Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 11. Classifications and definitions
    (a) As used in this title, unless the context otherwise clearly requires:
    (1) “Secretary” means the Secretary of Education.
    (2) “Electorate” means the qualified voters in a school district voting at a properly warned school district meeting.
* * *
    (23) “Supervisory union” means an administrative, planning, and educational service unit created by the State Board under section 261 of this title, that consists of two or more school districts; if the context clearly allows, the term also means a supervisory district.
    (24) “Supervisory district” means a supervisory union that consists of only one school district, which may be a unified union district.
    (25) “Remedial” and “compensatory” services mean educational services, not including special education services, for children who require additional assistance in order to benefit from general classroom instruction and include education services for children at risk of school failure.
    (26)(A) “Harassment” means an incident or incidents of verbal, written, visual, or physical conduct, including any incident conducted by electronic means, based on or motivated by a student’s or a student’s family member’s actual or perceived race, creed, color, national origin, marital status, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, or disability that has the purpose or effect of objectively and substantially undermining and detracting from or interfering with a student’s educational performance or access to school resources or creating an objectively intimidating, hostile, or offensive environment.
    (B) “Harassment” includes conduct that violates subdivision (A) of this subdivision (26) and constitutes one or more of the following:
    (i) Sexual harassment, which means conduct that includes unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors and other verbal, written, visual, or physical conduct of a sexual nature when one or both of the following occur:
    (I) Submission to that conduct is made either explicitly or implicitly a term or condition of a student’s education.
    (II) Submission to or rejection of such conduct by a student is used as a component of the basis for decisions affecting that student.
    (ii) Racial harassment, which means conduct directed at the characteristics of a student’s or a student’s family member’s actual or perceived race or color, and includes the use of epithets, stereotypes, racial slurs, comments, insults, derogatory remarks, gestures, threats, graffiti, display, or circulation of written or visual material, and taunts on manner of speech and negative references to racial customs.
* * *