Searching 2023-2024 Session
The Vermont Statutes Online
The Statutes below include the actions of the 2024 session of the General Assembly.
NOTE: The Vermont Statutes Online is an unofficial copy of the Vermont Statutes Annotated that is provided as a convenience.
* * *
    (17) “Adult education and literacy” means a program of public education adapted to the needs of persons who are beyond compulsory school age, and who have not completed high school education.
    (18) [Repealed.]
    (19) “Recognized independent school” for any school year means an independent school that meets the requirements for recognized independent schools in section 166 of this title and that is not a home study program.
    (20) “Approved independent school” means an independent school that is approved under section 166 of this title.
    (21) “Home study program” means an educational program offered through home study that provides a minimum course of study and that is offered to not more than:
    (A) children residing in that home; and
    (B) children not residing in that home who either are two or fewer in number or who are from one family.
    (22) [Repealed.]
    (23) “Supervisory union” means an administrative, planning, and educational service unit created by the State Board under section 261 of this title, that consists of two or more school districts; if the context clearly allows, the term also means a supervisory district.
    (24) “Supervisory district” means a supervisory union that consists of only one school district, which may be a unified union district.
    (25) “Remedial” and “compensatory” services mean educational services, not including special education services, for children who require additional assistance in order to benefit from general classroom instruction and include education services for children at risk of school failure.
    (26)(A) “Harassment” means an incident or incidents of verbal, written, visual, or physical conduct, including any incident conducted by electronic means, based on or motivated by a student’s or a student’s family member’s actual or perceived race, creed, color, national origin, marital status, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, or disability that has the purpose or effect of objectively and substantially undermining and detracting from or interfering with a student’s educational performance or access to school resources or creating an objectively intimidating, hostile, or offensive environment.
    (B) “Harassment” includes conduct that violates subdivision (A) of this subdivision (26) and constitutes one or more of the following:
    (i) Sexual harassment, which means conduct that includes unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors and other verbal, written, visual, or physical conduct of a sexual nature when one or both of the following occur:
    (I) Submission to that conduct is made either explicitly or implicitly a term or condition of a student’s education.
    (II) Submission to or rejection of such conduct by a student is used as a component of the basis for decisions affecting that student.
    (ii) Racial harassment, which means conduct directed at the characteristics of a student’s or a student’s family member’s actual or perceived race or color, and includes the use of epithets, stereotypes, racial slurs, comments, insults, derogatory remarks, gestures, threats, graffiti, display, or circulation of written or visual material, and taunts on manner of speech and negative references to racial customs.
    (iii) Harassment of members of other protected categories, which means conduct directed at the characteristics of a student’s or a student’s family member’s actual or perceived creed, national origin, marital status, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, or disability and includes the use of epithets, stereotypes, slurs, comments, insults, derogatory remarks, gestures, threats, graffiti, display, or circulation of written or visual material, taunts on manner of speech, and negative references to customs related to any of these protected categories.
    (27) “Tutorial program” means education provided to a student who is placed in a short-term program for evaluation and treatment purposes.
    (28) “State-placed student” means:
    (A) a Vermont student who has been placed in a school district other than the district of residence of the student’s parent, parents, or guardian or in an approved residential facility by a Vermont State agency, a Vermont licensed child placement agency, a designated community mental health agency, any other agency as defined by the Secretary, or by a court of competent jurisdiction in another state, territory, or country; or
    (B) a Vermont student who:
    (i) is 18 years of age or older;
    (ii) is living in a community residence as a result of placement by a Vermont State agency, a Vermont licensed child placement agency, a designated community mental health agency, or by a court of competent jurisdiction in another state, territory, or country, and whose residential costs are paid for in whole or in part by one of these agencies; and
    (iii) resides in a school district other than the district of the student’s parent or parents; or
    (C) [Repealed.]
    (D) a Vermont student who:
    (i) is in either:
    (I) the legal custody of the Commissioner for Children and Families; or
    (II) the temporary legal custody of an individual pursuant to 33 V.S.A. § 5308(b)(3) or (4), until a disposition order has been entered pursuant to section 5318 of that title; and
    (ii) is determined by the Secretary of Education to be in particular need of educational continuity by attending a school in a district other than the student’s current district of residence;
    (E) but does not mean a student placed within a correctional facility or in the Woodside Juvenile Rehabilitation Center.
    (29) [Repealed.]
* * *