Searching 2023-2024 Session
• § 653. Definitions
    As used in this subchapter:
    (1) “Available income” means gross income, less:
    (A) the amount of spousal support or preexisting child support obligations, including any court-ordered periodic repayment toward arrearages, actually paid;
* * *
    (3) “Court” means the court with jurisdiction over a child support proceeding.
    (4) “Extraordinary expenses” means any extraordinary medical or education expenses, including expenses related to the special needs of a child, incurred on behalf of involved children. Extraordinary medical expenses shall include but not be limited to uninsured annual medical expenses in excess of $200.00.
    (5) “Gross income” means actual gross income of a parent.
    (A) Gross income shall include:
    (i) income from any source, including, but not limited to, income from salaries, wages, commissions, royalties, bonuses, dividends, severance pay, pensions, interest, trust income, annuities, capital gains, Social Security benefits, workers’ compensation benefits, unemployment insurance benefits, disability insurance benefits, gifts, prizes, and spousal support actually received. Income at the current rate for long-term U.S. Treasury Bills shall be imputed to nonincome producing assets with an aggregate fair market value of $10,000.00 or more, other than a primary residence and not more than $15,000.00 of the value of a motor vehicle;
    (ii) expense reimbursements or in-kind payments received by a parent in the course of employment or self-employment or operation of a business if they reduce personal living expenses;
    (iii) the potential income of a parent who is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed, unless:
    (I) the parent is physically or mentally incapacitated; or
    (II) the parent is attending a vocational or career technical education or CTE program related to current employment, or a job training program sponsored by the Department of Labor, the Department of Economic Development, or the Agency of Human Services; or
    (III) the unemployment or underemployment of the parent is in the best interest of the child;
    (iv) gross receipts minus ordinary and necessary expenses where a party is self-employed or derives income from proprietorship of a business, joint ownership of a partnership or a closely held business operation; and rents, minus ordinary and necessary expenses. In determining ordinary and necessary expenses, the court may exclude amounts allowable by the Internal Revenue Service for the accelerated component of depreciation expenses. The court may also determine that other business expenses are inappropriate for determining gross income for purposes of calculating child support.
    (B) Gross income shall not include the amount of money received from means tested public assistance programs, including Temporary Assistance for Needy Families, Supplemental Income, the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program, and General Assistance.
    (6) “Parental support obligation” means the proportion of total support obligation a parent is ordered to pay in money as child support.
* * *