Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 563. Powers of school boards; form of vote
    The school board of a school district, in addition to other duties and authority specifically assigned by law:
    (1) Shall determine the educational policies of the school district. Board policies shall be of general application to the district and shall be in writing, codified, and made available to the public. Board policies shall be adopted at regular or special school board meetings. A school board shall give public notice of its intent to adopt a board policy, stating the substance of the proposed policy, at least ten days prior to its adoption. A school board may also approve or disapprove rules and regulations proposed by the principal or superintendent for the conduct and management of public schools in the district.
    (2) May take any action that is required for the sound administration of the school district. The Secretary, with the advice of the Attorney General, upon application of a school board, shall decide whether any action contemplated or taken by a school board under this subdivision is required for the sound administration of the district and is proper under this subdivision. The Secretary’s decision shall be final.
    (3) Shall have the possession, care, control, and management of the property of the school district, subject to the authority vested in the electorate or any school district official.
    (4) [Repealed.]
    (5) Shall keep the school buildings and grounds in good repair, suitably equipped, insured, and in safe and sanitary condition at all times. The school board shall regulate or prohibit firearms or other dangerous or deadly weapons on school premises. At a minimum, a school board shall adopt and implement a policy at least consistent with section 1166 of this title and 13 V.S.A. § 4004, relating to a student who brings a firearm to or possesses a firearm at school.
    (6) Shall have discretion to furnish instruction to students who have completed a secondary education and to administer early educational programs.
    (7) May relocate or discontinue use of a schoolhouse or facility, subject to the provisions of sections 821 and 822 of this title.
    (8) Shall establish and maintain a system for receipt, deposit, disbursement, accounting, control, and reporting procedures that meets the criteria established by the State Board pursuant to subdivision 164(15) of this title and that ensures that all payments are lawful and in accordance with a budget adopted or amended by the school board. The school board may authorize a subcommittee, the superintendent of schools, or a designated employee of the school board to examine claims against the district for school expenses and draw orders for the payment of those claims. Such orders shall state definitely the purpose for which they are drawn and shall serve as full authority to the treasurer to make such payments. It shall be lawful for a school board to submit to its treasurer a certified copy of those portions of the board minutes, properly signed by the clerk and chair, or a majority of the board, showing to whom and for what purpose each payment is to be made by the treasurer, and such certified copy shall serve as full authority to the treasurer to make the payments as thus approved.
    (9) Shall establish with the advice and consent of the Auditor of Accounts and the Secretary a system of accounts for the proper control and reporting of school district finances and for stating the annual financial condition of the school district.
    (10) Shall prepare and distribute to the electorate, not less than ten days prior to the district’s annual meeting, a report of the conditions and needs of the district school system, including the superintendent’s, supervisory union treasurer’s, and school district treasurer’s annual report for the previous school year and the balance of any reserve funds established pursuant to 24 V.S.A. § 2804. At a school district’s annual meeting, the electorate may vote to provide notice of availability of the report required by this subdivision to the electorate in lieu of distributing the report. If the electorate of the school district votes to provide notice of availability, it must specify how notice of availability shall be given, and such notice of availability shall be provided to the electorate at least 30 days before the district’s annual or special meeting.
    (11)(A) Shall prepare and distribute annually a proposed budget for the next school year according to such major categories as may from time to time be prescribed by the Secretary.
    (B) [Repealed.]
    (C) At a school district’s annual or special meeting, the electorate may vote to provide notice of availability of the school budget required by this subdivision to the electorate in lieu of distributing the budget. If the electorate of the school district votes to provide notice of availability, it must specify how notice of availability shall be given, and such notice of availability shall be provided to the electorate at least 30 days before the district’s annual meeting. The proposed budget shall be prepared and distributed at least ten days before a sum of money is voted on by the electorate. Any proposed budget shall show the following information in a format prescribed by the Secretary:
    (i) all revenues from all sources, and expenses, including as separate items any assessment for a supervisory union of which it is a member and any tuition to be paid to a career technical center; and including the report required in subdivision 242(4)(D) of this title itemizing the component costs of the supervisory union assessment;
    (ii) the specific amount of any deficit incurred in the most recently closed fiscal year and how the deficit was or will be remedied;
* * *