Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 563. Powers of school boards; form of vote
    The school board of a school district, in addition to other duties and authority specifically assigned by law:
    (1) Shall determine the educational policies of the school district. Board policies shall be of general application to the district and shall be in writing, codified, and made available to the public. Board
* * *
    The ________ District estimates that this proposed budget, if approved, will result in per pupil education spending of $________, which is _____% higher/lower than per pupil education spending for the current year.”
    (12) Shall employ such persons as may be required to carry out the work of the school district pursuant to the provisions of subdivision 242(3) of this title.
    (13) [Repealed.]
    (14) Shall provide, at the expense of the district, subject to the approval of the superintendent, all text books, learning materials, equipment, and supplies.
    (15) Shall exercise the general powers given to a legislative branch of a municipality.
    (16) May execute contracts on behalf of the school district, including contracts providing for binding arbitration, by its chair or any person designated whose appointment is recorded in the minutes of the board.
    (17)-(18) [Repealed.]
    (19) Shall allow any high school student who meets the academic requirements of the high school to graduate and receive a diploma in less than four years.
    (20) Shall establish policies and procedures designed to avoid the appearance of board member conflict of interest.
    (21) Shall have the authority to engage in short-term borrowing to cover the costs of those portions of projects approved by the State Board and that will be reimbursed by the State Board under sections 3447-3456 of this title but which payments will be delayed. However, the board shall borrow under this subdivision only amounts that it would receive if the State Board could fund its obligation and may borrow no earlier than the time it would have received the funds. The State shall not pay for costs of borrowing funds under this subdivision.
    (22) May apply for grants and may accept and expend grants or gifts. The board shall include, in its annual report, a description of all grants or gifts accepted during the year and associated expenditures.
    (23) May, at the expense of the district, present informational materials to the electorate on any matter to be voted. However, such materials shall be limited to those that are reasonably designed to inform, educate, and explain to the electorate the board’s position on the matter.
    (24) Shall adopt a policy that, in accordance with rules adopted by the State Board of Education, will integrate home study students into its schools through enrollment in courses, participation in cocurricular and extracurricular activities, and use of facilities.
* * *