Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 5573. Construction requirements
(a) A community mausoleum or columbarium, the crypts or niches of which are available
to the public, shall be constructed and erected only with the consent and approval
of the legislative body of the municipality and local board of health.
(b) Before commencing the building, construction, or erection of any such structure, full
detailed plans and specifications shall be presented to the Department of Health.
The approval of plans and specifications shall be evidenced by a certificate in writing,
signed by the legislative body of the municipality and the local board of health.
(c) A community mausoleum, columbarium, or any structure intended to hold or contain permanently
the bodies of the dead, and to which the public shall have access, shall not be constructed
or erected without the approvals required by this section. A building not used for
the permanent disposition of the human dead shall not be altered or changed to be
used for the permanent disposition of the human dead, and an addition shall not be
made to any existing community mausoleum or columbarium, unless constructed of material
and workmanship as will ensure its durability and permanence as well as the safety,
convenience, comfort, and health of the community in which it is located, as dictated
and determined at the time by modern mausoleum construction and engineering science.
(d) Construction shall be managed and supervised by a person with experience in modern
mausoleum construction and engineering. (Amended 1959, No. 329 (Adj. Sess.), § 27, eff. March 1, 1961; 2017, No. 113 (Adj. Sess.), § 95; 2021, No. 15, § 5; 2023, No. 53, § 123, eff. June 8, 2023.)