Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 166. Approved and recognized independent schools
(a) Authority. An independent school may operate and provide elementary education or secondary education
if it is either approved or recognized as set forth in this section.
(b) Approved independent schools. On application, the State Board shall approve an independent school that offers elementary
or secondary education if it finds, after opportunity for hearing, that the school
provides a minimum course of study pursuant to section 906 of this title and that it substantially complies with all statutory requirements for approved independent
schools and the Board’s rules for approved independent schools. An independent school
that intends to accept public tuition shall be approved by the State Board only on
the condition that the school agrees, notwithstanding any provision of law to the
contrary, to enroll any student who requires special education services and who is
placed in or referred to the approved independent school as an appropriate placement
and least restrictive environment for the student by the student’s individualized
education program team or by the local education agency; provided, however, that this
requirement shall not apply to an independent school that limits enrollment to students
who are on an individualized education program or a plan under Section 504 of the
Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29 U.S.C. § 794, and who are enrolled pursuant to a written agreement between the local education
agency and the school. Except as provided in subdivision (6) of this subsection, the
Board’s rules must at minimum require that the school have the resources required
to meet its stated objectives, including financial capacity, faculty who are qualified
by training and experience in the areas in which they are assigned, and physical facilities
and special services that are in accordance with any State or federal law or regulation.
Approval may be granted without State Board evaluation in the case of any school accredited
by a private, State, or regional agency recognized by the State Board for accrediting
purposes, provided that the State Board shall determine that the school complies with
all student enrollment provisions required by law.
(1) On application, the State Board shall approve an independent school that offers kindergarten
but no other graded education if it finds, after opportunity for hearing, that the
school substantially complies with the Board’s rules for approved independent kindergartens.
The State Board may delegate to another State agency the authority to evaluate the
safety and adequacy of the buildings in which kindergartens are conducted but shall
consider all findings and recommendations of any such agency in making its approval
decision.
(2) Approvals under this subsection (b) shall be for a term established by rule of the
Board but not greater than five years.
(3) An approved independent school shall provide to the parent or guardian responsible
for each of its students, prior to accepting any money for a student, an accurate
statement in writing of its status under this section and a copy of this section.
Failure to comply with this provision may create a permissible inference of false
advertising in violation of 13 V.S.A. § 2005.
(4) Each approved independent school shall provide to the Secretary on October 1 of each
year the names, genders, dates of birth, and addresses of its enrolled students. Within
seven days of the termination of a student’s enrollment, the approved independent
school shall notify the Secretary of the name and address of the student. The Secretary
shall notify the appropriate school officials as provided in section 1126 of this title.
(5) The State Board may revoke, suspend, or impose conditions upon the approval of an
approved independent school, after having provided an opportunity for a hearing, for
substantial failure to comply with the minimum course of study, for failure to demonstrate
that the school has the resources required to meet its stated objectives, for failure
to comply with statutory requirements or the Board’s rules for approved independent
schools, or for failure to report under subdivision (4) of this subsection (b). Upon
that revocation or suspension, students required to attend school who are enrolled
in that school shall become truant unless they enroll in a public school, an approved
or recognized independent school, or a home study program.
(6) This subdivision applies to an independent school located in Vermont that offers a
distance learning program and that, because of its structure, does not meet some or
all the rules of the State Board for approved independent schools. In order to be
approved under this subdivision, a school shall meet the standards adopted by rule
of the State Board for approved independent schools that can be applied to the applicant
school and any other standards or rules adopted by the State Board regarding these
types of schools. A school approved under this subdivision shall not be eligible to
receive tuition payments from public school districts under chapter 21 of this title.
(7) Approval for independent residential schools under this subsection is also contingent
upon proof of the school’s satisfactory completion of an annual fire safety inspection
by the Department of Public Safety or its designee pursuant to 20 V.S.A. chapter 173, subchapter 2. A certificate executed by the inspecting entity, declaring satisfactory
completion of the inspection and identifying the date by which a new inspection must
occur, shall be posted at the school in a public location. The school shall provide
a copy of the certificate to the Secretary of Education after each annual inspection.
The school shall pay the actual cost of the inspection unless waived or reduced by
the inspecting entity.
(8)(A) If an approved independent school experiences any of the following financial reporting
* * *