The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 7709. Change from involuntary to voluntary
At any time, a patient may, with the permission of the head of the hospital, have his or her status changed from involuntary to voluntary upon making application as provided in section 7503 of this title. (Added 1967, No. 305 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. Oct. 1, 1968; amended 1977, No. 252 (Adj. Sess.), § 11.)