Subchapter 003: INFORMATION REQUIREMENTS
§ 4635. Prescription drug cost transparency
(a) As used in this section:
(1) “Manufacturer” shall have the same meaning as “pharmaceutical manufacturer” in section 4631a of this title.
* * *
years or by 15 percent or more during the previous calendar year, creating a substantial
public interest in understanding the development of the drugs’ pricing. The list shall
include at least one generic and one brand-name drug and shall indicate each of the
drugs on the list that the Department considers to be specialty drugs. The Department
shall include the percentage of the wholesale acquisition cost increase for each drug
on the list; rank the drugs on the list from those with the largest increase in wholesale
acquisition cost to those with the smallest increase; indicate whether each drug was
included on the list based on its cost increase over the past five years or during
the previous calendar year, or both; and provide the Department’s total expenditure
for each drug on the list during the most recent calendar year.
(B) The Department of Vermont Health Access shall create annually a list of 10 prescription
drugs on which the State spends significant health care dollars and for which the
cost to the Department of Vermont Health Access, net of rebates and other price concessions,
has increased by 50 percent or more over the past five years or by 15 percent or more
during the previous calendar year, creating a substantial public interest in understanding
the development of the drugs’ pricing. The list shall include at least one generic
and one brand-name drug and shall indicate each of the drugs on the list that the
Department considers to be specialty drugs. The Department shall rank the drugs on
the list from those with the greatest increase in net cost to those with the smallest
increase and indicate whether each drug was included on the list based on its cost
increase over the past five years or during the previous calendar year, or both.
(C)(i) Each health insurer with more than 5,000 covered lives in this State for major medical
health insurance shall create annually a list of 10 prescription drugs on which its
health insurance plans spend significant amounts of their premium dollars and for
which the cost to the plans, net of rebates and other price concessions, has increased
by 50 percent or more over the past five years or by 15 percent or more during the
previous calendar year, or both, creating a substantial public interest in understanding
the development of the drugs’ pricing. The list shall include at least one generic
and one brand-name drug and shall indicate each of the drugs on the list that the
health insurer considers to be specialty drugs. The health insurer shall rank the
drugs on the list from those with the greatest increase in net cost to those with
the smallest increase and indicate whether each drug was included on the list based
on its cost increase over the past five years or during the previous calendar year,
or both.
(ii) Each health insurer creating a list pursuant to subdivision (i) of this subdivision
* * *
documentation necessary to justify the manufacturer’s net cost increase to the Department
of Vermont Health Access, to one or more health insurers, or both during the identified
period of time, including:
(I) each factor that specifically caused the net cost increase to the Department of Vermont
Health Access, to one or more health insurers, or both during the specified period
of time;
(II) the percentage of the total cost increase attributable to each factor; and
(III) an explanation of the role of each factor in contributing to the cost increase.
(ii) A separate version of the information submitted pursuant to subdivision (i) of this
subdivision (1)(B), which shall be made available to the public by the Office of the
Attorney General and the Green Mountain Care Board pursuant to subsection (d) of this
section. In the event that the manufacturer believes it necessary to redact certain
information in the public version as proprietary or confidential, the manufacturer
shall provide an explanation for each such redaction to the Office of the Attorney
General. The information, format, and any redactions shall be subject to approval
by the Office of the Attorney General.
(iii) Additional information in response to all requests for such information by the Office
of the Attorney General.
(2) Nothing in this section shall be construed to restrict the legal ability of a prescription
drug manufacturer to change prices to the extent permitted under federal law.
(d)(1) The Attorney General shall provide a report to the General Assembly on or before December
1 of each year based on the information received from manufacturers pursuant to this
section. The Attorney General shall post the report and the public version of each
manufacturer’s information submitted pursuant to subdivision (c)(1)(B)(ii) of this
section on the Office of the Attorney General’s website.
(2) The Green Mountain Care Board shall post on its website the report prepared by the
Attorney General pursuant to subdivision (1) of this subsection and the public version
of each manufacturer’s information submitted pursuant to subdivision (c)(1)(B)(ii)
of this section, and may inform the public of the availability of the report and the
manufacturers’ justification information.
(e) Information provided to the Office of the Attorney General pursuant to subdivision
(c)(1)(B) of this section is exempt from public inspection and copying under the Public
Records Act and shall not be released in a manner that allows for the identification
of an individual drug or manufacturer or that is likely to compromise the financial,
competitive, or proprietary nature of the information, except for the information
prepared for release to the public pursuant to subdivision (c)(1)(B)(ii) of this section.
(f) The Attorney General may bring an action in the Civil Division of the Superior Court,
Washington County for injunctive relief, costs, and attorney’s fees, and to impose
* * *