Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 594a. Temporary relief
    Either party or both parties to a civil marriage may apply for temporary relief at any time following the separation of the parties to the marriage coincidental with, or subsequent to the filing of complaint for absolute divorce or legal separation. The court to which the cause is returnable, or a Superior judge, on such notice to the adverse party as the court or judge directs, may make such orders pending final hearing and further order of the court as the court would be authorized to make upon final hearing. A prompt hearing will be held, and the evidence shall be recorded by a court reporter. The court or judge shall issue an order within 14 days from the date of the hearing. Failure of the court or judge to issue an order within 14 days shall not affect the validity of any order issued after the 14-day period. (Added 1981, No. 247 (Adj. Sess.), § 2; amended 2009, No. 3, § 12a, eff. Sept. 1, 2009; 2017, No. 11, § 38.)
  • §§ 595-602. Repealed. 1971, No. 185 (Adj. Sess.), § 237, eff. March 29, 1972.