Subchapter 001: REGULATED DRUGS
§ 4230f. Dispensing cannabis to a person under 21 years of age; criminal offense
(a) No person shall:
(1) dispense cannabis to a person under 21 years of age; or
(2) knowingly enable the consumption of cannabis by a person under 21 years of age.
(b) As used in this section, “enable the consumption of cannabis” means creating a direct
and immediate opportunity for a person to consume cannabis.
(c) Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, a person who violates subsection
(a) of this section shall be imprisoned not more than two years or fined not more
than $2,000.00, or both.
(d) A person who violates subsection (a) of this section, where the person under 21 years
of age while operating a motor vehicle on a public highway causes death or serious
bodily injury to himself or herself or to another person as a result of the violation,
shall be imprisoned not more than five years or fined not more than $10,000.00, or
both.
(e)(1) Subsections (a)-(d) of this section shall not apply to a person under 21 years of
age who dispenses cannabis to a person under 21 years of age or who knowingly enables
the consumption of cannabis by a person under 21 years of age.
(2) A person who is 18, 19, or 20 years of age who knowingly dispenses cannabis to a person
who is 18, 19, or 20 years of age commits a civil violation and shall be referred
to the Court Diversion Program for the purpose of enrollment in the Youth Substance
Awareness Safety Program in accordance with the provisions of section 4230b of this title and shall be subject to the penalties in that section for failure to complete the
program successfully.
(3) A person 18, 19, or 20 years of age who knowingly dispenses to a person under 18 years
of age who is at least three years that person’s junior shall be sentenced to a term
of imprisonment of not more than five years in accordance with section 4237 of this title.
(4) A person who is 19 years of age who knowingly dispenses to a person 17 years of age
or a person who is 18 years of age who knowingly dispenses cannabis to a person who
is 16 or 17 years of age commits a misdemeanor crime and shall be fined not more than
$500.00.
(5) A person who is under 18 years of age who knowingly dispenses cannabis to another
person who is under 18 years of age commits a delinquent act and shall be subject
to 33 V.S.A. chapter 52.
(f) This section shall not apply to a dispensary that lawfully provides cannabis to a
registered patient or caregiver or to a registered caregiver who provides cannabis
to a registered patient pursuant to chapter 86 of this title.
(g) The provisions of this section do not limit or restrict the prosecution for other
offenses arising out of the same conduct, nor shall they limit or restrict defenses
under common law. (Added 2017, No. 86 (Adj. Sess.), § 8; amended 2018, No. 8 (Sp. Sess.), § 14, eff. July 2, 2018; 2019, No. 167 (Adj. Sess.), § 4, eff. Oct. 7, 2020.)