§ 6-101. [Reserved.]
§ 6-112. Action for disclosure of information
(a) A person denied disclosure of information under section 6-104 of this title may file
a petition in the court to obtain the information being sought.
(b) In determining whether to grant a petition under this section, the court shall review
the records of the relevant proceeding for adoption and shall make specific findings
concerning:
(1) the reasons the information is sought;
(2) [Repealed.]
(3) if known, whether the individual about whom information is sought is alive;
(4) whether it is possible to satisfy the petitioner’s request without disclosing the
identity of another individual; and
(5) the expressed needs of the adoptee, including the emotional and mental health needs
of the adoptee.
(c) Before making a determination under this section, the court shall make a reasonable
effort to confidentially contact the person whose identity is being sought in order
to determine that person’s response to the petition and shall consider any response
in reaching its decision.
(d), (e) [Repealed.] (Added 1995, No. 161 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; amended 2021, No. 100 (Adj. Sess.), § 7, eff. July 1, 2023.)