Subchapter 001: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§ 1061. Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) “Abandoned” means left without provision for reasonable and necessary care or supervision.
(2) “Child” means an individual who has not attained 18 years of age.
(3) “Child custody determination” means a judgment, decree, or other order of a court
providing for the legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a
child. The term includes a permanent, temporary, initial, or modification order. The
term does not include an order relating to child support or other monetary obligation
of an individual. The term includes “parental rights and responsibilities” and “parent
child contact” as those terms are defined in section 664 of this title.
(4) “Child custody proceeding” means a proceeding in which legal custody or parental rights,
physical custody, or visitation or parent child contact with respect to a child is
an issue. The term includes a proceeding for divorce, separation, neglect, abuse,
dependency, guardianship, paternity, termination of parental rights, and protection
from domestic violence in which the issue may appear. The term does not include a
proceeding involving juvenile delinquency, contractual emancipation, or enforcement
under subchapter 3 of this chapter.
(5) “Commencement” means the filing of the first pleading in a proceeding.
(6) “Court” means an entity authorized under the law of a state to establish, enforce,
or modify a child custody determination.
(7) “Home state” means the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting
as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement
of a child custody proceeding. In the case of a child less than six months of age,
the term means the state in which the child lived from birth with any of the persons
mentioned. A period of temporary absence of any of the mentioned persons is part of
the period.
(8) “Initial determination” means the first child custody determination concerning a particular
child.
(9) “Issuing court” means the court that makes a child custody determination for which
enforcement is sought under this chapter.
(10) “Issuing state” means the state in which a child custody determination is made.
(11) “Modification” means a child custody determination that changes, replaces, supersedes,
or is otherwise made after a previous determination concerning the same child, whether
or not it is made by the court that made the previous determination.
(12) “Person” means an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership,
limited liability company, association, joint venture, government; governmental subdivision,
agency, or instrumentality; public corporation; or any other legal or commercial entity.
(13) “Person acting as a parent” means a person, other than a parent, who:
(A) has physical custody of the child or has had physical custody for a period of six
consecutive months, including any temporary absence, within one year immediately before
the commencement of a child custody proceeding; and
(B) has been awarded legal custody by a court or claims a right to legal custody under
the law of Vermont.
(14) “Physical custody” means the physical care and supervision of a child.
(15) “State” means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico,
the U.S. Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction
of the United States.
(16) “Warrant” means an order issued by a court authorizing law enforcement officers to
take physical custody of a child. (Added 2011, No. 29, § 1.)