Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 754. Judgment effective to convey real estate
    A certified copy of the judgment, or relevant parts thereof, when recorded in the land records of the town in which real estate of the parties is located, shall be effective to convey or encumber the real estate in accordance with the terms of the judgment, as if the judgment were a deed. A property transfer return shall be filed with the judgment, but the transfer shall be exempt from the taxes imposed by chapters 231 and 236 of Title 32 to the extent of the property interests conveyed to either of the parties. (Amended 1973, No. 201 (Adj. Sess.), § 10; 1981, No. 247 (Adj. Sess.), § 9.)