Subchapter 001: GREEN MOUNTAIN CARE BOARD
§ 9374. Board membership; authority
(a)(1) On July 1, 2011, the Green Mountain Care Board is created and shall consist of a chair
and four members. The Chair and all of the members shall be State employees and shall
be exempt from the State classified system. The Chair shall receive compensation equal
to that of a Superior judge, and the compensation for the remaining members shall
be two-thirds of the amount received by the Chair.
(2) The Chair and the members of the Board shall be nominated by the Green Mountain Care
Board Nominating Committee established in subchapter 2 of this chapter using the qualifications
described in section 9392 of this chapter and shall be otherwise appointed and confirmed
in the manner of a Superior judge. The Governor shall not appoint a nominee who was
denied confirmation by the Senate within the past six years.
(b)(1) The term of each member of the Board, including the Chair, shall be six years.
(2) Any appointment to fill a vacancy shall be for the unexpired portion of the term vacated.
(3) A member may serve more than one term. A member may be reappointed to additional terms
subject to the requirements of section 9391 of this title.
(4) Members of the Board may be removed only for cause. The Board shall adopt rules pursuant
to 3 V.S.A. chapter 25 to define the basis and process for removal.
(c)(1) No Board member shall, during his or her term or terms on the Board, be an officer
of, director of, organizer of, employee of, consultant to, or attorney for any person
subject to supervision or regulation by the Board, provided that for a health care
practitioner, the employment restriction in this subdivision shall apply only to administrative
or managerial employment or affiliation with a hospital or other health care facility,
as defined in section 9432 of this title, and shall not be construed to limit generally the ability of the health care practitioner
to practice his or her profession.
(2) No Board member shall participate in creating or applying any law, rule, or policy
or in making any other determination if the Board member, individually or as a fiduciary,
or the Board member’s spouse, parent, or child wherever residing or any other member
of the Board member’s family residing in his or her household has an economic interest
in the matter before the Board or has any more than a de minimis interest that could
be substantially affected by the proceeding.
(3) The prohibitions contained in subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection shall not
be construed to prohibit a Board member from, or require a Board member to recuse
himself or herself from Board activities as a result of, any of the following:
(A) being an insurance policyholder or from receiving health services on the same terms
as are available to the public generally;
(B) owning a stock, bond, or other security in an entity subject to supervision or regulation
by the Board that is purchased by or through a mutual fund, blind trust, or other
mechanism where a person other than the Board member chooses the stock, bond, or security;
or
* * *
shall constitute service on the person to whom it is addressed.
(2) Each witness who appears before the Chair under subpoena shall receive a fee and mileage
as provided for witnesses in civil cases in Superior Courts; provided, however, any
person subject to the Board’s authority shall not be eligible to receive fees or mileage
under this section.
(3) The Board may share any information, papers, or records it receives pursuant to a
subpoena or notice to produce issued under this section with the Agency of Human Services
or the Department of Financial Regulation, or both, as appropriate to the work of
the Agency or Department, provided that the Agency or Department agrees to maintain
the confidentiality of any information, papers, or records that are exempt from public
inspection and copying under the Public Records Act.
(j) A person who fails or refuses to appear, to testify, or to produce papers or records
for examination before the Chair upon properly being ordered to do so may be assessed
an administrative penalty by the Chair of not more than $2,000.00 for each day of
noncompliance and proceeded against as provided in the Administrative Procedure Act,
and the Chair may recommend to the appropriate licensing entity that the person’s
authority to do business be suspended for up to six months. (Added 2011, No. 48, § 3, eff. May 26, 2011; amended 2011, No. 171 (Adj. Sess.), § 5, eff. May 16, 2012; 2013, No. 79, § 35b, eff. Jan. 1, 2014; 2013, No. 79, § 37a; 2015, No. 113 (Adj. Sess.), § 9, eff. May 17, 2016; 2017, No. 154 (Adj. Sess.), § 23, eff. May 21, 2018; 2017, No. 167 (Adj. Sess.), § 13, eff. May 22, 2018; 2017, No. 167 (Adj. Sess.), § 17; 2019, No. 88 (Adj. Sess.), § 67, eff. March 4, 2020; 2021, No. 137 (Adj. Sess.), § 5, eff. July 1, 2022; 2023, No. 134 (Adj. Sess.), § 4, eff. May 30, 2024; 2023, No. 113 (Adj. Sess.), § E.345, eff. July 1, 2024; 2025, No. 27, § E.345, eff. July 1, 2025; 2025, No. 62, § 3, eff. July 1, 2025; 2025, No. 68, § 11, eff. June 12, 2025.)