Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 4230i. Exceptions
    (a) A person who is convicted of a felony for selling cannabis in violation of section 4230 of this title or selling a regulated drug to minors or on school grounds in violation of section 4237 of this title for an offense that occurred on or after July 1, 2018 and who possesses one ounce or less of cannabis or five grams or less of hashish commits a civil violation and shall be assessed a civil penalty as follows:
    (1) not more than $200.00 for a first offense;
    (2) not more than $300.00 for a second offense; and
    (3) not more than $500.00 for a third or subsequent offense.
    (b) A person who is convicted of a felony for selling cannabis in violation of section 4230 of this title or selling a regulated drug to minors or on school grounds in violation of section 4237 of this title for an offense that occurred on or after July 1, 2018 and who possesses any of the following commits a misdemeanor and is subject to imprisonment of not more than one year or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both:
    (1) more than one ounce, but not more than two ounces of cannabis;
    (2) more than five grams, but not more than 10 grams of hashish; or
    (3) not more than six mature cannabis plants and 12 immature cannabis plants. (Added 2017, No. 86 (Adj. Sess.), § 11.)