The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 1776. Rulemaking; additional chemicals of concern to children; prohibition of sale
(a) Rulemaking authority. The Commissioner shall, after consultation with the Secretary of Natural Resources, adopt rules as necessary for the purposes of implementing, administering, or enforcing the requirements of this chapter.
(b) Additional chemicals of concern to children. The Commissioner may by rule add additional chemicals to the list of chemicals of high concern to children, provided that the Commissioner of Health, on the basis of credible, scientific evidence, including peer-reviewed studies, has determined that a chemical proposed for addition to the list meets both of the following criteria in subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection:
(1) The Commissioner of Health has determined that an authoritative governmental entity or accredited research university has demonstrated that the chemical:
(A) harms the normal development of a fetus or child or causes other developmental toxicity;
(B) causes cancer, genetic damage, or reproductive harm;
(C) disrupts the endocrine system;
(D) damages the nervous system, immune system, or organs or causes other systemic toxicity; or
(E) is a persistent bioaccumulative toxic.
(2) The chemical has been found through:
(A) biomonitoring to be present in human blood, umbilical cord blood, breast milk, urine, or other bodily tissues or fluids;
(B) sampling and analysis to be present in household dust, indoor air, drinking water, or elsewhere in the home environment; or
(C) monitoring to be present in fish, wildlife, or the natural environment.
(c) Removal of chemical from list. The Commissioner may by rule remove a chemical from the list of chemicals of high concern to children established under section 1773 of this title or rules adopted under this section if the Commissioner determines that the chemical no longer meets both of the criteria of subdivisions (b)(1) and (2) of this section.
(d) Rule to regulate sale or distribution.
(1) The Commissioner, after consultation with the Chemicals of High Concern to Children Working Group, may adopt a rule to regulate the sale or distribution of a children’s product containing a chemical of high concern to children upon a determination that:
(A) children may be exposed to a chemical of high concern to children in the children’s product; and
(B) there is a possibility that, due to the degree of exposure or frequency of exposure of a child to a chemical of high concern to children in a children’s product, exposure could cause or contribute to one or more of the adverse health impacts listed under subdivision (b)(1) of this section.
(2) In determining whether children may be exposed to a chemical of high concern in a children’s product, the Commissioner shall review available, credible information regarding:
(A) the market presence of the children’s product in the State;
(B) the type or occurrence of exposures to the relevant chemical of high concern to children in the children’s product;
(C) the household and workplace presence of the children’s product; or
(D) the potential and likelihood of exposure of children to the chemical of high concern to children in the children’s product.
(3) A rule adopted under this section may:
(A) prohibit the children’s product containing the chemical of high concern to children from sale, offer for sale, or distribution in the State; or
(B) require that the children’s product containing the chemical of high concern to children be labeled prior to sale, offer for sale, or distribution in the State.
(4) In any rule adopted under this subsection, the Commissioner shall adopt reasonable time frames for manufacturers, distributors, and retailers to comply with the requirements of the rules. No prohibition on sale or manufacture of a children’s product in the State shall take effect sooner than two years after the adoption of a rule adopted under this section unless the Commissioner determines that an earlier effective date is required to protect human health and the new effective date is established by rule.
(5) The Chemicals of High Concern to Children Working Group may, at its discretion, submit to the House Committees on Natural Resources, Fish, and Wildlife and on Human Services and the Senate Committees on Natural Resources and Energy and on Health and Welfare the recommendations or information from a consultation provided to the Commissioner under subdivision (1) of this subsection.
(e) Exemption for chemical management strategy. In adopting a rule under this section, the Commissioner may exempt from regulation a children’s product containing a chemical of high concern to children if the manufacturer of the children’s product is implementing a comprehensive chemical management strategy designed to eliminate harmful substances or chemicals from the manufacturing process.
(f) Additional rules.
(1) The Commissioner of Health shall adopt by rule the process and procedure to be required when the Commissioner of Health adopts a rule under subsection (b), (c), or (d) of this section. The rule shall provide:
(A) all relevant criteria for evaluation of the chemical;
(B) criteria by which a chemical, due to its presence in the environment or risk of harm, shall be prioritized for addition or removal from the list of chemicals of high concern to children or for regulation under subsection (d) of this section;
(C) time frames for labeling or phasing out sale or distribution;
(D) requirements for when and how a manufacturer of a children’s product that contains a chemical of high concern to children provides the notice required under subsection 1775(a) of this title when the manufacturer intends to introduce the children’s product for sale between the required dates for reporting; and
(E) other information or process determined as necessary by the Commissioner for implementation of this chapter.
* * *