Subchapter 001: SECRETARY OF EDUCATION
§ 242. Duties of superintendents
The superintendent shall be the chief executive officer for the supervisory union
board and for each school board within the supervisory union, and shall:
(1) Carry out the policies adopted by the school boards relating to the educational or
business affairs of the school district or supervisory union, and develop procedures
to do so.
(2) Prepare, for adoption by a local school board, plans to achieve the educational goals
and objectives established by the school district.
(3)(A) Nominate a candidate for employment by the school district or supervisory union if
the vacant position requires a licensed employee; provided, if the appropriate board
declines to hire a candidate, then the superintendent shall nominate a new candidate;
(B) select nonlicensed employees to be employed by the district or supervisory union;
and
(C) dismiss licensed and nonlicensed employees of a school district or the supervisory
union as necessary, subject to all procedural and other protections provided by contract,
collective bargaining agreement, or provision of State and federal law.
(4)(A) Provide data and information required by the Secretary and by using a format approved
by the Secretary to:
(i) Report budgetary data for the subsequent school year and fiscal year.
(ii) Report all financial operations within the supervisory union to the Secretary and
State Board for the preceding school year on or before August 15 of each year.
(iii) Report all financial operations for each member school district to the Secretary and
State Board for the preceding school year on or before August 15 of each year.
(B) Prepare for each district an itemized report detailing the portion of the proposed
supervisory union budget for which the district would be assessed for the subsequent
school year identifying the component costs by category and explaining the method
by which the district’s share for each cost was calculated; and provide the report
to each district at least 14 days before a budget, including the supervisory union
assessment, is voted on by the electorate of the district.
(5) Work with the school boards of the member districts to develop and implement policies
regarding minimum and optimal average class sizes for regular and career technical
education classes. The policies may be supervisory union-wide, may be course- or grade-specific,
and may reflect differences among school districts due to geography or other factors.
(6) Arrange for the provision of the professional training required in subsection 561(b) of this title.
(7) Provide for the general supervision of the public schools in the supervisory union
or district. (Added 2003, No. 36, § 1; amended 2009, No. 153 (Adj. Sess.), § 10, eff. June 3, 2010; 2009, No. 153 (Adj. Sess.), § 15; 2013, No. 56, § 12, eff. May 30, 2013; 2013, No. 92 (Adj. Sess.), § 32, eff. Feb. 14, 2014; 2018, No. 11 (Sp. Sess.), § E.500.2.)