Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 8725. System of care plan
    (a) Every three years, the Department shall adopt a plan for the nature, extent, allocation, and timing of services consistent with the principles of service set forth in section 8724 of this title that will be provided to people with developmental disabilities and their families.
    (b)(1) The Commissioner shall determine plan priorities based upon:
    (A) information obtained from people with developmental disabilities, their families, guardians, and people who provide the services;
    (B) a comprehensive needs assessment that includes:
    (i) demographic information about people with developmental disabilities;
    (ii) information about existing services used by individuals and their families;
    (iii) characteristics of unserved and underserved individuals and populations; and
    (iv) the reasons for these gaps in service and the varying community needs and resources.
    (2) Once the plan priorities are determined, the Commissioner shall consider funds available to the Department in allocating resources.
    (c) Not later than 60 days before adopting the proposed plan, the Commissioner shall submit it to the Advisory Board established in section 8733 of this title for advice and recommendations. The Advisory Board shall provide the Commissioner with written comments on the proposed plan.
    (d) The Commissioner may make annual revisions to the plan as deemed necessary in accordance with the process set forth in this section. The Commissioner shall submit any proposed revisions to the Advisory Board established in section 8733 of this title for comment within the time frame established by subsection (c) of this section.
    (e) Notwithstanding 2 V.S.A. § 20(d), on or before February 15 of each year, the Department shall report to the Governor and the committees of jurisdiction regarding implementation of the plan, the extent to which the principles of service set forth in section 8724 of this title are achieved, and whether people with a developmental disability have any unmet service needs, including the number of people on waiting lists for developmental services.
    (f) If the Department requires an extension to complete the system of care plan, it shall submit a written request indicating the anticipated completion date to the House Committee on Human Services and to the Senate Committee on Health and Welfare at least two months prior to the expiration of the existing system of care plan. The request for an extension may be granted upon the approval of both the Chairs of the House Committee on Human Services and the Senate Committee on Health and Welfare. (Added 1995, No. 174 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; amended 2013, No. 140 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; 2021, No. 186 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. June 9, 2022; 2023, No. 78, § E.329, eff. July 1, 2023.)