hospital admissions and readmissions, reduce length of hospital stays, improve population
health outcomes, reward healthy lifestyle choices, and improve the solvency of and
address the financial risk to community-based providers that are participating providers
of an accountable care organization;
(J) the extent to which the ACO provides incentives for preventing and addressing the
impacts of adverse childhood experiences (ACEs) and other traumas, such as developing
quality outcome measures for use by primary care providers working with children and
families, developing partnerships between nurses and families, providing opportunities
for home visits, and including parent-child centers and designated agencies as participating
providers in the ACO;
(K) public comment on all aspects of the ACO’s costs and use and on the ACO’s proposed
budget;
(L) information gathered from meetings with the ACO to review and discuss its proposed
budget for the forthcoming fiscal year;
(M) information on the ACO’s administrative costs, as defined by the Board;
(N) the effect, if any, of Medicaid reimbursement rates on the rates for other payers;
(O) the extent to which the ACO makes its costs transparent and easy to understand so
that patients are aware of the costs of the health care services they receive; and
(P) the extent to which the ACO provides resources to primary care practices to ensure
that care coordination and community services, such as mental health and substance
use disorder counseling that are provided by community health teams, are available
to patients without imposing unreasonable burdens on primary care providers or on
ACO member organizations.
(2) The Green Mountain Care Board shall adopt rules pursuant to 3 V.S.A. chapter 25 to establish standards and processes for reviewing, modifying, and approving the
budgets of ACOs with fewer than 10,000 attributed lives in Vermont. In its review,
the Board may consider as many of the factors described in subdivision (1) of this
subsection as the Board deems appropriate to a specific ACO’s size and scope.
(3)(A) The Office of the Health Care Advocate shall have the right to receive copies of all
materials related to any ACO budget review and may:
(i) ask questions of employees of the Green Mountain Care Board related to the Board’s
ACO budget review;
(ii) submit written questions to the Board that the Board will ask of the ACO in advance
of any hearing held in conjunction with the Board’s ACO review;
(iii) submit written comments for the Board’s consideration; and
(iv) ask questions and provide testimony in any hearing held in conjunction with the Board’s
ACO budget review.
(B) The Office of the Health Care Advocate shall not disclose further any confidential
or proprietary information provided to the Office pursuant to this subdivision (3).
(c) The Board’s rules shall include requirements for submission of information and data
* * *