Subchapter 002: REGISTRATION OF VOTERS
§ 2142. Revision of checklist
(a) The town clerk shall call such meetings of the board of civil authority as may be
necessary before an election or at other times for revision of the checklist.
(b) Notice of a meeting, along with a copy of the most recent checklist and a separate
list of names that have been challenged and may be removed, shall be posted in two
or more public places within each voting district and in the town clerk’s office.
(c) A quorum of the board of civil authority shall be as provided in subdivision 2103(5) of this title, and written notice shall be provided to each member as established in 24 V.S.A. § 801. (Added 1977, No. 269 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; amended 1979, No. 200 (Adj. Sess.), § 11; 2013, No. 161 (Adj. Sess.), § 3; 2015, No. 44, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2017.)