Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 1073. Jurisdiction to modify determination
Except as otherwise provided in section 1074 of this title, a Vermont court may not modify a child custody determination made by a court of
another state unless a Vermont court has jurisdiction to make an initial determination
under subdivision 1071(a)(1) or (2) of this title and:
(1) the court of the other state determines it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction
under section 1072 of this title or that a Vermont court would be a more convenient forum under section 1077 of this title; or
(2) a Vermont court or a court of the other state determines that the child, the child’s
parents, and any person acting as a parent do not currently reside in the other state. (Added 2011, No. 29, § 1.)