§ 9301. Policy
§ 9305. Petition for guardianship
Any interested person with knowledge of the facts alleged may request the State’s
Attorney having jurisdiction to file a petition with the Family Division of the Superior
Court alleging that person is developmentally disabled and in need of guardianship.
The State’s Attorney shall file the petition unless it clearly appears that the petition
will be insufficient to support an action under this chapter. The petition shall set
forth:
(1) The name, address, and telephone number of the interested person who requested the
filing of the petition, and the nature of his or her interest in the person alleged
to have developmental disabilities;
(2) The name, address, telephone number, and age of the respondent and the name, address,
and telephone number of any near relative of the respondent and the name of any guardian
or person holding a power of attorney of the person;
(3) The reasons and the supporting facts why guardianship is needed;
(4) The petition shall be limited to information that is relevant to the respondent’s
need for guardianship. (Added 1977, No. 192 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; amended 2001, No. 43, § 1; 2009, No. 154 (Adj. Sess.), § 238.)