Searching 2025-2026 Session
• § 293. When parents live separately
    (a) When parents of minor children, or parents and stepparents of minor children, whether said parents are married or unmarried, are living separately, on the complaint of either parent or stepparent or, if it is a party in interest, the Department for Children and Families, the Family Division of the Superior Court may make such decree concerning parental rights and responsibilities and parent-child contact as defined in section 664 of this title, and the support of the children, as in cases where either parent deserts or without just cause fails to support the children. Thereafter on the motion of either of the parents, the stepparent, or the Department for Children and Families, the court may annul, vary, or modify the decrees.
    (b) Any legal presumption of parentage as set forth in 15C V.S.A. § 401 or an unrescinded acknowledgment of parentage signed by the parties and executed in accordance with 15C V.S.A. § 301 shall be sufficient basis for initiating a support action under this section without any further proceedings to establish parentage. (Amended 1971, No. 98, § 3, eff. April 22, 1971; 1973, No. 193 (Adj. Sess.), § 3 eff. April 9, 1974; 1993, No. 228 (Adj. Sess.), § 10; 1995, No. 161 (Adj. Sess.), § 2; 1999, No. 147 (Adj. Sess.), § 4; 2005, No. 174 (Adj. Sess.), § 28; 2009, No. 154 (Adj. Sess.), § 238; 2023, No. 175 (Adj. Sess.), § 13a, eff. July 1, 2024.)