Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 1068. Communication between courts
(a) A Vermont court may communicate with a court in another state concerning a proceeding
arising under this chapter.
(b) The court may allow the parties to participate in the communication. If the parties
are not able to participate in the communication, they shall be given the opportunity
to present facts and legal arguments before a decision on jurisdiction is made.
(c) Communication between courts on schedules, calendars, court records, and similar matters
may occur without informing the parties. A record need not be made of the communication.
(d) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of this section, a record shall be
made of a communication under this section. The parties shall be informed promptly
of the communication and granted access to the record.
(e) For the purposes of this section, “record” means information that is inscribed on
a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable
in perceivable form. (Added 2011, No. 29, § 1.)