Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 5322. Temporary access to cemeteries
(a) Any person wishing to have a temporary right of entry over private land in order to
enter a graveyard enclosure to which there is no public right-of-way may apply in
writing to the selectboard or cemetery commissioners, as the case may be, state the
reason for such request and the period of time for which such right is to be exercised.
The applicant shall also notify in writing an owner or occupier of the land over which
the right-of-way is desired. If the selectboard or cemetery commissioners find that
the request is reasonable, they shall issue a permit for a temporary right of entry
designating the particular place where, and the manner in which, the land may be crossed.
The owner or occupier of the land may recommend a place of crossing which, if reasonable,
shall be the place designated by the selectboard or cemetery commissioners.
(b) An owner or occupier of the land who refuses to comply with a permit issued under
subsection (a) of this section may be liable for reasonable costs and attorney’s fees
expended to enforce the permit. (Added 1989, No. 142 (Adj. Sess.), § 10; amended 1993, No. 128 (Adj. Sess.), § 1.)