The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 2251. Lien established
A hospital in Vermont, as defined in section 1801 of this title, furnishing medical or other service, including charges of private duty nurses, to a patient injured by reason of an accident not covered by the Workers’ Compensation Act, 21 V.S.A. § 601 et seq., shall have a lien upon any recovery for damages to be received by the patient, or by his or her heirs or personal representatives in the case of his or her death, whether by judgment or by settlement or compromise after the date of the services. This lien shall not attach to one-third of the recovery or $500.00, whichever shall be the lesser, and in addition the lien shall be subordinate to an attorney’s lien. (Added 1963, No. 209, § 1, eff. Oct. 1, 1963; amended 1981, No. 165 (Adj. Sess.), § 1.)