Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 1063. Application to Indian tribes; international application
(a) A child custody proceeding that pertains to an Indian child as defined in the Indian
Child Welfare Act, 25 U.S.C. § 1901 et seq., is not subject to this chapter to the extent that it is governed by the
Indian Child Welfare Act.
(b) A Vermont court shall treat a foreign country as if it were a state of the United
States for the purpose of applying this subchapter and subchapter 2 of this chapter.
(c) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d) of this section, a child custody determination
made in a foreign country under factual circumstances in substantial conformity with
the jurisdictional standards of this chapter must be recognized and enforced under
subchapter 3 of this chapter.
(d) A Vermont court need not apply this chapter if the child custody law of a foreign
country violates fundamental principles of human rights. (Added 2011, No. 29, § 1.)