Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 7101. Definitions
    As used in this part of this title, the following words, unless the context otherwise requires, shall have the following meanings:
    (1) “Board” means the Board of Mental Health.
* * *
    (15) “Patient” means a resident of or person in Vermont qualified under this title for hospitalization or treatment as a person with a mental illness or intellectual disability.
    (16) “A patient in need of further treatment” means:
    (A) a person in need of treatment; or
    (B) a patient who is receiving adequate treatment, and who, if such treatment is discontinued, presents a substantial probability that in the near future his or her condition will deteriorate and he or she will become a person in need of treatment.
    (17) “A person in need of treatment” means a person who has a mental illness and, as a result of that mental illness, his or her capacity to exercise self-control, judgment, or discretion in the conduct of his or her affairs and social relations is so lessened that he or she poses a danger of harm to himself, to herself, or to others:
    (A) A danger of harm to others may be shown by establishing that:
    (i) he or she has inflicted or attempted to inflict bodily harm on another; or
    (ii) by his or her threats or actions he or she has placed others in reasonable fear of physical harm to themselves; or
    (iii) by his or her actions or inactions he or she has presented a danger to persons in his or her care.
    (B) A danger of harm to himself or herself may be shown by establishing that:
    (i) he or she has threatened or attempted suicide or serious bodily harm; or
    (ii) he or she has behaved in such a manner as to indicate that he or she is unable, without supervision and the assistance of others, to satisfy his or her need for nourishment, personal or medical care, shelter, or self-protection and safety, so that it is probable that death, substantial physical bodily injury, serious mental deterioration, or serious physical debilitation or disease will ensue unless adequate treatment is afforded.
    (18) “Resident of Vermont” means:
    (A) A person who has lived continuously in Vermont for one year immediately preceding his or her admission as a patient or immediately preceding his or her becoming a proposed patient.
    (B) A person who has a present intention to make Vermont his or her home for an indefinite period of time. This intention may be evidenced by prior statements or it may be implied from facts which show that the person does in fact make Vermont his or her permanent home. A married woman shall be capable of establishing a legal residence apart from her husband, and a child under 18 years shall take legal residence of the parent or guardian with whom he or she is actually living.
    (19) “Retreat” means the Brattleboro Retreat.
    (20) “Secretary” means the Secretary of Human Services.
    (21), (22) [Repealed.]
    (23) “Vermont” means the State of Vermont.
    (24) “Voluntary patient” means an individual admitted to a hospital voluntarily or an individual whose status has been changed from involuntary to voluntary.
* * *