Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 11. Classifications and definitions
    (a) As used in this title, unless the context otherwise clearly requires:
    (1) “Secretary” means the Secretary of Education.
    (2) “Electorate” means the qualified voters in a school district voting at a properly warned school district meeting.
* * *
    (8) “Independent school” means a school other than a public school, which provides a program of elementary or secondary education, or both. An “independent school meeting education quality standards” means an independent school in Vermont that undergoes the education quality standards process and meets the requirements of subsection 165(b) of this title.
    (9) “School board” means the board of school directors elected to manage the schools of a school district, the prudential committee of an incorporated school district, the supervisory union board of directors, and the supervisors of unorganized towns and gores.
    (10) “School district” means town school districts, union school districts, interstate school districts, city school districts, unified union districts, and incorporated school districts, each of which is governed by a publicly elected board.
    (11) “School district meeting” means a duly warned meeting of a school district at which questions are presented to the electorate.
    (12) “School year” means the year beginning July 1 and ending the next June 30.
    (13) “Superintendent” means the chief executive officer of a supervisory union and each school board within it.
    (14) “Agency of Education” means the Secretary and staff necessary to carry out the functions of the Agency.
    (15) “State Board” means the State Board of Education established by chapter 3 of this title.
    (16) [Repealed.]
    (17) “Adult education and literacy” means a program of public education adapted to the needs of persons who are beyond compulsory school age, and who have not completed high school education.
    (18) [Repealed.]
    (19) “Recognized independent school” for any school year means an independent school that meets the requirements for recognized independent schools in section 166 of this title and that is not a home study program.
    (20) “Approved independent school” means an independent school that is approved under section 166 of this title.
    (21) “Home study program” means an educational program offered through home study that provides a minimum course of study and that is offered to not more than:
    (A) children residing in that home; and
    (B) children not residing in that home who either are two or fewer in number or who are from one family.
    (22) [Repealed.]
    (23) “Supervisory union” means an administrative, planning, and educational service unit created by the State Board under section 261 of this title, that consists of two or more school districts; if the context clearly allows, the term also means a supervisory district.
    (24) “Supervisory district” means a supervisory union that consists of only one school district, which may be a unified union district.
    (25) “Remedial” and “compensatory” services mean educational services, not including special education services, for children who require additional assistance in order to benefit from general classroom instruction and include education services for children at risk of school failure.
* * *