Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 670. Access to records
    Access to records and information pertaining to a minor child, including but not limited to medical, dental, law enforcement, and school records shall not be denied to a parent solely because that parent has not been awarded parental rights and responsibilities. The court may order that access to all or a portion of the records or information shall be denied if access is not in the best interest of the child or if access may cause detriment to the other parent including but not limited to abuse. (Added 1985, No. 181 (Adj. Sess.), § 8.)
  • Subchapter 004: ORDERS PENDING LIBEL
  • §§ 671-675. Repealed. 1981, No. 247 (Adj. Sess.), § 18.
  • Subchapter 004A: MILITARY PARENTS' RIGHTS ACT