Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 104. Parentage proceeding
    (a) Proceeding authorized. A proceeding to adjudicate the parentage of a child shall be maintained in accordance with this title and with the Vermont Rules for Family Proceedings, except that proceedings for birth orders under sections 708 and 804 of this title shall be maintained in accordance with the Vermont Rules of Probate Procedure.
    (b) Actions brought by the Office of Child Support. If the complaint is brought by the Office of Child Support, the complaint shall be accompanied by an affidavit of the parent whose rights have been assigned. In cases where the assignor is not a genetic parent or is a genetic parent who refuses to provide an affidavit, the affidavit may be submitted by the Office of Child Support, but the affidavit alone shall not support a default judgment on the issue of parentage.
    (c) Original actions. Original actions to adjudicate parentage may be commenced in the Family Division of the Superior Court, except that proceedings for birth orders under sections 708 and 804 of this title shall be commenced in the Probate Division of the Superior Court.
    (d) No right to jury. There shall be no right to a jury trial in an action to determine parentage.
    (e) Disclosure of Social Security numbers. A person who is a party to a parentage action shall disclose that person’s Social Security number to the court. The Social Security number of a person subject to a parentage adjudication shall be placed in the court records relating to the adjudication. The court shall disclose a person’s Social Security number to the Office of Child Support. (Added 2017, No. 162 (Adj. Sess.), § 1.)