Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 2537a. Mailing of general election ballots
    (a) For every general election, the Secretary of State’s office shall mail a general election ballot to all active voters on the statewide voter checklist described in section 2154 of this title.
    (1) The mailing of the ballots shall commence not later than 43 days before the election and shall be completed not later than October 1.
    (2) A postage-paid return envelope, pre-addressed to the town or city clerk of the town or city where the voter is registered to vote, shall be included with the ballot sent to every voter in which the ballot may be mailed back to the clerk. All postage cost shall be paid by the Secretary of State’s office.
    (3) The address file to be used for the mailing shall be generated from the statewide voter checklist as close as practicable to the date of the mailing and in no case earlier than September 1.
    (4) The Secretary of State’s office shall include in the mailing to each voter instructions for return of the voted ballot.
    (b) General election ballots mailed by the Secretary of State’s office under this section shall be returned by the voter to the town or city clerk in the town or city where that voter is registered in accordance with the procedures for return of ballots described in this subchapter. (Added 2021, No. 60, § 7, eff. June 7, 2021.)