Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 8839. Definitions
    As used in this subchapter:
    (1) “Danger of harm to others” means the person has inflicted or attempted to inflict serious bodily injury to another or has committed an act that would constitute a sexual assault or lewd or lascivious conduct with a child.
    (2) “Designated program” means a program designated by the Commissioner as adequate to provide in an individual manner appropriate custody, care, and habilitation to persons with intellectual disabilities receiving services under this subchapter.
    (3) “Person in need of custody, care, and habilitation” means:
    (A) a person with an intellectual disability, which means significantly subaverage intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior that were manifest before 18 years of age;
    (B) who presents a danger of harm to others; and
    (C) for whom appropriate custody, care, and habilitation can be provided by the Commissioner in a designated program. (Added 1987, No. 248 (Adj. Sess.), § 9; amended 2013, No. 96 (Adj. Sess.), § 114; 2013, No. 158 (Adj. Sess.), § 11, eff. July 1, 2017; 2015, No. 23, § 66; 2015, No. 97 (Adj. Sess.), § 51; 2017, No. 113 (Adj. Sess.), § 103.)