The Vermont Statutes Online
§ 1-109. Termination of orders and agreements for visitation or communication upon adoption
When a decree of adoption becomes final, except as provided in Article 4 of this title and 33 V.S.A. § 5124, any order or agreement for visitation or communication with the minor shall be unenforceable. (Added 1995, No. 161 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; amended 2015, No. 60, § 9.)