Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 5377. Proceeds of sale; expenditure
The proceeds of such sale of lots shall be paid into the town treasury and kept separate
from other funds of the town and subject to the order of the board. Such proceeds,
with the income thereof, shall be devoted to maintaining, improving, and embellishing
such burial grounds. If the town so votes, the board may sell lots upon condition
that the proceeds from a sale shall be paid into the town treasury in trust and the
income thereof be expended in caring for such lots and the structures thereon. The
board shall fix the prices for such lots and make regulations in respect to the sale
and care thereof. (Amended 2023, No. 6, § 177, eff. July 1, 2023.)