Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 164. State Board; general powers and duties
The State Board shall engage local school board members and the broader education
community and, consistent with the provisions of this title, its own rules, and rules
* * *
the adoption of rules and executing special assignments. In addition to other specified
duties, the Board shall:
(1) Establish such advisory commissions as in the judgment of the Board will be of assistance
to it in carrying out its duties. Advisory commission members shall serve with or
without compensation at the discretion of the Board but shall receive actual expenses
incurred in pursuance of their duties.
(2) Have the authority to enter into agreements with school districts, municipalities,
states, the United States, foundations, agencies, or individuals for service, educational
programs, or research projects.
(3) Examine and determine all appeals that by law are made to it and prescribe rules of
practice in respect thereto, not inconsistent with law.
(4) [Repealed.]
(5) [Repealed.]
(6) Make regulations governing the attendance and records of attendance of all students
and the deportment of students attending public schools.
(7) Adopt rules pursuant to 3 V.S.A. chapter 25 to carry out the powers and duties of the Board as directed by the General Assembly,
within the limitations of legislative intent.
(8) [Repealed.]
(9) Implement and continually update standards for student performance in appropriate
content areas and at appropriate intervals in the continuum from kindergarten to grade
12 and methods of assessment to determine attainment of the standards for student
performance. The standards shall be rigorous, challenging, and designed to prepare
students to participate in and contribute to the democratic process and to compete
in the global marketplace. The standards shall include a standard for reading level
proficiency for students completing grade three.
(10) [Repealed.]
(11) If deemed advisable, determine educational standards for admission to and graduation
from the public schools.
(12) [Repealed.]
(13) Be the State Board for the program of adult education and literacy and perform all
the duties and powers prescribed by law pertaining to adult education and literacy
and to act as the State approval agency for educational institutions conducting programs
of adult education and literacy.
(14) Adopt rules for approval of independent schools.
(15) Establish criteria governing the establishment of a system for the receipt, deposit,
accounting, and disbursement of all funds by supervisory unions and school districts.
(16) In cooperation with the Secretary, ensure that the Agency develops information, plans,
and assistance to aid in making technology and telecommunications available and coordinated
in all school districts. The State Board shall develop guidelines for distribution
of federal, State, or private funds designated for the development or expansion of
distance learning technologies. The guidelines shall encourage, consistent with any
terms or conditions established by the funding source, collaboration between schools
and school districts to realize economic and educational efficiencies.
(17) Report annually on the condition of education statewide and on a supervisory union
and school district basis. The report shall include information on attainment of standards
for student performance adopted under subdivision (9) of this section, number and
types of complaints of hazing, harassment, or bullying made pursuant to chapter 9,
subchapter 5 of this title and responses to the complaints, financial resources and
expenditures, and community social indicators. The report shall be organized and presented
in a way that is easily understandable by the general public and that enables each
school, school district, and supervisory union to determine its strengths and weaknesses.
To the extent consistent with State and federal privacy laws and regulations, data
on hazing, harassment, or bullying incidents shall be disaggregated by incident type,
including disaggregation by ethnic groups, racial groups, religious groups, gender,
sexual orientation, gender identity, disability status, and English language learner
status. The Secretary shall use the information in the report to determine whether
students in each school, school district, and supervisory union are provided educational
opportunities substantially equal to those provided in other schools, school districts,
and supervisory unions pursuant to subsection 165(b) of this title.
(18) Ensure that Vermont’s students, including students enrolled in secondary career technical
education, have access to a substantially equal educational opportunity by developing
a system to evaluate the equalizing effects of Vermont’s education finance system
and education quality standards under section 165 of this title.
(19) [Repealed.]
(20) Pursuant to section 806g of this title, constitute the State Council for the Interstate Compact on Educational Opportunity
for Military Children and appoint to the Council a Compact Commissioner and Military
Family Education Liaison, who may be the same person. The Board may appoint additional
members.
(21) Report annually to the Governor and the General Assembly on the progress the Board
* * *