Subchapter 001: REGULATED DRUGS
§ 4215b. Identification
Only a patient for whom a prescription was written, the owner of an animal for which
a prescription was written, or a bona fide representative of the patient or animal
owner, as defined by the Board of Pharmacy by rule after consultation with the Commissioner
of Health, may pick up a prescription for a Schedule II, III, or IV controlled substance.
Prior to dispensing a prescription for a Schedule II, III, or IV controlled substance
to a patient not personally known to the pharmacist, the pharmacist shall require
the individual receiving the drug to provide a signature and show valid and current
government-issued photographic identification as evidence that the individual is the
patient for whom the prescription was written, the owner of the animal for which the
prescription was written, or the bona fide representative of the patient or animal
owner. If the individual does not have valid, current government-issued photographic
identification, the pharmacist may request alternative evidence of the individual’s
identity, as appropriate. (Added 2013, No. 75, § 3; amended 2013, No. 138 (Adj. Sess.), § 10.)