The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 7620. Application for continued treatment
(a) If, prior to the expiration of any order issued in accordance with section 7623 of this title, the Commissioner believes that the condition of the patient is such that the patient continues to require treatment, the Commissioner shall apply to the court for a determination that the patient is a patient in need of further treatment and for an order of continued treatment.
(b) An application for an order authorizing continuing treatment shall contain a statement setting forth the reasons for the Commissioner’s determination that the patient is a patient in need of further treatment, a statement describing the treatment program provided to the patient, and the results of that course of treatment.
(c) Any order of treatment issued in accordance with section 7623 of this title shall remain in force pending the court’s decision on the application.
(d) If the Commissioner seeks to have the patient receive the further treatment in a secure residential recovery facility, the application for an order authorizing continuing treatment shall expressly state that such treatment is being sought. The application shall contain, in addition to the statements required by subsection (b) of this section, a statement setting forth the reasons for the Commissioner’s determination that clinically appropriate treatment for the patient’s condition can be provided safely only in a secure residential recovery facility.
(e) As used in this chapter:
(1) “Secure,” when describing a residential facility, means that the residents can be physically prevented from leaving the facility by means of locking devices or other mechanical or physical mechanisms.
(2) “Secure residential recovery facility” means a residential facility, licensed as a therapeutic community residence as defined in 33 V.S.A. § 7102(11), for an individual who no longer requires acute inpatient care but who does remain in need of treatment within a secure setting for an extended period of time. A secure residential recovery facility shall not be used for any purpose other than the purposes permitted by this section. (Added 1977, No. 252 (Adj. Sess.), § 27; amended 1997, No. 114 (Adj. Sess.), § 2; 2011, No. 160 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. May 17, 2012.)