The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 2361. Consent of candidate
(a) A candidate for whom petitions containing sufficient valid signatures have been filed shall file with the official with whom the petitions were filed a consent to the printing of the candidate’s name on the ballot. The Secretary of State shall prepare and furnish forms for this purpose.
(b)(1) The consent shall set forth the name of the candidate, as the candidate wishes to have it printed on the ballot, the candidate’s town of residence, and correct mailing address.
(2) If a candidate wishes to use a nickname, the format on the ballot shall be the candidate’s first name, the nickname set off in quotations, and the candidate’s last name.
(A) A nickname of one or two words by which the candidate has been commonly known for at least three years preceding the election may be used in combination with a candidate’s name. A nickname that constitutes a slogan or otherwise indicates a political, economic, social, or religious view or affiliation may not be used.
(B) A nickname may not be used unless the candidate executes and files with the application for a place on the ballot an affidavit indicating that the nickname complies with this subsection.
(3) Professional titles such as “Dr.,” “Esq.,” or “CPA” shall not be used as part of a candidate’s name on the ballot.
(c) The consent shall be filed on or before the day petitions are due. Unless a consent is filed, the candidate’s name shall not be printed on the primary ballot. (Added 1977, No. 269 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; amended 1985, No. 137 (Adj. Sess.), § 2; 2001, No. 83 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; 2003, No. 59, § 12; 2017, No. 50, § 10; 2021, No. 60, § 1, eff. June 7, 2021.)