Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 1121. Attendance by children of school age required
A person having the control of a child between the ages of six and 16 years shall
cause the child to attend a public school, an approved or recognized independent school,
an approved education program, or a home study program for the full number of days
for which that school is held, unless the child:
(1) is mentally or physically unable so to attend; or
(2) has completed the tenth grade; or
(3) is excused by the superintendent or a majority of the school directors as provided
in this chapter; or
(4) is enrolled in and attending a postsecondary school, as defined in subdivision 176(b)(1) of this title, which is approved or accredited in Vermont or another state. (Amended 1965, No. 46, § 1, eff. May 5, 1965; 1967, No. 55; 1981, No. 151 (Adj. Sess.), § 2; 1987, No. 97, § 2, eff. June 23, 1987; 1989, No. 44, § 5, eff. June 1, 1990; 1999, No. 113 (Adj. Sess.), § 3; 2009, No. 44, § 35, eff. May 21, 2009.)