Subchapter 001: PLACEMENT OF MINORS FOR ADOPTION
§ 2-404. Time and prerequisites for execution of consent or relinquishment
(a) A parent whose consent to the adoption of a minor is required by section 2-401 of this title may not execute a consent or a relinquishment sooner than 36 hours after the minor
is born. A parent who executes a consent or relinquishment may revoke the consent
or relinquishment within 21 days after the consent or relinquishment is executed by
filing a written notice in the court in which the consent was executed.
(b) A guardian may execute a consent to the adoption of a minor or a relinquishment at
any time after being authorized by a court to do so.
(c) An agency that places a minor for adoption may execute its consent at any time before
or during the hearing on the petition for adoption.
(d) A minor adoptee whose consent is required may execute a consent at any time at or
before the hearing on the petition for adoption.
(e) Before executing a consent or relinquishment, a parent shall have been informed of
the meaning and consequences of adoption, the availability of personal and legal counseling,
the consequences of misidentifying the other parent, the procedure for releasing information
about the health and other characteristics of the parent which may affect the physical
or psychological well-being of the adoptee, and the procedure for the release of the
parent’s identity pursuant to Article 6 of this title. (Added 1995, No. 161 (Adj. Sess.), § 1.)