Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 665. Rights and responsibilities order; best interests of the child
    (a) In an action under this chapter, the court shall make an order concerning parental rights and responsibilities of any minor child of the parties. The court may order parental rights and responsibilities to be divided or shared between the parents on such terms and conditions as serve the best interests of the child. When the parents cannot agree to divide or share parental rights and responsibilities, the court shall award parental rights and responsibilities primarily or solely to one parent.
    (b) In making an order under this section, the court shall be guided by the best interests of the child and shall consider at least the following factors:
    (1) the relationship of the child with each parent and the ability and disposition of each parent to provide the child with love, affection, and guidance;
    (2) the ability and disposition of each parent to assure that the child receives adequate food, clothing, medical care, other material needs, and a safe environment;
    (3) the ability and disposition of each parent to meet the child’s present and future developmental needs;
    (4) the quality of the child’s adjustment to the child’s present housing, school, and community and the potential effect of any change;
    (5) the ability and disposition of each parent to foster a positive relationship and frequent and continuing contact with the other parent, including physical contact, except where contact will result in harm to the child or to a parent;
    (6) the quality of the child’s relationship with the primary care provider, if appropriate given the child’s age and development;
    (7) the relationship of the child with any other person who may significantly affect the child;
    (8) the ability and disposition of the parents to communicate, cooperate with each other, and make joint decisions concerning the children where parental rights and responsibilities are to be shared or divided; and
    (9) evidence of abuse, as defined in section 1101 of this title, and the impact of the abuse on the child and on the relationship between the child and the abusing parent.
    (c) The court shall not apply a preference for one parent over the other because of the sex of the child, the sex of a parent, or the financial resources of a parent.
* * *
    (B) sexual exploitation shall include sexual exploitation of an inmate as provided in 13 V.S.A. § 3257, sexual exploitation of a minor as provided in 13 V.S.A. § 3258, sexual abuse of a vulnerable adult as provided in 13 V.S.A. § 1379, and similar offenses in other jurisdictions.
    (3) Issuance of an order pursuant to this subsection shall not affect the right of the custodial parent to seek child support from the noncustodial parent.
    (4) Upon issuance of a rights and responsibilities order pursuant to this subsection, the court shall not issue a parent-child contact order and shall terminate any existing parent-child contact order concerning the child and the nonmoving parent. An order issued in accordance with this subdivision shall be permanent and shall not be subject to modification. (Added 1985, No. 181 (Adj. Sess.), § 3; amended 1993, No. 228 (Adj. Sess.), § 6; 2011, No. 29, § 3; 2013, No. 197 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; 2017, No. 44, § 7, eff. May 23, 2017; 2017, No. 140 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. May 21, 2018.)