Subchapter 001: SECRETARY OF EDUCATION
§ 212. Secretary’s duties generally
The Secretary shall execute those policies adopted by the State Board in the legal
exercise of its powers and shall:
(1) Coordinate the educational work of the public schools with higher education in the
State.
(2) Identify the educational goals of the public schools, provide alternative methods
of attaining those goals, and promote education in the State.
(3) Evaluate the program of instruction in the public schools.
(4) Advise the General Assembly concerning proposed laws affecting the public schools.
(5) Supervise and direct the execution of the laws relating to the public schools and
ensure compliance.
(6) Supervise the expenditure and distribution of all money appropriated by the State
under the provisions of this title for public schools.
(7) Arrange conferences and summer schools for superintendents and teachers and employ
suitable speakers, lecturers, and instructors for the same; fix the amount of tuition
for the instruction; provide for educational gatherings, institutes, summer schools,
and other supplementary educational activities; and provide for cooperation with the
Board of Libraries established by 22 V.S.A. § 602 or the State Librarian.
(8) Inform citizens of the condition of and opportunities within the public education
system and provide other educational publicity for the enlightenment and well-being
of the citizens of the State.
(9) Establish requirements for information to be submitted by school districts, including
necessary statistical data and other information and ensure, to the extent possible,
that data are reported in a uniform way. Data collected under this subdivision shall
include budget surplus amounts, reserve fund amounts, and information concerning the
purpose and use of any reserve funds.
(10) Make recommendations to school boards regarding transportation policies.
(11) Provide an educational facilities planning service to make available technical assistance
and comprehensive information on school construction, school systems design, component
technology and suppliers, and similar subjects to public schools, school districts,
and independent schools, for the purpose of helping them to achieve flexibility and
economy in construction, to retain the potential for modification and expansion of
educational facilities, and to attain the lowest maintenance costs consistent with
educational needs.
(12) Distribute at his or her discretion upon request to approved independent schools appropriate
forms and materials relating to the education quality standards for elementary and
secondary students.
(13) Ensure the provision of services to children and adolescents with a severe emotional
disturbance in coordination with the Departments of Mental Health, for Children and
Families, and of Disabilities, Aging, and Independent Living pursuant to the provisions
of 33 V.S.A. chapter 43.
(14) Annually, communicate to each superintendent a list of information that a supervisory
union, a school board, a school district, a school, a school district employee, or
a supervisory union employee is required under State or federal law to make available
to the electorate, community members, parents, or students. It is the intent of this
subdivision that the Secretary shall make a good faith effort to compile a complete
list of the information to be made available. Due to the difficult nature of compiling
such a list, it is also the intent that failure to include relevant information on
the list shall not constitute grounds for an action against the Secretary.
(15) Annually, with the Commissioner of Health, shall jointly inform superintendents and
principals of appropriate practices regarding students with life-threatening allergies
and chronic illnesses; and prepare and distribute policies, training materials, and
school guidelines for managing students with life-threatening allergies and chronic
illnesses, including family responsibilities, school responsibilities, and student
responsibilities.
(16) Annually, convene a meeting of directors of Vermont educator preparation programs
and representatives of school boards, superintendents, principals, educators, and
the Vermont Standards Board to determine subject and geographic areas in which there
is a critical need for educators and to discuss ways to meet the need.
(17) Encourage and facilitate collaboration among school districts and supervisory unions
to share information and expertise regarding low-incidence special education needs.
(18) Annually, inform superintendents and principals of regional resources available to
assist schools to provide instruction in cardiopulmonary resuscitation and the use
of automated external defibrillators and provide updated information to the education
community regarding the provision of a comprehensive health education.
(19) Establish an information clearinghouse and accessible database to help districts share
information about educational programs and practices that improve student performance.
Educational programs and practices include those designed to create and sustain a
safe learning environment.
(20) Develop, in consultation with the Secretary of State, and make available to school
boards sample ballot language for issues that may be decided by Australian ballot
and for which no statutory language exists.
(21) Prepare a budget for the Agency and submit it to the Governor after review by the
State Board.
(22) Annually, prior to September 1, present the Governor’s education policy priorities
* * *