§ 101. Repealed. 2023, No. 53, § 22, eff. June 8, 2023.
§ 130. Civil enforcement
(a) The Commissioner, or a local board of health, may bring an action in the Superior
Court of the county in which a violation or a public health hazard or public health
risk has occurred or is occurring, to enforce the provisions of this title, or the
rules, permits, or orders issued pursuant to this title, including the terms of an
assurance of discontinuance entered into under section 125 of this title.
(b) The court may grant temporary and permanent injunctive relief and may exercise all
the powers available to it, including:
(1) Enjoining future activities that may contribute to a public health hazard or a public
health risk.
(2) Ordering remedial actions to be taken to mitigate a public health risk or to remove
or destroy a public health hazard.
(3) Ordering the design, construction, installation, and operation of facilities designed
to mitigate a public health risk or to ensure compliance with any permit issued under
this chapter.
(4) Fixing and ordering compensation for any public or private property destroyed or damaged.
(5) Ordering reimbursement from any person who caused governmental expenditures for the
investigation and mitigation of the public health risk or the investigation, abatement,
or removal of public health hazards.
(6) Levying civil penalties not to exceed $10,000.00 for each violation. In the case
of a continuing violation, each day’s continuance may be deemed a separate violation. (Added 1985, No. 267 (Adj. Sess.), § 14; amended 2017, No. 74, § 25; 2023, No. 6, § 96, eff. July 1, 2023.)