The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 261. Organization and adjustment of supervisory unions
(a) The State Board shall review on its own initiative or when requested as per subsection (b) of this section and may regroup the supervisory unions of the State or create new supervisory unions in such manner as to afford increased efficiency or greater convenience and economy and to facilitate prekindergarten through grade 12 curriculum planning and coordination as changed conditions may seem to require.
(b)(1) Any school district that has so voted at its annual school district meeting, if said meeting has been properly warned regarding such a vote, may request that the State Board adjust the existing boundaries of the supervisory union of which it is a member district.
(2) Any group of school districts that have so voted at their respective annual school district meeting, regardless of whether the districts are members of the same supervisory union, may request that the State Board adjust existing supervisory union boundaries and move one or more nonrequesting districts to a different supervisory union if such adjustment would assist the requesting districts to realign their governance structures into a unified union school district pursuant to chapter 11 of this title.
(3) The State Board shall act on a request made pursuant to this subsection within 75 days of receipt of the request and may regroup the school districts in the area so as to ensure reasonable supervision of all of these public schools.
(c) The State Board may designate any school district, including a unified union district, as a supervisory district if it will provide for the education of all resident students in prekindergarten through grade 12 and is large enough to support the planning and administrative functions of a supervisory union.
(d) Upon application by a supervisory union board, the State Board may waive any requirements of chapter 5 or 7 of this title with respect to the supervisory union board structure, board composition, or board meetings, or the staffing pattern of the supervisory union, if it can be demonstrated that such a waiver will result in efficient and effective operations of the supervisory union; will not result in any disproportionate representation; and is otherwise in the public interest. (Amended 1987, No. 228 (Adj. Sess.), § 3; 1991, No. 181 (Adj. Sess.), § 3; 2015, No. 46, § 41, eff. June 2, 2015; 2017, No. 49, § 14, eff. May 23, 2017; 2019, No. 131 (Adj. Sess.), § 57.)