§ 1771. Policy
§ 1771. Policy
It is the policy of the State of Vermont:
(1) to protect public health and the environment by reducing exposure of its citizens
and vulnerable populations, such as children, to toxic chemicals, particularly when
safer alternatives exist; and
(2) that the State attempt, when possible, to regulate toxic chemicals in a manner that
is consistent with regulation of toxic chemicals in other states. (Added 2013, No. 188 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. June 10, 2014.)