Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 665. Rights and responsibilities order; best interests of the child
    (a) In an action under this chapter, the court shall make an order concerning parental rights and responsibilities of any minor child of the parties. The court may order parental rights and responsibilities to be divided or shared between the parents on such terms and conditions as serve the best interests of the child. When the parents cannot agree to divide or share parental rights and responsibilities, the court shall award parental rights and responsibilities primarily or solely to one parent.
    (b) In making an order under this section, the court shall be guided by the best interests of the child and shall consider at least the following factors:
    (1) the relationship of the child with each parent and the ability and disposition of each parent to provide the child with love, affection, and guidance;
    (2) the ability and disposition of each parent to assure that the child receives adequate food, clothing, medical care, other material needs, and a safe environment;
    (3) the ability and disposition of each parent to meet the child’s present and future developmental needs;
    (4) the quality of the child’s adjustment to the child’s present housing, school, and community and the potential effect of any change;
    (5) the ability and disposition of each parent to foster a positive relationship and frequent and continuing contact with the other parent, including physical contact, except where contact will result in harm to the child or to a parent;
    (6) the quality of the child’s relationship with the primary care provider, if appropriate given the child’s age and development;
    (7) the relationship of the child with any other person who may significantly affect the child;
    (8) the ability and disposition of the parents to communicate, cooperate with each other, and make joint decisions concerning the children where parental rights and responsibilities are to be shared or divided; and
    (9) evidence of abuse, as defined in section 1101 of this title, and the impact of the abuse on the child and on the relationship between the child and the abusing parent.
* * *