Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 1202. Requisites of a valid civil union
    For a civil union to be established in Vermont, it shall be necessary that the parties to a civil union satisfy all of the following criteria:
    (1) not be a party to another civil union or a marriage;
    (2) be of the same sex;
    (3) meet the criteria and obligations set forth in 18 V.S.A. chapter 106. (Added 1999, No. 91 (Adj. Sess.), § 3; amended 2009, No. 3, § 6, eff. Sept. 1, 2009.)