Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 1201. Definitions
    As used in this chapter:
    (1) “Certificate of civil union” means a document that certifies that the persons named on the certificate have established a civil union in this state in compliance with this chapter and 18 V.S.A. chapter 106.
    (2) “Civil union” means that two eligible persons have established a relationship pursuant to this chapter, and may receive the benefits and protections and be subject to the responsibilities of spouses.
    (3) “Commissioner” means the Commissioner of Health.
    (4) [Repealed.]
    (5) “Party to a civil union” means a person who has established a civil union pursuant to this chapter and 18 V.S.A. chapter 106. (Added 1999, No. 91 (Adj. Sess.), § 3; amended 2009, No. 3, § 12, eff. Sept. 1, 2009.)