The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 8350. Consent by minors for mental health treatment
A minor may give consent to receive any legally authorized outpatient treatment from
a mental health professional, as defined in section 7101 of this title. Consent under this section shall not be subject to disaffirmance due to minority
of the person consenting. The consent of a parent or legal guardian shall not be necessary
to authorize outpatient treatment. As used in this section, “outpatient treatment”
means psychotherapy and other counseling services that are supportive, but not prescription
drugs. (Added 2017, No. 35, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2018.)
Subchapter 002: PROHIBITION OF CONVERSION THERAPY