Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 659. Child support order
    (a) The total support obligation shall be presumed to be the amount of child support needed. Upon request of a party, the court shall consider the following factors in respect to both parents. If, after consideration of these factors, the court finds that application of the guidelines is unfair to the child or to any of the parties, the court may adjust the amount of child support:
    (1) The financial resources of the child.
    (2) The financial resources of the custodial parent.
    (3) The standard of living the child would have enjoyed had the marital relationship not been discontinued.
    (4) The physical and emotional condition of the child.
    (5) The educational needs of the child.
    (6) The financial resources and needs of the noncustodial parent.
    (7) Inflation.
    (8) The costs of meeting the educational needs of either parent, if the costs are incurred for the purpose of increasing the earning capacity of the parent.
    (9) Extraordinary travel and other travel-related expenses incurred in exercising the right to parent-child contact.
    (10) Any other factors the court finds relevant.
    (b) If the parties agree, the court may include in the child support order an additional amount designated for the purpose of providing for postsecondary education. (Added 1985, No. 180 (Adj. Sess.), § 7, eff. April 1, 1987; amended 1989, No. 220 (Adj. Sess.), § 22; 1995, No. 59, § 6.)