Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 4772. Opioid Settlement Advisory Committee
    (a) Creation. There is created the Opioid Settlement Advisory Committee to provide advice and recommendations regarding remediation spending from the Opioid Abatement Special Fund established pursuant to this subchapter.
* * *
    (c) Powers and duties. The Advisory Committee shall demonstrate broad ongoing consultation with individuals living with opioid use disorder about their direct experience with related systems, including medication-assisted treatment, residential treatment, recovery services, harm reduction services, overdose, supervision by the Department of Corrections, and involvement with the Department for Children and Families’ Family Services Division. To that end, the Advisory Committee shall demonstrate consultation with individuals with direct lived experience of opioid use disorder, frontline support professionals, the Substance Misuse Oversight Prevention and Advisory Council, and other stakeholders to identify spending priorities as related to opioid use disorder prevention, intervention, treatment, and recovery services and harm reduction strategies for the purpose of providing recommendations to the Governor, the Department of Health, and the General Assembly on prioritizing spending from the Opioid Abatement Special Fund. The Advisory Committee shall consider:
    (1) the impact of the opioid crisis on communities throughout Vermont, including communities’ abatement needs and proposals for abatement strategies and responses;
    (2) the perspectives of and proposals from opioid use disorder prevention coalitions, recovery centers, and medication-assisted treatment providers; and
    (3) the ongoing challenges of the opioid crisis on marginalized populations, including individuals who have a lived experience of opioid use disorder.
    (d) Assistance. The Advisory Committee shall have the administrative, technical, and legal assistance of the Department of Health.
    (e) Presentation. Annually, the Advisory Committee shall vote on its recommendations. If the recommendations are supported by an affirmative vote of the majority, the Advisory Committee shall present its recommendations for expenditures from the Opioid Abatement Special Fund established pursuant to this subchapter to the Department of Health and concurrently submit its recommendations in writing to the House Committees on Appropriations and on Human Services and the Senate Committees on Appropriations and on Health and Welfare. The Advisory Committee shall give priority consideration to services requiring funding on an ongoing basis.
    (f) Meetings.
    (1) The Commissioner of Health shall call the first meeting of the Advisory Committee to occur on or before June 30, 2022.
    (2) The Advisory Committee shall meet at least quarterly but not more than 12 times per calendar year.
    (3) The Advisory Committee shall adopt procedures to govern its proceedings and organization, including voting procedures and how the staggered terms shall be apportioned among members.
    (4) All meetings of the Advisory Committee shall be consistent with Vermont’s Open Meeting Law pursuant to 1 V.S.A. chapter 5, subchapter 2.
    (g) Compensation and reimbursement.
    (1) For attendance at meetings during adjournment of the General Assembly, a legislative member of the Advisory Committee serving in the member’s capacity as a legislator shall be entitled to per diem compensation and reimbursement of expenses pursuant to 2 V.S.A. § 23 for not more than 12 meetings per year. These payments shall be appropriated from the Opioid Abatement Special Fund.
    (2) Other members of the Advisory Committee shall be entitled to per diem compensation and reimbursement of expenses as permitted under 32 V.S.A. § 1010 for not more than 12 meetings per year. These payments shall be appropriated from the Opioid Abatement Special Fund. (Added 2021, No. 118 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. May 16, 2022; amended 2023, No. 87 (Adj. Sess.), § 82, eff. March 13, 2024; 2023, No. 113 (Adj. Sess.), § E.312.1, eff. July 1, 2024.)
    NotesHistory Amendments—2023 (Adj. Sess.).
    Susbec. (e): Act No. 113, § E.312.1 substituted “shall vote on its recommendations. If the recommendations are supported by an affirmative vote of the majority, the Advisory Committee shall present” for “shall present” in the first sentence and added the last sentence.Subdivs. (f)(2), (g)(1)-(2): Act No. 87, § 82 substituted “12” for “six”.