Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 4215b. Identification
    Only a patient for whom a prescription was written, the owner of an animal for which a prescription was written, or a bona fide representative of the patient or animal owner, as defined by the Board of Pharmacy by rule after consultation with the Commissioner of Health, may pick up a prescription for a Schedule II, III, or IV controlled substance. Prior to dispensing a prescription for a Schedule II, III, or IV controlled substance to a patient not personally known to the pharmacist, the pharmacist shall require the individual receiving the drug to provide a signature and show valid and current government-issued photographic identification as evidence that the individual is the patient for whom the prescription was written, the owner of the animal for which the prescription was written, or the bona fide representative of the patient or animal owner. If the individual does not have valid, current government-issued photographic identification, the pharmacist may request alternative evidence of the individual’s identity, as appropriate. (Added 2013, No. 75, § 3; amended 2013, No. 138 (Adj. Sess.), § 10.)