The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 7616. Appearance by State; burden of proof
(a) The State shall appear and be represented by the State’s Attorney for the county in which the hearing takes place or by the Attorney General at his or her discretion.
(b) The State shall have the burden of proving its case by clear and convincing evidence.
(c) The Attorney for the State shall have the authority to dismiss the application at any stage of the proceeding. (Added 1977, No. 252 (Adj. Sess.), § 23.)