Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 4635. Prescription drug cost transparency
    (a) As used in this section:
    (1) “Manufacturer” shall have the same meaning as “pharmaceutical manufacturer” in section 4631a of this title.
    (2) “Prescription drug” means a drug as defined in 21 U.S.C. § 321.
    (b)(1)(A) The Department of Vermont Health Access shall create annually a list of 10 prescription drugs on which the State spends significant health care dollars and for which the wholesale acquisition cost has increased by 50 percent or more over the past five years or by 15 percent or more during the previous calendar year, creating a substantial public interest in understanding the development of the drugs’ pricing. The list shall include at least one generic and one brand-name drug and shall indicate each of the drugs on the list that the Department considers to be specialty drugs. The Department shall include the percentage of the wholesale acquisition cost increase for each drug on the list; rank the drugs on the list from those with the largest increase in wholesale acquisition cost to those with the smallest increase; indicate whether each drug was included on the list based on its cost increase over the past five years or during the previous calendar year, or both; and provide the Department’s total expenditure for each drug on the list during the most recent calendar year.
    (B) The Department of Vermont Health Access shall create annually a list of 10 prescription drugs on which the State spends significant health care dollars and for which the cost to the Department of Vermont Health Access, net of rebates and other price concessions, has increased by 50 percent or more over the past five years or by 15 percent or more during the previous calendar year, creating a substantial public interest in understanding the development of the drugs’ pricing. The list shall include at least one generic and one brand-name drug and shall indicate each of the drugs on the list that the Department considers to be specialty drugs. The Department shall rank the drugs on the list from those with the greatest increase in net cost to those with the smallest increase and indicate whether each drug was included on the list based on its cost increase over the past five years or during the previous calendar year, or both.
    (C)(i) Each health insurer with more than 5,000 covered lives in this State for major medical health insurance shall create annually a list of 10 prescription drugs on which its health insurance plans spend significant amounts of their premium dollars and for which the cost to the plans, net of rebates and other price concessions, has increased by 50 percent or more over the past five years or by 15 percent or more during the previous calendar year, or both, creating a substantial public interest in understanding the development of the drugs’ pricing. The list shall include at least one generic and one brand-name drug and shall indicate each of the drugs on the list that the health insurer considers to be specialty drugs. The health insurer shall rank the drugs on the list from those with the greatest increase in net cost to those with the smallest increase and indicate whether each drug was included on the list based on its cost increase over the past five years or during the previous calendar year, or both.
    (ii) Each health insurer creating a list pursuant to subdivision (i) of this subdivision (b)(1)(C) shall provide to the Office of the Attorney General the percentage by which the net cost to its plans increased over the applicable period or periods for each drug on the list, as well as the insurer’s total expenditure, net of rebates and other price concessions, for each drug on the list during the most recent calendar year. Information provided to the Office of the Attorney General pursuant to this subdivision (b)(1)(C)(ii) is exempt from public inspection and copying under the Public Records Act and shall not be released.
    (2) The Department of Vermont Health Access and the health insurers shall provide to the Office of the Attorney General and the Green Mountain Care Board the lists of prescription drugs developed pursuant to subdivisions (1)(A), (B), and (C)(i) of this subsection annually on or before June 1. The Office of the Attorney General and the Green Mountain Care Board shall make all of the information available to the public on their respective websites.
    (c)(1)(A) Of the prescription drugs listed by the Department of Vermont Health Access and the health insurers pursuant to subdivisions (b)(1)(B) and (C) of this section, the Office of the Attorney General shall identify 15 drugs as follows:
    (i) of the drugs appearing on more than one payer’s list, the Office of the Attorney General shall identify the top 15 drugs on which the greatest amount of money was spent across all payers during the previous calendar year, to the extent information is available; and
    (ii) if fewer than 15 drugs appear on more than one payer’s list, the Office of the Attorney General shall rank the remaining drugs based on the amount of money spent by any one payer during the previous calendar year, in descending order, and select as many of the drugs at the top of the list as necessary to reach a total of 15 drugs.
    (B) For the 15 drugs identified by the Office of the Attorney General pursuant to subdivision (A) of this subdivision (1), the Office of the Attorney General shall require the manufacturer of each such drug to provide all of the following:
* * *