Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 559. Public bids
    (a) Cost threshold. When the cost exceeds $40,000.00, a school board or supervisory union board shall publicly advertise or invite three or more bids from persons deemed capable of providing items or services if costs are in excess of $40,000.00 for any of the following:
* * *
    (3) Nothing in this section shall apply to emergency repairs.
    (4) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit a school board from awarding a school nutrition contract after using any method of bidding or requests for proposals permitted under federal law for award of the contract. Notwithstanding the monetary amount in subsection (a) of this section for which a school board is required to advertise publicly or invite three or more bids or requests for proposal, a school board is required to publicly advertise or invite three or more bids or requests for proposal for purchases made from the nonprofit school food service account for purchases in excess of the federal simplified acquisition threshold when purchasing food or in excess of $25,000.00 when purchasing nonfood items, unless a municipality sets a lower threshold for purchases from the nonprofit school food service account.
    (5) Nothing in this section shall prevent school districts or supervisory unions from entering into agreements with other school districts or supervisory unions to conduct joint bidding procedures otherwise consistent with this section.
    (6) Nothing in this section shall require a school board to invite or advertise for bids if it elects to purchase goods, materials, or supplies through the Commissioner of Buildings and General Services, pursuant to 29 V.S.A. chapter 49.
    (7) Nothing in this section shall require a school board or supervisory union board to invite or advertise for bids if it is renewing a contract entered into pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, provided that annual costs will not increase more than the most recent New England Economic Project Cumulative Price Index, as of November 15, for State and local government purchases of goods and services, the total amount of the contract does not exceed an increase of 30 percent more than the total amount of the original contract, and the contract for the renewal period allows termination by the board following an annual review of performance.
    (f) Waivers. The State Board shall by rule adopt standards governing the authority of the Secretary to grant individual waivers to the provisions of this section. The rules, at minimum, shall require the school board seeking the waiver to demonstrate to the Secretary that it is unable to comply with the bidding procedure through no fault of its own, and that it has proposed an alternative method of minimizing costs through a fair and public process.
    (g) Violations. The State Board may deny State aid for school construction and for debt service on a project that proceeds in violation of this section. (Added 1969, No. 298 (Adj. Sess.), § 36; amended 1971, No. 232 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. April 5, 1972; 1989, No. 188 (Adj. Sess.), § 3; 1993, No. 233 (Adj. Sess.), § 75, eff. June 21, 1994; 1995, No. 185 (Adj. Sess.), § 86, eff. May 22, 1996; 1999, No. 77 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; 1999, No. 148 (Adj. Sess.), § 76, eff. May 24, 2000; 2003, No. 12, § 1; 2005, No. 54, § 3; 2007, No. 66, § 3; 2013, No. 92 (Adj. Sess.), § 66, eff. Feb. 14, 2014; 2017, No. 63, § 2; 2019, No. 34, § 5; 2019, No. 131 (Adj. Sess.), § 63; 2021, No. 72, § 8, eff. June 8, 2021; 2023, No. 149 (Adj. Sess.), § 6, eff. July 1, 2024.)