Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 5361. Appropriations and regulations by towns
A town may vote sums of money necessary for purchasing, holding, improving, and keeping
in repair suitable grounds and other conveniences for permanent disposition of the
dead. The selectboard may make necessary regulations concerning public burial grounds
and for fencing and keeping the same in proper order. (Amended 2021, No. 157 (Adj. Sess.), § 7, eff. July 1, 2022; 2021, No. 169 (Adj. Sess.), § 12, eff. January 1, 2023.)