Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 601. Scope
    This chapter governs procedures and requirements of genetic testing and genetic testing results of a person to determine parentage and adjudication of parentage based on genetic testing, whether the person voluntarily submits to testing or is tested pursuant to an order of the court. Genetic testing shall not be used to challenge the parentage of a person who is a parent by operation of law under chapter 7 or 8 of this title or to establish the parentage of a person who is a donor. (Added 2017, No. 162 (Adj. Sess.), § 1.)