Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 650. Legislative findings and purpose
    The legislature finds and declares as public policy that after parents have separated or dissolved their civil marriage, it is in the best interests of their minor child to have the opportunity for maximum continuing physical and emotional contact with both parents, unless direct physical harm or significant emotional harm to the child or a parent is likely to result from such contact. The legislature further finds and declares as public policy that parents have the responsibility to provide child support, and that child support orders should reflect the true costs of raising children and approximate insofar as possible the standard of living the child would have enjoyed had the family remained intact. (Added 1985, No. 181 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; amended 2003, No. 159 (Adj. Sess.), § 5; 2009, No. 3, § 12a, eff. Sept. 1, 2009.)