Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 5233. Limited liability
    A funeral director or disposition facility operator shall not be subject to civil liability or subject to disciplinary action for carrying out the disposition of the remains if he or she relied in good faith on a funeral service contract or authorization or for following the instructions of an individual who the funeral director or disposition facility operator reasonably believes or believed holds the right of disposition. (Added 2007, No. 56, § 1; amended 2021, No. 169 (Adj. Sess.), § 7, eff. January 1, 2023.)