The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 7627. Court findings; orders
(a) The court shall issue an order regarding all possible findings pursuant to this section, and for persons subject to an application pursuant to subdivision 7624(a)(3) of this title, the court shall first find that the person is a person in need of treatment as defined by subdivision 7101(17) of this title.
* * *
(2) the impact of receiving medication or not receiving medication on the person’s relationship with his or her family or household members whose opinion the court finds relevant and credible based on the nature of the relationship;
(3) the likelihood and severity of possible adverse side effects from the proposed medication;
(4) the risks and benefits of the proposed medication and its effect on:
(A) the person’s prognosis; and
(B) the person’s health and safety, including any pregnancy; and
(5) the various treatment alternatives available, which may or may not include medication.
(d) As a threshold matter, the court shall consider the person’s competency. If the court finds that the person is competent to make a decision regarding the proposed treatment or that involuntary medication is not supported by the factors in subsection (c) of this section, the court shall enter a finding to that effect and deny the application.
(e) As a threshold matter, the court shall consider the person’s competency. If the court finds that the person is incompetent to make a decision regarding the proposed treatment and that involuntary medication is supported by the factors in subsection (c) of this section, the court shall make specific findings stating the reasons for the involuntary medication by referencing those supporting factors.
(f)(1) If the court grants the application, in whole or in part, the court shall enter an order authorizing the Commissioner to administer involuntary medication to the person. The order shall specify the types of medication, the permitted dosage range, length of administration, and method of administration for each. The order for involuntary medication shall not include electroconvulsive therapy, surgery, or experimental medications. A long-acting injection shall not be ordered without clear and convincing evidence, particular to the patient, that this treatment is the most appropriate under the circumstances.
(2) The order shall require the person’s treatment provider to conduct weekly reviews of the medication to assess the continued need for involuntary medication, the effectiveness of the medication, the existence of any side effects, and whether the patient has become competent pursuant to subsection 7625(c) of this title and shall also require the person’s treatment provider to document this review in detail in the patient’s chart. The person’s treatment provider shall notify the Department when he or she determines that the patient has regained competence. Within two days of receipt, the Department shall provide a copy of the notice to the patient’s attorney.
* * *