Subchapter 001: PLACEMENT OF MINORS FOR ADOPTION
§ 2-402. Persons whose consent not required
(a) Consent to an adoption of a minor is not required of:
(1) a person who has relinquished parental rights or guardianship powers, including the
right to consent to adoption, to an agency pursuant to this part of this article;
(2) a person whose parental relationship to the minor has been judicially terminated or
determined not to exist;
(3) a man who has not been married to the woman who gave birth to the minor and who, after
the conception of the minor, executes a notarized statement denying paternity or disclaiming
any interest in the minor and acknowledging that his statement is irrevocable when
executed;
(4) the personal representative of a deceased parent’s estate; or
(5) a parent or other person who has not executed a consent or a relinquishment and who
fails to file an answer or make an appearance in a proceeding for adoption or for
termination of a parental relationship within the requisite time after service of
notice of the proceeding.
(b) The court may dispense with the consent of:
(1) a guardian or an agency whose consent is otherwise required upon a finding that the
consent is being withheld unreasonably, contrary to the best interest of a minor adoptee;
or
(2) a minor adoptee who has attained 14 years of age upon a finding that it is not in
the best interest of the minor to require the consent. (Added 1995, No. 161 (Adj. Sess.), § 1.)