Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 4201. Definitions
    As used in this chapter:
    “Professional board” means:
    (A) in the case of a dentist, the State Board of Dental Examiners so designated under 26 V.S.A. chapter 12;
* * *
    (36) “Heroin” includes every substance not chemically or physically distinguishable from it and preparations containing heroin or its derivatives, by whatever name identified and whether produced directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of vegetable origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis, as designated by the Department of Health by rule.
    (37) “Lysergic acid diethylamide” includes any salts or derivatives or compounds of any preparations or mixtures of lysergic acid diethylamide or any preparation, mixture, or compound containing any lysergic acid diethylamide.
    (38) “Ecstasy” means 3,4-methylenedioxymethamphetamine, including its salts, isomers, or salts of isomers.
    (39) “Methamphetamine” includes any quantity of the substance, its salt, isomers, salts of isomers, optical isomers, and salts of its optical isomers.
    (40) [Repealed.]
    (41) “Prescription drug” means any human drug required by federal law or regulation to be dispensed only by a prescription, including finished dosage forms and active ingredients subject to Section 503(b) of the federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act.
    (42) “Ultimate user” means a patient who uses a prescription drug.
    (43) “Immature cannabis plant” means a female cannabis plant that has not flowered and that does not have buds that may be observed by visual examination.
    (44) “Mature cannabis plant” means a female cannabis plant that has flowered and that has buds that may be observed by visual examination.
    (45) “Approved drug-checking service provider” means a provider who complies with operating guidelines developed by the Department of Health pursuant to section 4240a of this title.
    (46) “Benchmark unlawful dosage” means the maximum recommended therapeutic dose, or maximum daily dose, as determined by the Department by rule.
    (47) “Drug-checking” means the testing of a substance to determine its chemical composition or assist in determining whether the substance contains contaminants, toxic substances, or hazardous compounds.
    (48) “Fentanyl” means any quantity of fentanyl, including any compound, mixture, or preparation including salts, isomers, or salts of isomers containing fentanyl. “Fentanyl” also means fentanyl-related substances as defined in rules adopted by the Department of Health pursuant to section 4202 of this title.
    (49) “Xylazine” means any compound, mixture, or preparation including salts, isomers, or salts of isomers containing N-(2,6- dimethylphenyl)-5,6-dihydro-4H-1,3-thiazin-2-amine. (Added 1967, No. 343 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. March 23, 1968; amended 1975, No. 10, § 1, eff. 30 days from March 10, 1975; 1989, No. 100, §§ 10, 11; 2001, No. 52, § 2; 2003, No. 54, § 3; 2011, No. 27, § 1; 2013, No. 75, § 2; 2013, No. 84, § 2, eff. June 10, 2013; 2013, No. 96 (Adj. Sess.), § 97; 2013, No. 138 (Adj. Sess.), § 9; 2017, No. 86 (Adj. Sess.), § 2; 2017, No. 113 (Adj. Sess.), § 75; 2023, No. 53, § 101, eff. June 8, 2023; 2023, No. 22, § 11, eff. May 25, 2023; 2023, No. 161 (Adj. Sess.), § 56, eff. June 6, 2024; 2023, No. 125 (Adj. Sess.), § 13, eff. July 1, 2024.)